FC Lugano v FC Winterthur result

Full-time · FC Lugano 2–1 FC Winterthur

Super League · · Stadio di Cornaredo

Updated · refreshed continuously

FC Lugano 2–1 FC Winterthur — FC Lugano won this Super League match.

Next for FC Lugano: FC Lugano v FK Crvena Zvezda, Thursday 15 October — the preview.

The numbers

  • Result: FC Lugano 2–1 FC Winterthur · Super League
  • Venue: Stadio di Cornaredo · Lugano
  • Referee: S. Horisberger
  • Head-to-head (last 6): FC Lugano 5 · draws 1 · FC Winterthur 0 · 4.33 goals/game
  • Recent form: FC Lugano 1W 0D 4L · FC Winterthur 2W 0D 3L

FC Lugano 2–1 FC Winterthur (Super League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →

Key stats

1.25 / 1.38
Goals
against 1.75 / 2 · 3 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
5.57 / 3.5
Corners
against 3.71 / 6 · 3 of the last 4 over 9.5
over 4 matches
5.71 / 4.25
Shots on target
against 4.57 / 6.25 · 2 of the last 4 over 8.5
over 4 matches
3.29 / 1
Cards
against 2.43 / 1.5 · 4 of the last 4 over 3.5
over 4 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 13 March 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 13 March 2025. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameFC Lugano for / againstLineFC Winterthur for / against
Goals scored
1.25 for · 1.75 against n 8
2.5standard
1.38 for · 2 against n 8
Corners won
5.57 for · 3.71 against n 7
9.5standard
3.5 for · 6 against n 4
Shots
15.86 for · 12.57 against n 7
19.5standard
12.5 for · 17.5 against n 4
Shots on target
5.71 for · 4.57 against n 7
8.5standard
4.25 for · 6.25 against n 4
Fouls committed
13.14 for · 12.29 against n 7
21.5standard
10 for · 11.5 against n 4
Cards shown
3.29 for · 2.43 against n 7
3.5standard
1 for · 1.5 against n 4
FC Lugano
FC Lugano — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 13 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
Mohamed Belhadj Mahmoud n 862.9
2.35/4
1.45/2
—
S. Vladi n 851.9
2.24/3
1.34/2
—
M. Zanotti n 893
1.98/5
3.68/8
—
Daniel Dos Santos n 844
1.84/2
0.52/0
—
Roman Macek n 826.9
1.73/1
1.33/0
—
FC Lugano — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 13 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
Daniel Dos Santos n 844
2.64/4
1.33/2
S. Vladi n 851.9
2.46/3
1.35/1
G. Koutsias n 868
2.26/4
1.56/2
H. Mahou n 841.9
1.95/2
1.34/1
I. Aliseda n 863.1
1.87/3
0.73/1
FC Lugano — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 13 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
G. Koutsias n 868
0.52/1
0.21/0
I. Aliseda n 863.1
0.42/0
0.21/0
Y. Cimignani n 854
0.21/0
0.42/0
S. Vladi n 851.9
0.42/0
0.21/0
Daniel Dos Santos n 844
0.31/0
0.31/0
FC Lugano — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 13 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
Martim Marques n 852.9
3.66/4
L. Mai n 878.3
37/7
O. Doumbia n 835.1
2.94/3
Z. Brault-Guillard n 864.6
2.14/2
Mohamed Belhadj Mahmoud n 862.9
2.17/3
FC Lugano — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 13 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
A. Saipi n 893.8
2.36/4
FC Winterthur
FC Winterthur — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 13 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
R. Buess n 413.3
3.42/0
00/0
—
B. Stillhart n 857.8
1.84/2
0.42/0
—
D. Ulrich n 858.9
1.75/3
1.95/3
—
J. Lukembila n 852.4
1.75/2
2.86/5
—
S. Sidler n 880
1.55/3
0.42/1
—
FC Winterthur — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 13 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
C. Gomis n 853.8
1.73/3
13/1
R. Buess n 413.3
1.71/0
00/0
A. Baroan n 869.6
1.57/2
0.85/0
N. Burkart n 862
1.56/2
0.95/0
J. Lukembila n 852.4
1.55/2
0.62/1
FC Winterthur — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 13 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
N. Burkart n 862
0.42/0
0.21/0
R. Schneider n 852.5
0.21/0
0.41/1
F. Frei n 868.5
0.21/0
0.21/0
B. Stillhart n 857.8
0.21/0
0.21/0
L. Zuffi n 870.4
0.21/0
00/0
FC Winterthur — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 13 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
R. Schneider n 852.5
3.46/4
A. Durrer n 830.5
3.37/2
S. Cueni n 627
3.33/2
S. Diaby n 866.4
2.76/4
B. Stillhart n 857.8
2.57/4
FC Winterthur — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances before kick-off, to 13 March 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
S. Kapino n 890
4.87/6
M. Kuster n 885.3
3.65/4

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match statistics & details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
FC LuganoFC Winterthur
55%Possession45%
16Shots8
3Shots on target3
5Shots off target2
8Blocked shots3
12Shots inside the box4
9Corners4
0Offsides2
4Fouls10
0Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
2Saves1
483Passes402
84%Pass accuracy82%

FC Lugano player stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
A. Saipi9000000007.3
A. Papadopoulos9000000106.9
A. Hajdari9000211007.7
A. Grgic9000003007.2
R. Steffen9000203107.5
G. Koutsias9020321108.3
Daniel Dos Santos8400003207.7
M. Zanotti8100001107.2
Martim Marques6500100107
U. Bislimi6401002407.3
Mohamed Belhadj Mahmoud4500000206.9
Roman Macek sub4501001207
O. Doumbia sub2600000006.3
Milton Valenzuela sub2500000006.3
Yassin Sbai sub1100000006.2
Z. Brault-Guillard sub900000006.3

FC Winterthur player stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
S. Kapino9000000006.7
S. Sidler90000014Y7.2
R. Arnold9000100407
L. Lüthi9010111207.3
S. Diaby9000110106.9
L. Zuffi9001002007.3
B. Stillhart6300001006.9
F. Frei6300001107
N. Burkart6200001006.5
R. Schneider4500100106.6
C. Gomis4500000006.5
A. Durrer sub4500000006.2
M. Di Giusto sub4500111006.3
L. Bajrami sub2800000006.3
A. Jankewitz sub27000000Y6.5
R. Buess sub2700000006.3

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, head-to-head & standings

The numbers behind FC Lugano v FC Winterthur — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
FC LuganoLLLLW
Last 5: 1W 0D 4L · 1.2 scored / 2.2 conceded per game
FC WinterthurLWLWL
Last 5: 2W 0D 3L · 1.8 scored / 1.6 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 6
FC Lugano 5 · 1 draw · FC Winterthur 0 · 4.33 goals/game
  • 2025-01-25 FC Winterthur 2–3 FC Lugano
  • 2024-09-29 FC Lugano 2–1 FC Winterthur
  • 2024-05-16 FC Lugano 4–2 FC Winterthur
  • 2024-04-06 FC Winterthur 2–2 FC Lugano
  • 2023-12-10 FC Lugano 2–1 FC Winterthur
  • 2023-09-30 FC Winterthur 2–3 FC Lugano
League standing · 2024/25
Last recorded position — not updated during the season.
FC Lugano#4 pos54 pts38 pl-3 GD
FC Winterthur#4 pos40 pts38 pl-25 GD
Goals per game
FC Lugano scored1.45
FC Winterthur scored1.13
FC Lugano conceded1.53
FC Winterthur conceded1.79

The full post-match picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis

£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.

Frequently asked questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Lugano and FC Winterthur?
In their last 6 meetings, FC Lugano won 5, FC Winterthur won 0 and there was 1 draw, averaging 4.33 goals per game.
What is the recent form of FC Lugano and FC Winterthur?
Recent form — FC Lugano 1W 0D 4L; FC Winterthur 2W 0D 3L.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & value vs the bookies with ProTry Pro for £1.00 →