FC Sion v Grasshoppers prediction
Team pages: FC Sion · Grasshoppers · Head-to-head
TACTIX’s free model pick for FC Sion v Grasshoppers, Super League on Sat, 16 Jan 2027 16:00 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.
The match
FC Sion host Grasshoppers in the Super League (Switzerland) on Saturday 16 January (kick-off 16:00 UK).
The key numbers
12 of FC Sion’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (80%).
FC Sion are unbeaten in the last six meetings with Grasshoppers, every meeting checked.
Form and the table
Both teams scored in 11 of FC Sion’s last 15 results in all competitions (73%). At home, FC Sion have four wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 7 home matches in all competitions — 1.86 points per game, scoring 1.86 and conceding 1.71. FC Sion have scored 29 goals, the third-most of the 12 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 13 games, ranked per game). FC Sion have conceded 18 goals, the third-fewest of the 12 clubs.
Eight of Grasshoppers’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (53%). Both teams scored in 10 of Grasshoppers’s last 15 results in all competitions (67%). Away from home, Grasshoppers have one win, three draws and three defeats in their last 7 away matches in all competitions — 0.86 points per game, scoring 0.86 and conceding 1.86. Grasshoppers have scored 16 goals, the second-fewest of the 12 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 13 games, ranked per game). Grasshoppers have conceded 29 goals, the third-most (shared) of the 12 clubs.
FC Sion are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions. Grasshoppers are winless in their last six matches in all competitions. FC Sion (third) and Grasshoppers (10th) are 15 points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have FC Sion the stronger side, 357 rating points above Grasshoppers (FC Sion 1742, Grasshoppers 1385, after at least 277 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 15 September 2026, finished Grasshoppers 2–5 FC Sion.
Team news
Predicted FC Sion XI (4-3-3): A. Racioppi, J. Kronig, N. Lavanchy, N. Hefti, K. Hajrizi, A. Kabacalman, B. Costa, D. Rrudhani, W. Mokango, R. Nivokazi, J. Lukembila — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Ilyas Chouaref (6.2 per match over 17 appearances, five goals and four assists) and Winsley Boteli Mokango (5.7 per match over 18 appearances, 13 goals and five assists) have been FC Sion’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for FC Sion (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Ilyas Chouaref averages 3.2 key passes per 90 over 1450 minutes, with a key pass in 10 of the last 10 appearances. Winsley Boteli Mokango averages 3.7 shots per 90 over 1267 minutes, with a shot in eight of the last 10 appearances.
Predicted Grasshoppers XI (4-3-3): M. Hubel, B. Pllana, Y. Bettkober, N. Rissi, S. Stroscio, A. Abrashi, M. Gibelalde, K. Goudmijn, S. Krasniqi, L. Young-Jun, N. Muci — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Yannik Bettkober (5.5 per match over nine appearances) and M. Gibelalde (5.1 per match over three appearances) have been Grasshoppers’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Grasshoppers (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Yannik Bettkober averages 5.0 tackles per 90 over 797 minutes, with a tackle in nine of the last nine appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · Super League · Stade de Tourbillon
- Head-to-head (last 6): FC Sion 5 · draws 1 · Grasshoppers 0 · 3 goals/game
- Recent form: FC Sion 2W 2D 1L · Grasshoppers 0W 3D 2L
FC Sion v Grasshoppers (Super League): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 7 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | FC Sion for / against | Line | Grasshoppers for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.25 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.13 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.88 for · 5.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.88 for · 6.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 14.13 for · 14.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 14.5 for · 19 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.88 for · 3.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.75 for · 5.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 8.5 for · 15.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 12.13 for · 13.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.63 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2 for · 3 against n 8 Last 5 |
FC Sion
FC Sion Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Racioppi | 19 | 911724 min | 522.7 /90 | 251.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Racioppi n 8 | 90 | 2.5 |
FC Sion Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Kronig | 19 | 911724 min | 351.8 /90 | 180.9 /90 | 110.6 /90 | 623.2 /90 | 100.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| N. Lavanchy | 19 | 901718 min | 301.6 /90 | 291.5 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 573 /90 | 160.8 /90 | 40.2 /90 |
| N. Sow | 17 | 871472 min | 482.9 /90 | 251.5 /90 | 100.6 /90 | 1016.2 /90 | 181.1 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| N. Hefti | 12 | 76906 min | 252.5 /90 | 101 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 424.2 /90 | 90.9 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Marquinhos Cipriano | 10 | 78781 min | 131.5 /90 | 101.2 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 252.9 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Kronig n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 0.3 | — |
| A. Racioppi n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.5 | — |
| N. Lavanchy n 8 | 89.3 | 0.6 | 1 | — |
| A. Kabacalman n 8 | 83.1 | 0 | 1.1 | — |
| R. Nivokazi n 8 | 34.1 | 1.6 | 2 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Kronig n 8 | 90 | 2 |
| N. Lavanchy n 8 | 89.3 | 1.5 |
| A. Kabacalman n 8 | 83.1 | 1.8 |
| R. Nivokazi n 8 | 34.1 | 0.7 |
| Baltazar Costa n 8 | 90 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
FC Sion Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Nivokazi | 19 | 44841 min | 60.6 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 262.8 /90 | 121.3 /90 | 141.5 /90 | 40.4 /90 |
| Winsley Boteli Mokango | 18 | 681226 min | 131 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 503.7 /90 | 221.6 /90 | 191.4 /90 | 221.6 /90 |
| T. Berdayes | 16 | 43694 min | 40.5 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 192.5 /90 | 111.4 /90 | 162.1 /90 | 121.6 /90 |
| J. Lukembila | 16 | 31493 min | 30.5 /90 | 50.9 /90 | 132.4 /90 | 61.1 /90 | 142.6 /90 | 81.5 /90 |
| A. Kabacalman | 19 | 811546 min | 10.1 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 100.6 /90 | 50.3 /90 | 181 /90 | 60.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Kronig n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| A. Racioppi n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| N. Lavanchy n 8 | 89.3 | 0.3 | 0 |
| A. Kabacalman n 8 | 83.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| R. Nivokazi n 8 | 34.1 | 4.6 | 2.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Racioppi n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Kronig n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| N. Lavanchy n 8 | 89.3 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Kabacalman n 8 | 83.1 | 0.1 | 0 |
| R. Nivokazi n 8 | 34.1 | 1.6 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Hubel | 7 | 88616 min | 223.2 /90 | 101.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| J. Hammel | 6 | 90540 min | 193.2 /90 | 122 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Hubel n 7 | 88 | 3.2 |
| J. Hammel n 8 | 90 | 3.2 |
Grasshoppers Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Stroscio | 13 | 851100 min | 473.8 /90 | 161.3 /90 | 60.5 /90 | 715.8 /90 | 191.6 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| Nico Rissi | 13 | 831077 min | 302.5 /90 | 141.2 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 544.5 /90 | 60.5 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| B. Pllana | 10 | 89893 min | 151.5 /90 | 161.6 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 404 /90 | 161.6 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Yannik Bettkober | 9 | 89797 min | 445 /90 | 151.7 /90 | 80.9 /90 | 748.4 /90 | 80.9 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Luka Mikulic | 5 | 78391 min | 61.4 /90 | 61.4 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 184.1 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Stroscio n 8 | 81.3 | 1.4 | 1.1 | — |
| Nico Rissi n 8 | 78.8 | 0.4 | 0.3 | — |
| A. Abrashi n 8 | 85.5 | 1.4 | 1.7 | — |
| N. Muci n 8 | 38.8 | 3.8 | 3.2 | — |
| Óscar Clemente n 8 | 61.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| S. Stroscio n 8 | 81.3 | 4.3 |
| Nico Rissi n 8 | 78.8 | 2.3 |
| A. Abrashi n 8 | 85.5 | 2.4 |
| N. Muci n 8 | 38.8 | 1.5 |
| Óscar Clemente n 8 | 61.4 | 2.4 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Grasshoppers Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Muci | 13 | 47610 min | 10.1 /90 | 20.3 /90 | 172.5 /90 | 40.6 /90 | 111.6 /90 | 40.6 /90 |
| S. Krasniqi | 10 | 90900 min | 20.2 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 303 /90 | 80.8 /90 | 313.1 /90 | 202 /90 |
| Lee Young-Jun | 10 | 51514 min | 30.5 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 162.8 /90 | 91.6 /90 | 71.2 /90 | 20.4 /90 |
| S. Bengondo | 9 | 45401 min | 30.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 153.4 /90 | 61.3 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 30.7 /90 |
| L. Plange | 6 | 38230 min | 10.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 83.1 /90 | 31.2 /90 | 62.3 /90 | 83.1 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Stroscio n 8 | 81.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Nico Rissi n 8 | 78.8 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Abrashi n 8 | 85.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| N. Muci n 8 | 38.8 | 2.9 | 0.6 |
| Óscar Clemente n 8 | 61.4 | 1.1 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Stroscio n 8 | 81.3 | 0 | 0 |
| Nico Rissi n 8 | 78.8 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Abrashi n 8 | 85.5 | 0 | 0 |
| N. Muci n 8 | 38.8 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Óscar Clemente n 8 | 61.4 | 0 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind FC Sion v Grasshoppers — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-09-15 Grasshoppers 2–5 FC Sion
- 2026-04-06 Grasshoppers 0–4 FC Sion
- 2025-12-13 FC Sion 1–0 Grasshoppers
- 2025-10-19 Grasshoppers 0–1 FC Sion
- 2025-05-17 FC Sion 2–1 Grasshoppers
- 2025-03-16 Grasshoppers 1–1 FC Sion
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between FC Sion and Grasshoppers?
- In their last 6 meetings, FC Sion won 5, Grasshoppers won 0 and there was 1 draw, averaging 3 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of FC Sion and Grasshoppers?
- Recent form — FC Sion 2W 2D 1L; Grasshoppers 0W 3D 2L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.