FC Winterthur v FC Lugano result
Team pages: FC Winterthur · FC Lugano · Head-to-head
FC Winterthur 1–1 FC Lugano — this Super League match was drawn.
The result
FC Winterthur and FC Lugano drew 1–1 at Stadion Schützenwiese in the Super League (Switzerland) on Saturday 7 February.
FC Lugano are unbeaten in their last nine matches.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — FC Winterthur: Andrin Hunziker (61’, assisted by T. Golliard); FC Lugano: Anto Grgic (80’ pen). Uran Bislimi (56’) was sent off.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: FC Winterthur 0.00, FC Lugano 0.00, from 11 shots to 15 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
L. Piccolo showed nine yellow cards and one red — against 5.3 yellows a game across the last 10 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — FC Winterthur: S. Sidler (60’), Rhodri Smith (74’), S. Diaby (78’) and A. Jankewitz (79’); FC Lugano: Anto Grgic (22’), Renato Steffen (34’), Hicham Mahou (39’), Uran Bislimi (45+1’) and Uran Bislimi (56’).
What it changes
FC Lugano have scored in seven consecutive matches.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Anto Grgic (FC Lugano) 6.9, T. Golliard (FC Winterthur) 6.8 and Andrin Hunziker (FC Winterthur) 6.4 led the match.
Next up
FC Lugano next host FK Crvena Zvezda on 15 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for FC Lugano: FC Lugano v FK Crvena Zvezda, Thursday 15 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: FC Winterthur 1–1 FC Lugano · Super League
- Venue: Stadion Schützenwiese · Winterthur
- Referee: L. Piccolo
- Head-to-head (last 6): FC Winterthur 0 · draws 0 · FC Lugano 6 · 4.67 goals/game
- Recent form: FC Winterthur 1W 1D 3L · FC Lugano 4W 1D 0L
FC Winterthur 1–1 FC Lugano (Super League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 31 January 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | FC Winterthur for / against | Line | FC Lugano for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.25 for · 2.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2.38 for · 0.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4 for · 6.5 against n 4 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.86 for · 5.14 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 17.5 for · 18 against n 4 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11.86 for · 13.14 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 7 for · 6.5 against n 4 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5.14 for · 5.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 13 for · 12.75 against n 4 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 12 for · 14.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.5 for · 1.25 against n 4 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2 for · 2 against n 7 Last 5 |
Referee: L. Piccolo — 5.3 yellow cards a game, 0.3 red cards, 25.6 fouls over 10 matches (1.9 to the home side, 3.4 to the away side).
FC Winterthur
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Maksutaj n 3 | 7 | 12.9 | 8.6 | — |
| R. Buess n 8 | 20 | 2.8 | 2.8 | — |
| Tibault Citherlet n 6 | 58.5 | 2.3 | 0.5 | — |
| A. Hunziker n 8 | 75.9 | 1.6 | 1.9 | — |
| P. Kasami n 8 | 58.9 | 1.5 | 2.1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| E. Maluvunu n 8 | 37 | 2.4 | 0.9 |
| R. Buess n 8 | 20 | 2.3 | 1.7 |
| T. Golliard n 8 | 63.1 | 2 | 1.6 |
| A. Hunziker n 8 | 75.9 | 1.9 | 1.2 |
| B. Beyer n 8 | 30 | 1.9 | 1.1 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Golliard n 8 | 63.1 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| E. Maluvunu n 8 | 37 | 0.3 | 0.6 |
| B. Beyer n 8 | 30 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| A. Hunziker n 8 | 75.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| R. Schneider n 8 | 58 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| E. Maluvunu n 8 | 37 | 5.2 |
| S. Cueni n 8 | 61.1 | 4 |
| R. Schneider n 8 | 58 | 2.9 |
| L. Mühl n 8 | 37.8 | 2.4 |
| S. Sidler n 8 | 89.4 | 2.3 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| S. Kapino n 8 | 90 | 5.4 |
FC Lugano
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohamed Belhadj Mahmoud n 8 | 40.1 | 2.8 | 1.7 | — |
| Martim Marques n 8 | 76.4 | 1.8 | 0.9 | — |
| M. Zanotti n 8 | 86.6 | 1.6 | 2.7 | — |
| Mattia Bottani n 8 | 41.1 | 1.6 | 2.5 | — |
| A. Duville-Parsemain n 8 | 13.9 | 1.6 | 0.8 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Duville-Parsemain n 8 | 13.9 | 3.2 | 1.6 |
| K. Behrens n 8 | 68.3 | 1.8 | 1.3 |
| Daniel Dos Santos n 8 | 59.4 | 1.7 | 0.8 |
| U. Bislimi n 8 | 87 | 1.3 | 0.6 |
| C. Cassano n 8 | 25 | 1.3 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Behrens n 8 | 68.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| U. Bislimi n 8 | 87 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Daniel Dos Santos n 8 | 59.4 | 0 | 0.8 |
| A. Kendouci n 8 | 64.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| A. Grgic n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Zanotti n 8 | 86.6 | 3.4 |
| A. Kendouci n 8 | 64.1 | 2.5 |
| C. Cassano n 8 | 25 | 2.3 |
| L. Mai n 8 | 79.8 | 2.1 |
| Martim Marques n 8 | 76.4 | 2.1 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Saipi n 8 | 90 | 3.6 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| FC Winterthur | FC Lugano | |
|---|---|---|
| 32% | Possession | 68% |
| 11 | Shots | 15 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 10 | Shots inside the box | 10 |
| 2 | Corners | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 24 | Fouls | 18 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 252 | Passes | 548 |
| 76% | Pass accuracy | 89% |
FC Winterthur player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Kapino | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Tibault Citherlet | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Arnold | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Durrer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| A. Jankewitz | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| A. Hunziker | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| S. Sidler | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Y | 6.2 |
| P. Kasami | 86 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| T. Golliard | 76 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Rhodri Smith | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | 6.6 |
| R. Buess | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| E. Maluvunu sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| S. Diaby sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.2 |
| R. Schneider sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| L. Maksutaj sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| B. Dansoko sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
FC Lugano player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Saipi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| M. Zanotti | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| D. Kelvin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| A. Grgic | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Y | 7.3 |
| Y. Cimignani | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| K. Behrens | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| R. Steffen | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.7 |
| A. Papadopoulos | 73 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Daniel Dos Santos | 73 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| H. Mahou | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | 7.2 |
| U. Bislimi | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | RY | 5.9 |
| L. Mai sub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Mattia Bottani sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| G. Koutsias sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Kendouci sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind FC Winterthur v FC Lugano — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-01-24 FC Lugano 4–1 FC Winterthur
- 2025-10-05 FC Winterthur 2–4 FC Lugano
- 2025-03-16 FC Lugano 2–1 FC Winterthur
- 2025-01-25 FC Winterthur 2–3 FC Lugano
- 2024-09-29 FC Lugano 2–1 FC Winterthur
- 2024-05-16 FC Lugano 4–2 FC Winterthur
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between FC Winterthur and FC Lugano?
- In their last 6 meetings, FC Winterthur won 0, FC Lugano won 6 and there were 0 draws, averaging 4.67 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of FC Winterthur and FC Lugano?
- Recent form — FC Winterthur 1W 1D 3L; FC Lugano 4W 1D 0L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.