1. FC Heidenheim v VfL Wolfsburg result
Team pages: 1. FC Heidenheim · VfL Wolfsburg
The model’s pre-match pick
1. FC Heidenheim 1–3 VfL Wolfsburg — VfL Wolfsburg won this Bundesliga match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Home or Draw.
What xG said
xG said VfL Wolfsburg: 2.58 to 0.78 in expected goals, 0.76 of it from a penalty, from 15 shots to 7, ahead on xG from the 35th minute (per-shot expected goals for this match).
The result
VfL Wolfsburg won 3–1 at Voith-Arena in the Bundesliga on Saturday 23 August. 1. FC Heidenheim have scored in six consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 1–1 at half-time. The goals — VfL Wolfsburg: Andreas Skov Olsen (20’, assisted by Patrick Wimmer), M. Svanberg (66’, assisted by M. Arnold) and Mohammed Amoura (87’ pen); 1. FC Heidenheim: Leo Scienza (29’).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s four key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with M. Svanberg’s goal on 66 minutes.
Discipline
Benjamin Brand, Germany showed five yellow cards — against 3.5 yellows a game across the last 14 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — 1. FC Heidenheim: Diant Ramaj (5’) and Omar Traoré (90+2’); VfL Wolfsburg: Andreas Skov Olsen (37’), M. Jenz (41’) and M. Arnold (42’).
What it changes
1. FC Heidenheim are 15th (shared) after this result (one league match played). 1. FC Heidenheim have scored 41 goals, the fifth-fewest of the 19 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 34 games, ranked per game). 1. FC Heidenheim have conceded 72 goals, the most of the 19 clubs.
VfL Wolfsburg are third (shared) after this result (one league match played). VfL Wolfsburg have scored 46 goals, the seventh-fewest of the 19 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 36 games, ranked per game). VfL Wolfsburg have conceded 71 goals, the second-most of the 19 clubs.
VfL Wolfsburg are unbeaten in their last four matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Patrick Wimmer (VfL Wolfsburg) 7.3, Leo Scienza (1. FC Heidenheim) 6.4 and Andreas Skov Olsen (VfL Wolfsburg) 6.0 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, 1. FC Heidenheim or the draw, a Bronze-tier call, did not land — graded in the live track record, misses included. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 76.4% of the time in the last 90 days (1328 of 1739).
Next up
1. FC Heidenheim next host Hannover 96 on 8 November 2026.
VfL Wolfsburg next travel to Hertha BSC on 7 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for 1. FC Heidenheim: 1. FC Heidenheim v Hannover 96, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for VfL Wolfsburg: Hertha BSC v VfL Wolfsburg, Saturday 7 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: 1. FC Heidenheim 1–3 VfL Wolfsburg · Bundesliga
- Venue: Voith-Arena · Heidenheim an der Brenz
- Referee: Benjamin Brand, Germany
- Model coverage: 232 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 4): 1. FC Heidenheim 1 · draws 1 · VfL Wolfsburg 2 · 2.25 goals/game
- Recent form: 1. FC Heidenheim 3W 1D 1L · VfL Wolfsburg 2W 1D 2L
1. FC Heidenheim 1–3 VfL Wolfsburg (Bundesliga): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 232 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 16 August 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | 1. FC Heidenheim for / against | Line | VfL Wolfsburg for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.75 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.14 for · 3.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.43 for · 5.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.86 for · 13.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 13.57 for · 15.14 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.29 for · 4.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.86 for · 4.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 9.86 for · 12.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 9 for · 11.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2 for · 0.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.5 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Benjamin Brand, Germany — 3.5 yellow cards a game, 0.14 red cards, 20.57 fouls over 14 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| 1. FC Heidenheim | VfL Wolfsburg | |
|---|---|---|
| 49% | Possession | 51% |
| 0.72 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.45 |
| 7 | Shots | 15 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 9 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots inside the box | 6 |
| 2 | Corners | 5 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Fouls | 12 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 392 | Passes | 409 |
| 83% | Pass accuracy | 80% |
1. FC Heidenheim Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Ramaj | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.2 |
| P. Mainka | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| B. Gimber | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Busch | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Schöppner | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Leo Scienza | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| T. Siersleben | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| A. Ibrahimović | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| B. Zivzivadze | 71 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| N. Dorsch | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| J. Föhrenbach | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| O. Traoré sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.2 |
| L. Kerber sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Honsak sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| M. Kaufmann sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Beck sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
VfL Wolfsburg Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Grabara | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Jenz | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.3 |
| K. Koulierakis | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Zehnter | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Arnold | 90 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | Y | 7.6 |
| Vinicius Souza | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| P. Wimmer | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 |
| K. Fischer | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| A. Skov Olsen | 89 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | Y | 8.5 |
| Lovro Majer | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| D. Pejčinović | 64 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| M. Svanberg sub | 26 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| M. Amoura sub | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Y. Gerhardt sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| V. Černý sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind 1. FC Heidenheim v VfL Wolfsburg — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-03-29 VfL Wolfsburg 0–1 1. FC Heidenheim
- 2024-11-10 1. FC Heidenheim 1–3 VfL Wolfsburg
- 2024-01-20 FC Heidenheim 1–1 VfL Wolfsburg
- 2023-08-19 VfL Wolfsburg 2–0 FC Heidenheim
Shot Map and Expected Goals
1. FC Heidenheim 0.78 xG from 7 shots, VfL Wolfsburg 2.58 from 15. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. FC Heidenheim | 7 | 1 | 0.78 |
| VfL Wolfsburg | 15 | 3 | 2.58 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, VfL Wolfsburg led on xG, 1.22 to 0.70. At full time, VfL Wolfsburg led on xG, 2.58 to 0.78, 0.76 of it from a penalty. The widest gap was 1.80 xG to VfL Wolfsburg, in the 93rd minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What was the model’s pick for 1. FC Heidenheim v VfL Wolfsburg?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for 1. FC Heidenheim v VfL Wolfsburg was Home or Draw.
- What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Heidenheim and VfL Wolfsburg?
- In their last 4 meetings, 1. FC Heidenheim won 1, VfL Wolfsburg won 2 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.25 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of 1. FC Heidenheim and VfL Wolfsburg?
- Recent form — 1. FC Heidenheim 3W 1D 1L; VfL Wolfsburg 2W 1D 2L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.