SV Darmstadt 98 v Bayer Leverkusen result
Team pages: SV Darmstadt 98 · Bayer Leverkusen
SV Darmstadt 98 0–2 Bayer Leverkusen — Bayer Leverkusen won this Bundesliga match.
The result
Bayer Leverkusen won 2–0 at Merck-Stadion am Böllenfalltor in the Bundesliga on Saturday 3 February. SV Darmstadt 98 are winless in their last 13 matches in all competitions. Bayer Leverkusen are unbeaten in at least their last 15 matches in all competitions.
The goals
Bayer Leverkusen led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Bayer Leverkusen: Nathan Tella (33’, assisted by Álex Grimaldo; 52’, assisted by Florian Wirtz).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: SV Darmstadt 98 0.67, Bayer Leverkusen 1.95, from 8 shots to 20 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
The bookings — SV Darmstadt 98: C. Zimmermann (49’) and Bartol Franjić (68’); Bayer Leverkusen: Robert Andrich (7’) and Adam Hložek (74’).
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Nathan Tella (Bayer Leverkusen) 10.8, Emir Karić (SV Darmstadt 98) 8.8 and Álex Grimaldo (Bayer Leverkusen) 8.0 led the match.
Next up
SV Darmstadt 98 next host FC St. Pauli on 23 October 2026.
Bayer Leverkusen next travel to OFI on 22 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for SV Darmstadt 98: SV Darmstadt 98 v FC St. Pauli, Friday 23 October — the preview. Next for Bayer Leverkusen: OFI v Bayer Leverkusen, Thursday 22 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: SV Darmstadt 98 0–2 Bayer Leverkusen · Bundesliga
- Venue: Merck-Stadion am Böllenfalltor · Darmstadt
- Referee: T. Reichel
- Head-to-head (last 1): SV Darmstadt 98 0 · draws 0 · Bayer Leverkusen 1 · 6 goals/game
- Recent form: SV Darmstadt 98 0W 2D 3L · Bayer Leverkusen 4W 1D 0L
SV Darmstadt 98 0–2 Bayer Leverkusen (Bundesliga): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 28 January 2024. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | SV Darmstadt 98 for / against | Line | Bayer Leverkusen for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2.5 for · 0.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.25 for · 6.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 7.17 for · 2.33 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.13 for · 14.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 20 for · 6 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 2.88 for · 5 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 7.17 for · 2.5 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12.75 for · 12 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 9.33 for · 10 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.63 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.67 for · 1.5 against n 6 Last 5 |
SV Darmstadt 98
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. Vilhelmsson n 8 | 38.9 | 3.5 | 2.9 | — |
| M. Honsak n 8 | 44.8 | 2.3 | 1.8 | — |
| B. Franjić n 8 | 69.5 | 1.9 | 0.3 | — |
| F. Holland n 8 | 82.9 | 1.8 | 1.9 | — |
| Aaron Seydel n 8 | 37.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Seydel n 8 | 37.5 | 2.7 | 2.1 |
| L. Pfeiffer n 8 | 70.4 | 2.2 | 1.3 |
| T. Skarke n 8 | 80.8 | 2.1 | 0.6 |
| J. Justvan n 8 | 46 | 1.7 | 0.7 |
| M. Mehlem n 8 | 73.1 | 1.5 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Seydel n 8 | 37.5 | 0.6 | 0 |
| M. Mehlem n 8 | 73.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| L. Pfeiffer n 8 | 70.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| T. Skarke n 8 | 80.8 | 0.4 | 0 |
| M. Honsak n 8 | 44.8 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| C. Riedel n 8 | 58.1 | 3.5 |
| A. Müller n 6 | 31.3 | 3.4 |
| C. Zimmermann n 8 | 55 | 3.3 |
| Emir Karić n 8 | 52.5 | 3 |
| Klaus Gjasula n 8 | 56.6 | 2.8 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Schuhen n 8 | 90 | 3 |
| A. Brunst n 5 | 90 | 3 |
Bayer Leverkusen
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Mbamba n 8 | 25.1 | 2.7 | 3.6 | — |
| G. Puerta n 7 | 30 | 1.7 | 1.3 | — |
| P. Schick n 8 | 55.1 | 1.6 | 1 | — |
| A. Hložek n 8 | 35.4 | 1.6 | 0.6 | — |
| R. Andrich n 8 | 68.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Hložek n 8 | 35.4 | 3.8 | 1.9 |
| V. Boniface n 8 | 68.9 | 3.4 | 1.8 |
| P. Schick n 8 | 55.1 | 2.7 | 1.2 |
| A. Adli n 8 | 37.8 | 1.8 | 1.2 |
| F. Wirtz n 8 | 80.4 | 1.7 | 0.8 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| V. Boniface n 8 | 68.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| N. Mbamba n 8 | 25.1 | 0 | 0.9 |
| N. Tella n 8 | 40.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| P. Schick n 8 | 55.1 | 0.8 | 0 |
| F. Wirtz n 8 | 80.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| E. Palacios n 8 | 86.1 | 3.4 |
| G. Puerta n 7 | 30 | 3.4 |
| N. Mbamba n 8 | 25.1 | 2.2 |
| N. Amiri n 8 | 20.1 | 2.2 |
| O. Kossounou n 8 | 68.8 | 2.1 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Kovář n 8 | 90 | 3.4 |
| L. Hrádecký n 8 | 90 | 2.5 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| SV Darmstadt 98 | Bayer Leverkusen | |
|---|---|---|
| 33% | Possession | 67% |
| 0.67 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.95 |
| 8 | Shots | 20 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 9 |
| 6 | Shots inside the box | 12 |
| 4 | Corners | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 8 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 5 | Saves | 6 |
| 371 | Passes | 771 |
| 76% | Pass accuracy | 89% |
SV Darmstadt 98 player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Schuhen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| M. Bader | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.7 |
| C. Zimmermann | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.9 |
| Emir Karić | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8.5 |
| T. Skarke | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| L. Pfeiffer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| M. Maglica | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.9 |
| B. Franjić | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.3 |
| F. Holland | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| O. Vilhelmsson | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| G. Holtmann | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 |
| S. Polter sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| M. Mehlem sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| F. Torsiello sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| C. Klarer sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Müller sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
Bayer Leverkusen player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Hrádecký | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| J. Stanišić | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 7.3 |
| J. Tah | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Piero Hincapié | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| N. Tella | 90 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.9 |
| R. Andrich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| Álex Grimaldo | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Borja Iglesias | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| G. Xhaka | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 |
| A. Hložek | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | Y | 6.9 |
| F. Wirtz | 77 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| J. Hofmann sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| E. Tapsoba sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| N. Mbamba sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind SV Darmstadt 98 v Bayer Leverkusen — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2023-09-02 Bayer Leverkusen 5–1 SV Darmstadt 98
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between SV Darmstadt 98 and Bayer Leverkusen?
- In their last 1 meetings, SV Darmstadt 98 won 0, Bayer Leverkusen won 1 and there were 0 draws, averaging 6 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of SV Darmstadt 98 and Bayer Leverkusen?
- Recent form — SV Darmstadt 98 0W 2D 3L; Bayer Leverkusen 4W 1D 0L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.