Sporting Hasselt v Francs Borains prediction
Team pages: Sporting Hasselt · Francs Borains
TACTIX’s free model pick for Sporting Hasselt v Francs Borains, Challenger Pro League on Sat, 23 Jan 2027 19:00 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.
The match
Sporting Hasselt host Francs Borains in Challenger Pro League on Saturday 23 January (kick-off 19:00 UK).
The key numbers
Both teams scored in three of Francs Borains’s last 15 results in all competitions (20%).
Form and the table
10 of Sporting Hasselt’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (67%). Both teams scored in 10 of Sporting Hasselt’s last 15 results in all competitions (67%). At home, Sporting Hasselt have three wins, no draws and four defeats in their last 7 home matches in all competitions — 1.29 points per game, scoring 1.71 and conceding 1.00. Sporting Hasselt have scored 13 goals, the seventh-most (shared) of the 15 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 9 games, ranked per game). Sporting Hasselt have conceded 15 goals, the seventh-most of the 15 clubs.
Seven of Francs Borains’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (47%). Away from home, Francs Borains have four wins, no draws and five defeats in their last 9 away matches in all competitions — 1.33 points per game, scoring 0.78 and conceding 1.67. Francs Borains have scored 11 goals, the third-fewest of the 15 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 9 games, ranked per game). Francs Borains have conceded 10 goals, the third-fewest of the 15 clubs.
Sporting Hasselt (sixth) and Francs Borains (third) are three points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Francs Borains the stronger side, 78 rating points above Sporting Hasselt (Francs Borains 1582, Sporting Hasselt 1504, after at least nine rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 23 August 2026, finished Francs Borains 0–1 Sporting Hasselt.
Team news
Predicted Sporting Hasselt XI (4-4-2): L. Cascio, A. Labie, L. Lucker, C. Thiam, L. Masscho, L. Vankerkhoven, N. Gerits, G. Hairemans, L. Milts, S. Van Keymolen, M. Bounou — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, L. Milts (4.9 per match over seven appearances, one goal) and Siebe Van Keymolen (4.8 per match over six appearances, four goals) have been Sporting Hasselt’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Sporting Hasselt (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), L. Milts averages 1.8 key passes per 90 over 498 minutes, with a key pass in five of the last seven appearances. Siebe Van Keymolen averages 4.5 shots per 90 over 440 minutes, with a shot in six of the last six appearances.
Predicted Francs Borains XI (4-2-3-1): V. Swinnen, D. Dessoleil, J. Molle, M. Francotte, R. Monticelli, M. Bastian, D. Ndongala, K. Masangu, R. Asante, E. Faucon, A. Ali — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, M. Bastian (8.3 per match over seven appearances, five goals) and Victor Swinnen (4.7 per match over seven appearances, one assist) have been Francs Borains’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Francs Borains (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), M. Bastian averages 1.6 key passes per 90 over 635 minutes, with a key pass in six of the last seven appearances. Victor Swinnen averages 3.3 saves per 90 over 630 minutes, with two or more saves in six of the last seven appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · Challenger Pro League
- Head-to-head (last 1): Sporting Hasselt 1 · draws 0 · Francs Borains 0 · 1 goals/game
- Recent form: Sporting Hasselt 2W 0D 3L · Francs Borains 2W 0D 3L
Sporting Hasselt v Francs Borains (Challenger Pro League): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 1 November 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 7 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Sporting Hasselt for / against | Line | Francs Borains for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.63 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 0.75 for · 0.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5 for · 5.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.67 for · 5.67 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots | 15.6 for · 16.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 13.17 for · 15.17 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 6 for · 5.8 against n 5 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.33 for · 4.67 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 14.6 for · 12.8 against n 5 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 15.67 for · 15.83 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 3 for · 1.8 against n 5 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.67 for · 1.33 against n 6 Last 5 |
Sporting Hasselt
Sporting Hasselt Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonardo Cascio | 4 | 90360 min | 164 /90 | – | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Leonardo Cascio n 4 | 90 | 4 |
Sporting Hasselt Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andres Labie | 4 | 90360 min | 82 /90 | 41 /90 | 00 /90 | 246 /90 | 61.5 /90 | 20.5 /90 |
| L. Lucker | 4 | 89354 min | 61.5 /90 | 30.8 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 133.3 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| C. Thiam | 4 | 86345 min | 20.5 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 92.3 /90 | 92.3 /90 | 20.5 /90 |
| L. Masscho | 4 | 62249 min | 41.4 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 114 /90 | 41.4 /90 | 10.4 /90 |
| M. Dassen | 2 | 4284 min | 22.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 44.3 /90 | 11.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andres Labie n 4 | 90 | 1.5 | 0.8 | — |
| L. Vankerkhoven n 4 | 90 | 1 | 0.8 | — |
| Leonardo Cascio n 4 | 90 | 0 | 0.8 | — |
| L. Lucker n 4 | 88.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | — |
| C. Thiam n 4 | 86.3 | 2.3 | 0.3 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Andres Labie n 4 | 90 | 2 |
| L. Vankerkhoven n 4 | 90 | 1.8 |
| L. Lucker n 4 | 88.5 | 1.5 |
| C. Thiam n 4 | 86.3 | 0.5 |
| N. Gerits n 4 | 82.8 | 1.6 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Sporting Hasselt Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Bounou | 4 | 65258 min | 10.3 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 51.7 /90 | 20.7 /90 | 93.1 /90 | 20.7 /90 |
| Siebe Van Keymolen | 3 | 64192 min | 20.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 125.6 /90 | 62.8 /90 | 31.4 /90 | 31.4 /90 |
| W. Da Costa | 2 | 2345 min | 00 /90 | 12 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 12 /90 | 24 /90 |
| T. Dierckx | 1 | 1717 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 15.3 /90 |
| L. Vankerkhoven | 4 | 90360 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 30.8 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 51.3 /90 | 10.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Vankerkhoven n 4 | 90 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Andres Labie n 4 | 90 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Leonardo Cascio n 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| L. Lucker n 4 | 88.5 | 0.5 | 0 |
| C. Thiam n 4 | 86.3 | 1 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Vankerkhoven n 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Andres Labie n 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Leonardo Cascio n 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| L. Lucker n 4 | 88.5 | 0 | 0 |
| C. Thiam n 4 | 86.3 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Francs Borains
Francs Borains Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Swinnen | 6 | 90540 min | 233.8 /90 | – | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Victor Swinnen n 8 | 90 | 4.1 |
Francs Borains Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Dessoleil | 6 | 90540 min | 71.2 /90 | 50.8 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 284.7 /90 | 30.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| J. Molle | 6 | 90540 min | 111.8 /90 | 132.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 223.7 /90 | 71.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Francotte | 5 | 90450 min | 112.2 /90 | 183.6 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 224.4 /90 | 81.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Romeo Monticelli | 5 | 90450 min | 163.2 /90 | 153 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 295.8 /90 | 61.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| L. Malungu | 2 | 60119 min | 10.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 32.3 /90 | 10.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Bastian n 8 | 90.6 | 1.7 | 3 | — |
| J. Molle n 8 | 90 | 1.1 | 0.3 | — |
| D. Dessoleil n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 1.4 | — |
| Victor Swinnen n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.8 | — |
| A. Ali n 8 | 78 | 1.9 | 1.3 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Bastian n 8 | 90.6 | 3.7 |
| J. Molle n 8 | 90 | 1.6 |
| D. Dessoleil n 8 | 90 | 1 |
| A. Ali n 8 | 78 | 0.4 |
| D. Ndongala n 6 | 67.8 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Francs Borains Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Ali | 6 | 76453 min | 10.2 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 142.8 /90 | 61.2 /90 | 71.4 /90 | 71.4 /90 |
| E. Faty | 4 | 29114 min | 10.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 32.4 /90 | 21.6 /90 | 10.8 /90 | 10.8 /90 |
| C. Lavie | 3 | 2780 min | 11.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 44.5 /90 | 11.1 /90 | 22.3 /90 | 11.1 /90 |
| M. Bastian | 6 | 91545 min | 40.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 193.1 /90 | 91.5 /90 | 81.3 /90 | 50.8 /90 |
| D. Ndongala | 6 | 68407 min | 00 /90 | 30.7 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 163.5 /90 | 61.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Bastian n 8 | 90.6 | 2.7 | 1.2 |
| D. Dessoleil n 8 | 90 | 1 | 0.1 |
| J. Molle n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| Victor Swinnen n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Ali n 8 | 78 | 2.6 | 1.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Bastian n 8 | 90.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| D. Dessoleil n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Victor Swinnen n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 |
| J. Molle n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Ali n 8 | 78 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Sporting Hasselt v Francs Borains — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-08-23 Francs Borains 0–1 Sporting Hasselt
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Sporting Hasselt and Francs Borains?
- In their last 1 meetings, Sporting Hasselt won 1, Francs Borains won 0 and there were 0 draws, averaging 1 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Sporting Hasselt and Francs Borains?
- Recent form — Sporting Hasselt 2W 0D 3L; Francs Borains 2W 0D 3L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.