Sheffield Utd v Wolves result
Team pages: Sheffield Utd · Wolves · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Sheffield Utd 0–1 Wolves — Wolves won this Championship match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Over 2.5 goals.
The result
Wolves won 1–0 at Bramall Lane in the Championship on Sunday 13 September. Wolves have scored in 10 consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Wolves: R. Jiménez (90’, assisted by Thomas Doyle).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s one key moment (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with R. Jiménez’s goal on 90 minutes.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Sheffield Utd 0.63, Wolves 1.57, from 6 shots to 17 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
R. Jones showed three yellow cards — against 5.0 yellows a game across the last 19 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Sheffield Utd: Sam McCallum (2’) and Japhet Tanganga (48’); Wolves: Ladislav Krejčí (17’).
What it changes
Sheffield Utd have scored 20 goals, the 12th-most (shared) of the 24 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 14 games). Sheffield Utd have conceded 17 goals, the sixth-fewest (shared) of the 24 clubs.
Wolves have scored 25 goals, the sixth-most of the 24 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 14 games). Wolves have conceded 17 goals, the sixth-fewest (shared) of the 24 clubs.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, R. Jiménez (Wolves) 5.3, Sydie Peck (Sheffield Utd) 4.9 and José Sá (Wolves) 4.5 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Over 2.5 goals, did not land — graded in the live track record, misses included.
Next up
Sheffield Utd next travel to Charlton on 7 November 2026.
Wolves next travel to Wrexham on 7 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Sheffield Utd: Charlton v Sheffield Utd, Saturday 7 November — the preview. Next for Wolves: Wrexham v Wolves, Saturday 7 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Sheffield Utd 0–1 Wolves · Championship
- Venue: Bramall Lane · Sheffield
- Referee: R. Jones
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Sheffield Utd 2 · draws 0 · Wolves 4 · 1.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Sheffield Utd 3W 1D 1L · Wolves 3W 1D 1L
Sheffield Utd 0–1 Wolves (Championship): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 27 September 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 8 September 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Sheffield Utd for / against | Line | Wolves for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.63 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.75our book | 2.38 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.63 for · 6.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6 for · 4.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11 for · 14.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 15.63 for · 12.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.63 for · 4.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.63 for · 4.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.38 for · 12.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.63 for · 11.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.13 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.13 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: R. Jones.
Sheffield Utd
Sheffield Utd Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Cooper | 7 | 90630 min | 243.4 /90 | 81.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| A. Davies | 1 | 9090 min | 44 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Cooper n 8 | 90 | 3.4 |
| A. Davies n 8 | 90 | 2.5 |
Sheffield Utd Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Tanganga | 7 | 90630 min | 50.7 /90 | 121.7 /90 | 81.1 /90 | 405.7 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 20.3 /90 |
| S. McCallum | 7 | 69480 min | 132.4 /90 | 91.7 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 5510.3 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. McGuinness | 6 | 90540 min | 61 /90 | 91.5 /90 | 40.7 /90 | 274.5 /90 | 50.8 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| R. Norrington-Davies | 5 | 51255 min | 51.8 /90 | 41.4 /90 | 20.7 /90 | 124.2 /90 | 62.1 /90 | 10.4 /90 |
| F. Seriki | 4 | 72287 min | 82.5 /90 | 41.3 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 185.6 /90 | 51.6 /90 | 10.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Tanganga n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 1 | — |
| M. Cooper n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| Sydie Peck n 8 | 86.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | M. Munetsi |
| R. Donovan n 7 | 70 | 1.7 | 1.7 | — |
| S. McCallum n 8 | 65.5 | 0.5 | 2.7 | M. Munetsi |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Tanganga n 8 | 90 | 0.6 |
| Sydie Peck n 8 | 86.5 | 1.3 |
| R. Donovan n 7 | 70 | 3.3 |
| S. McCallum n 8 | 65.5 | 2.4 |
| T. Cannon n 8 | 67.4 | 0.5 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Sheffield Utd Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Cannon | 7 | 68475 min | 30.6 /90 | 00 /90 | 91.7 /90 | 50.9 /90 | 50.9 /90 | 30.6 /90 |
| P. Bamford | 6 | 75450 min | 30.6 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 112.2 /90 | 51 /90 | 51 /90 | 00 /90 |
| T. Campbell | 5 | 57284 min | 00 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 41.3 /90 | 20.6 /90 | 61.9 /90 | 20.6 /90 |
| R. Oné | 1 | 2020 min | 00 /90 | 14.5 /90 | 14.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 29 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Sydie Peck | 7 | 86602 min | 10.1 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 71 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 131.9 /90 | 30.4 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Tanganga n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| M. Cooper n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Sydie Peck n 8 | 86.5 | 1.2 | 0.7 |
| R. Donovan n 7 | 70 | 1.5 | 0.9 |
| S. McCallum n 8 | 65.5 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Tanganga n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| M. Cooper n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Sydie Peck n 8 | 86.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| R. Donovan n 7 | 70 | 0.4 | 0 |
| S. McCallum n 8 | 65.5 | 0 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Wolves
Wolves Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| José Sá | 5 | 90450 min | 112.2 /90 | 81.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| D. Bentley | 2 | 90180 min | 63 /90 | 21 /90 | 10.5 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| José Sá n 8 | 90 | 2.9 |
| D. Bentley n 8 | 90 | 2.6 |
Wolves Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Djiga | 6 | 78469 min | 30.6 /90 | 51 /90 | 51 /90 | 183.5 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Hugo Bueno | 6 | 77463 min | 71.4 /90 | 61.2 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 224.3 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Toti Gomes | 5 | 86431 min | 00 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 163.3 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| J. Tchatchoua | 5 | 77383 min | 40.9 /90 | 40.9 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 143.3 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Y. Mosquera | 2 | 87174 min | 42.1 /90 | 42.1 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 147.2 /90 | 52.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodrigo Gomes n 8 | 68.8 | 1 | 1 | — |
| M. Munetsi n 8 | 65.9 | 1.7 | 0.9 | S. McCallum |
| M. Mane n 8 | 67.6 | 0.8 | 2.3 | — |
| A. Armstrong n 8 | 62.6 | 1.3 | 0.2 | — |
| R. Jiménez n 8 | 57.5 | 1.8 | 2 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Rodrigo Gomes n 8 | 68.8 | 0.8 |
| M. Munetsi n 8 | 65.9 | 1.9 |
| M. Mane n 8 | 67.6 | 1 |
| A. Armstrong n 8 | 62.6 | 0.2 |
| R. Jiménez n 8 | 57.5 | 1.4 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Wolves Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Mane | 7 | 64451 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 112.2 /90 | 40.8 /90 | 132.6 /90 | 91.8 /90 |
| A. Armstrong | 7 | 61427 min | 20.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 71.5 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 40.8 /90 | 20.4 /90 |
| R. Jiménez | 7 | 53370 min | 20.5 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 122.9 /90 | 41 /90 | 51.2 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| Rodrigo Gomes | 7 | 67468 min | 20.4 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 91.7 /90 | 40.8 /90 | 61.2 /90 | 71.3 /90 |
| M. Munetsi | 7 | 66461 min | 20.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 71.4 /90 | 40.8 /90 | 40.8 /90 | 20.4 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rodrigo Gomes n 8 | 68.8 | 1.6 | 0.7 |
| M. Munetsi n 8 | 65.9 | 1.4 | 0.7 |
| M. Mane n 8 | 67.6 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| A. Armstrong n 8 | 62.6 | 1.4 | 0.7 |
| R. Jiménez n 8 | 57.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rodrigo Gomes n 8 | 68.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| M. Munetsi n 8 | 65.9 | 0.3 | 0 |
| M. Mane n 8 | 67.6 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Armstrong n 8 | 62.6 | 0.5 | 0 |
| R. Jiménez n 8 | 57.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Sheffield Utd | Wolves | |
|---|---|---|
| 37% | Possession | 63% |
| 0.63 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.57 |
| 6 | Shots | 17 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 9 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots inside the box | 16 |
| 0 | Corners | 9 |
| 5 | Offsides | 2 |
| 12 | Fouls | 15 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 287 | Passes | 495 |
| 70% | Pass accuracy | 83% |
Sheffield Utd Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Tanganga | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Y | 7.2 |
| P. Bamford | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Liam Kitching | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| M. McGuinness | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Sydie Peck | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.9 |
| M. Cooper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| S. McCallum | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | 7 |
| O. Arblaster | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| H. Choudhury | 81 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.9 |
| B. Brereton | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| K. Phillips | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Ayew sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| T. Cannon sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| R. Norrington-Davies sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Doherty sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Rothwell sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Wolves Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| André | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.7 |
| A. Armstrong | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Hugo Bueno | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| L. Krejčí | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 7.2 |
| M. Mane | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| José Sá | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| J. Tchatchoua | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| N. Djiga | 70 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Fer López | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Rodrigo Gomes | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| M. Munetsi | 63 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| J. James sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| R. Jiménez sub | 27 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| T. Doyle sub | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Toti Gomes sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| K. Trippier sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Sheffield Utd v Wolves — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-02-25 Wolves 1–0 Sheffield Utd
- 2023-11-04 Sheffield Utd 2–1 Wolves
- 2022-01-09 Wolves 3–0 Sheffield Utd
- 2021-04-17 Wolves 1–0 Sheffield Utd
- 2020-09-14 Sheffield Utd 0–2 Wolves
- 2020-07-08 Sheffield Utd 1–0 Wolves
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What was the model’s pick for Sheffield Utd v Wolves?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Sheffield Utd v Wolves was Over 2.5 goals (best price 1.70 at Betano).
- What is the head-to-head record between Sheffield Utd and Wolves?
- In their last 6 meetings, Sheffield Utd won 2, Wolves won 4 and there were 0 draws, averaging 1.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Sheffield Utd and Wolves?
- Recent form — Sheffield Utd 3W 1D 1L; Wolves 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.