Wolves v Southampton prediction
Team pages: Wolves · Southampton · Head-to-head
TACTIX’s free model pick for Wolves v Southampton, Championship on Sat, 05 Dec 2026 15:00 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.
The match
Wolves host Southampton in the Championship on Saturday 5 December (kick-off 15:00 UK).
The key numbers
Wolves have scored in seven consecutive matches in all competitions. Wolves are unbeaten in their last six matches in all competitions. Wolves are unbeaten in the last six meetings with Southampton, every meeting checked.
Form and the table
Seven of Wolves’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (47%). Both teams scored in eight of Wolves’s last 15 results in all competitions (53%). At home, Wolves have four wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 6 home matches in all competitions — 2.17 points per game, scoring 1.83 and conceding 0.83. Wolves have scored 26 goals, the seventh-most of the 24 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 15 games). Wolves have conceded 18 goals, the fourth-fewest (shared) of the 24 clubs.
Eight of Southampton’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (53%). Both teams scored in 11 of Southampton’s last 15 results in all competitions (73%). Away from home, Southampton have two wins, three draws and two defeats in their last 7 away matches in all competitions — 1.29 points per game, scoring 1.14 and conceding 1.14. Southampton have scored 29 goals, the fourth-most of the 24 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 15 games). Southampton have conceded 15 goals, the second-fewest (shared) of the 24 clubs.
Wolves (fourth) and Southampton (seventh) are four points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Southampton the stronger side, 92 rating points above Wolves (Southampton 1719, Wolves 1627, after at least 61 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 15 March 2025, finished Southampton 1–2 Wolves.
Team news
Predicted Wolves XI (4-2-3-1): J. Sá, L. Krejčí, H. Bueno, K. Trippier, N. Djiga, André, M. Munetsi, F. López, J. Bellegarde, R. Saïd, A. Armstrong — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Fer López (4.8 per match over 16 appearances, seven goals and three assists) and Y. Mosquera (4.0 per match over six appearances, one assist) have been Wolves’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Wolves (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Fer López averages 1.7 key passes per 90 over 1189 minutes, with a key pass in eight of the last 10 appearances. Y. Mosquera averages 2.2 tackles per 90 over 452 minutes, with a tackle in five of the last six appearances.
Predicted Southampton XI (4-2-3-1): D. Peretz, J. Stephens, J. Bree, K. Schlotterbeck, R. Manning, J. Ward-Prowse, F. Azaz, K. Matsuki, L. Scienza, F. Downes, L. Dobbin — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Finn Azaz (3.9 per match over 17 appearances, three goals and six assists) and Leo Scienza (3.8 per match over 15 appearances, three goals and two assists) have been Southampton’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Southampton (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Finn Azaz averages 2.2 key passes per 90 over 1564 minutes, with a key pass in 10 of the last 10 appearances. Leo Scienza averages 1.7 key passes per 90 over 1108 minutes, with a key pass in nine of the last 10 appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · Championship · Molineux Stadium
- Head-to-head (last 6): Wolves 6 · draws 0 · Southampton 0 · 2.33 goals/game
- Recent form: Wolves 3W 2D 0L · Southampton 2W 2D 1L
Wolves v Southampton (Championship): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 7 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Wolves for / against | Line | Southampton for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.38 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.38 for · 0.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 7 for · 2.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.25 for · 4.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 17.75 for · 9.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 15.38 for · 15.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.38 for · 4.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5.38 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12.13 for · 10.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 8.13 for · 13.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.63 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.13 for · 2.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
Wolves
Wolves Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| José Sá | 15 | 901350 min | 382.5 /90 | 140.9 /90 | 00 /90 |
| D. Bentley | 2 | 90180 min | 63 /90 | 21 /90 | 10.5 /90 |
| João Virgínia | 1 | 9090 min | 55 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| José Sá n 8 | 90 | 2.9 |
| D. Bentley n 8 | 90 | 2.6 |
Wolves Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Bueno | 15 | 791187 min | 251.9 /90 | 141.1 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 584.4 /90 | 80.6 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| N. Djiga | 14 | 801124 min | 90.7 /90 | 161.3 /90 | 90.7 /90 | 473.8 /90 | 40.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Toti Gomes | 11 | 81886 min | 60.6 /90 | 131.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 424.3 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| J. Tchatchoua | 10 | 80797 min | 151.7 /90 | 70.8 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 364.1 /90 | 50.6 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| K. Trippier | 10 | 73733 min | 182.2 /90 | 81 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 364.4 /90 | 81 /90 | 30.4 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Mane n 8 | 45.5 | 1.7 | 2.5 | — |
| André n 8 | 86.5 | 1 | 0.4 | — |
| A. Armstrong n 8 | 80.5 | 1.3 | 0.1 | — |
| M. Munetsi n 8 | 74.9 | 2 | 0.6 | — |
| José Sá n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.5 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Mane n 8 | 45.5 | 2.2 |
| André n 8 | 86.5 | 2.7 |
| A. Armstrong n 8 | 80.5 | 0.8 |
| M. Munetsi n 8 | 74.9 | 2.4 |
| Hugo Bueno n 8 | 79.3 | 2.3 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Wolves Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Armstrong | 16 | 731161 min | 50.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 251.9 /90 | 131 /90 | 80.6 /90 | 50.4 /90 |
| R. Jiménez | 9 | 48435 min | 30.6 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 163.3 /90 | 51 /90 | 61.2 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| S. Neave | 4 | 56224 min | 20.8 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 52 /90 | 20.8 /90 | 41.6 /90 | 20.8 /90 |
| T. Chirewa | 4 | 50199 min | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 52.3 /90 | 31.4 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 52.3 /90 |
| M. Mane | 17 | 58978 min | 00 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 211.9 /90 | 70.6 /90 | 262.4 /90 | 222 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Mane n 8 | 45.5 | 2.2 | 0.5 |
| André n 8 | 86.5 | 0.7 | 0 |
| A. Armstrong n 8 | 80.5 | 2.5 | 1.4 |
| M. Munetsi n 8 | 74.9 | 1.8 | 0.3 |
| José Sá n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Mane n 8 | 45.5 | 0 | 0.2 |
| André n 8 | 86.5 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Armstrong n 8 | 80.5 | 0.4 | 0 |
| M. Munetsi n 8 | 74.9 | 0 | 0 |
| José Sá n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Southampton
Southampton Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Peretz | 17 | 901536 min | 573.3 /90 | 160.9 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Peretz n 8 | 90 | 3.8 |
Southampton Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Bree | 17 | 871474 min | 171 /90 | 171 /90 | 90.5 /90 | 452.7 /90 | 90.5 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| Ryan Manning | 15 | 771161 min | 70.5 /90 | 141.1 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 362.8 /90 | 110.9 /90 | 40.3 /90 |
| J. Stephens | 12 | 911086 min | 90.7 /90 | 110.9 /90 | 151.2 /90 | 292.4 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| K. Schlotterbeck | 12 | 901077 min | 141.2 /90 | 161.3 /90 | 151.3 /90 | 635.3 /90 | 60.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Nathan Wood | 7 | 90630 min | 111.6 /90 | 50.7 /90 | 60.9 /90 | 365.1 /90 | 40.6 /90 | 20.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Peretz n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.4 | — |
| James Bree n 8 | 82.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | — |
| Finn Azaz n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 1.6 | — |
| K. Matsuki n 8 | 72.6 | 1.4 | 1.7 | — |
| Ryan Manning n 8 | 65.9 | 0.9 | 1 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| James Bree n 8 | 82.3 | 0.8 |
| Finn Azaz n 8 | 90 | 0.8 |
| K. Matsuki n 8 | 72.6 | 1.1 |
| Ryan Manning n 8 | 65.9 | 0.7 |
| Leo Scienza n 8 | 73.8 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Southampton Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyle Larin | 12 | 64765 min | 80.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 313.6 /90 | 151.8 /90 | 70.8 /90 | 70.8 /90 |
| L. Dobbin | 9 | 69617 min | 10.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 111.6 /90 | 40.6 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 60.9 /90 |
| D. Mubama | 6 | 42250 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 72.5 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 20.7 /90 |
| B. Brereton | 1 | 6262 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 22.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.5 /90 |
| Cameron Archer | 1 | 2121 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 14.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Peretz n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| James Bree n 8 | 82.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| Finn Azaz n 8 | 90 | 1.8 | 0.8 |
| K. Matsuki n 8 | 72.6 | 2.2 | 0.8 |
| Ryan Manning n 8 | 65.9 | 1 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Peretz n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| James Bree n 8 | 82.3 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Finn Azaz n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 |
| K. Matsuki n 8 | 72.6 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Ryan Manning n 8 | 65.9 | 0 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Wolves v Southampton — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-03-15 Southampton 1–2 Wolves
- 2024-11-09 Wolves 2–0 Southampton
- 2023-02-11 Southampton 1–2 Wolves
- 2022-09-03 Wolves 1–0 Southampton
- 2022-01-15 Wolves 3–1 Southampton
- 2021-09-26 Southampton 0–1 Wolves
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and Southampton?
- In their last 6 meetings, Wolves won 6, Southampton won 0 and there were 0 draws, averaging 2.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Wolves and Southampton?
- Recent form — Wolves 3W 2D 0L; Southampton 2W 2D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.