Finn Azaz Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Southampton

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Southampton · Position: Midfielder · Born: 7 Sep 2000 (age 26) · Nationality: Republic of Ireland.

Next: Preston v Southampton · Championship · Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Preston allow 18.4 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Finn Azaz (Southampton, midfielder) has 3 goals and 6 assists in 19 appearances in 2026/27 (1474 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 1.29, higher than 67% of 127 midfielders. Started 16 of 19. Next: Preston v Southampton, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Finn Azaz has 14 appearances and 1188 minutes in the Championship 2026/27 as a midfielder for Southampton.

Azaz’s TACTIX Impact runs at 4.2 per match over 14 appearances in Championship matches, the 95th percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players.

Against midfielders in the Championship 2026/27, Finn Azaz stands out on 2.20 key passes per 90 (higher than 86%) and 0.53 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 85%); the cohort is 127 players with 450+ minutes.

Finn Azaz (Southampton) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.8 per match across 19 appearances, and has three goals and six assists in 19 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 3 November 2026).

3.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 19 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Finn Azaz is a midfielder at Southampton, with 14 appearances and 1188 minutes in the Championship 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 4.2 per match across 14 appearances in Championship matches, the 95th percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players. Finn Azaz has started 16 of 19 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 78 minutes. That is 94% of the Championship minutes available to him (1188 of 1260 across 14 club matches).

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 127 Championship midfielders with 450+ minutes: 2.20 key passes per 90 — higher than 86% and 0.53 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 85%. Cards per 90 is down from 0.16 last season (3288 minutes in the Championship) to 0.08 in 2026/27. Finn Azaz recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 127): Creation (elite, 91st percentile) and Discipline (elite, 88th percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (fifth percentile) and Duels (11th percentile), against 127 Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 127).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.8, 3.5, 2.8, 2.4, 2.5 — broadly level, averaging 2.8 against a season figure of 3.8. Discipline: one yellow card in 19 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.53 fouls per 90 in the Championship. For Rep. Of Ireland this season: three appearances in UEFA Nations League and Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Preston v Southampton, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT (Championship). Preston allow 18.4 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 127): A. Cozier-Duberry, C. Neghli and I. Price (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

19
Apps
3
Goals
6
Assists
1474
Minutes
1
Yellow
0
Red

Started 16 of 19 appearances, 3 from the bench · 78 minutes per appearance · 94% of the Championship minutes available (1188 of 1260).

Championship only: 14 apps · 4.2 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.

Finn Azaz Stats per 90 · Championship 2026/27, midfielder

StatFinn Azazvs midfieldersLast season
Passesper 9038.86higher than 54%35.75
Pass accuracy79.9%higher than 44%76.3%
Key passesper 902.20higher than 86%1.78
Shotsper 901.29higher than 67%1.61
Shots on targetper 900.61higher than 72%0.85
Successful dribblesper 900.83higher than 64%1.15
Tacklesper 901.06higher than 14%1.67
Interceptionsper 900.15higher than 4%0.27
Fouls committedper 900.53fewer than 85%0.90
Cardsper 900.08fewer than 80%0.16

Per 90 minutes over 1188 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Ranked against 127 Championship midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 3288 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-12 to 2026-11-03, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Championship 2026/27, midfielder

Finn Azaz — radar against Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 127)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Finn Azaz · Midfielders, Championship 2026/27 (n = 127) median

AxisFinn AzazMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.29on target 47.1%0.9367th
Scoringgoals p900.230.1079th
Creationkey passes + assists p902.581.3091st
Passingpasses p9038.86accuracy 79.9%36.7554th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.83success 52.4%0.6264th
Duelsduels won p903.11win rate 41.8%4.3811th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.363.065th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.611.3312th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1188 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Cohort: 127 players with 450+ minutes.

For Rep. Of Ireland · national team · 2026/27

CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsImpact
UEFA Nations League2003.7
Friendlies1002.4

International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.

Where That Sits in the Championship

Championship 2026/27: this player is in the 95th percentile of 500 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.26.9

4.2 per match — 95th percentile of 500 qualifying Championship players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Southampton16360.662.193.8
2026/27Rep. Of Ireland national team3000.001.123.3
2025/26Southampton471170.851.743.8
2025/26Middlesbrough2110.961.914.4
2024/25Middlesbrough4612111.002.233.9
2024/25Rep. Of Ireland national team7120.731.172.7
2023/24Plymouth28750.923.204.2
2023/24Middlesbrough20450.531.923.4
2022/23Plymouth35880.942.563.6
2021/22Newport County44780.981.954.4
2020/21Cheltenham41220.451.151.8

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-11-03@ West Brom9000211106.42.8Match →
2026-10-31v QPR9000214106.53.5Match →
2026-10-24@ West Ham9000112206.72.8Match →
2026-10-17v Bolton90000011072.4Match →
2026-10-14@ Norwich9000203006.92.5Match →
2026-10-11v Portsmouth900100217.24.4Match →
2026-10-01Rep. Of Ireland v Austria9000101106.92.3
2026-09-24Kosovo v Rep. Of Ireland9000001207.25.1
2026-09-19@ Wrexham9000222005.92Match →
2026-09-12v Bristol City8812112108.310.9Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 2.13 at home (802 min), 1.88 away (672 min); Shots 1.35 at home (802 min), 1.21 away (672 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Finn Azaz: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 10.9 on 2026-09-12 to 2.8 on 2026-11-03.2026-09-122026-11-03

TACTIX Model: Finn Azaz’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Finn Azaz’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Finn Azaz average per 90?
Finn Azaz averages 1.29 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2026/27 (1188 minutes) — higher than 67% of 127 Championship midfielders with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Finn Azaz have this season?
This season Finn Azaz has 3 goals and 6 assists in 19 appearances (1474 minutes played).
Does Finn Azaz start every game?
Finn Azaz started 16 of 19 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 78 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Finn Azaz get booked?
Finn Azaz was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.