Fortuna Sittard v PEC Zwolle prediction
Team pages: Fortuna Sittard · PEC Zwolle · Head-to-head
TACTIX’s free model pick for Fortuna Sittard v PEC Zwolle, Eredivisie on Sat, 05 Dec 2026 20:00 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.
The match
Fortuna Sittard host PEC Zwolle in the Eredivisie on Saturday 5 December (kick-off 20:00 UK).
The key numbers
Both teams scored in 12 of Fortuna Sittard’s last 15 results in all competitions (80%).
Fortuna Sittard have scored in eight consecutive matches in all competitions. Fortuna Sittard are unbeaten in their last five matches in all competitions.
Form and the table
10 of Fortuna Sittard’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (67%). At home, Fortuna Sittard have three wins, one draw and three defeats in their last 7 home matches in all competitions — 1.43 points per game, scoring 1.43 and conceding 1.86. Fortuna Sittard have scored 18 goals, the seventh-fewest of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 11 games). Fortuna Sittard have conceded 18 goals, the seventh-fewest of the 18 clubs.
Eight of PEC Zwolle’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (53%). Both teams scored in seven of PEC Zwolle’s last 15 results in all competitions (47%). Away from home, PEC Zwolle have one win, two draws and three defeats in their last 6 away matches in all competitions — 0.83 points per game, scoring 1.33 and conceding 2.00. PEC Zwolle have scored 12 goals, the second-fewest of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 11 games). PEC Zwolle have conceded 23 goals, the ninth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs.
Fortuna Sittard (sixth) and PEC Zwolle (14th) are eight points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Fortuna Sittard the stronger side, 128 rating points above PEC Zwolle (Fortuna Sittard 1653, PEC Zwolle 1524, after at least 275 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 10 May 2026, finished Fortuna Sittard 3–2 PEC Zwolle.
Team news
Predicted Fortuna Sittard XI (5-4-1): M. Branderhorst, J. Hubner, S. van Ottele, I. Pinto, R. Guth, J. Dahlhaus, S. 't Zand, P. Brittijn, É. Michut, M. Ihattaren, L. Zeefuik — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Édouard Michut (4.4 per match over 10 appearances, one goal and two assists) and Mohamed Ihattaren (3.7 per match over 10 appearances, three goals and four assists) have been Fortuna Sittard’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Fortuna Sittard (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Édouard Michut averages 1.4 key passes per 90 over 786 minutes, with a key pass in five of the last 10 appearances. Mohamed Ihattaren averages 2.0 key passes per 90 over 676 minutes, with a key pass in eight of the last 10 appearances.
Predicted PEC Zwolle XI (4-2-3-1): J. Schendelaar, N. Viergever, S. Graves, O. Aertssen, D. van der Haar, T. Sommer, R. Thomas, T. Oosting, G. van der Wal, D. Mbayo, S. van Hooijdonk — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven, one position borrowed or covered. By TACTIX Impact, Ryan Thomas (4.8 per match over 10 appearances) and Olivier Aertssen (3.7 per match over 12 appearances) have been PEC Zwolle’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for PEC Zwolle (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Ryan Thomas averages 0.9 key passes per 90 over 923 minutes, with a key pass in six of the last 10 appearances. Olivier Aertssen averages 2.9 tackles per 90 over 1039 minutes, with a tackle in nine of the last 10 appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · Eredivisie · Fortuna Sittard Stadion
- Head-to-head (last 6): Fortuna Sittard 2 · draws 0 · PEC Zwolle 4 · 3.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Fortuna Sittard 1W 4D 0L · PEC Zwolle 2W 1D 2L
Fortuna Sittard v PEC Zwolle (Eredivisie): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 1 November 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 1 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Fortuna Sittard for / against | Line | PEC Zwolle for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.75 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.13 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 2.57 for · 7.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.38 for · 6.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 8.86 for · 16.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 13.75 for · 17.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.29 for · 5.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5.13 for · 6.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 10.71 for · 12.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.13 for · 10.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2 for · 1.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.5 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
Fortuna Sittard
Fortuna Sittard Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Branderhorst | 10 | 90900 min | 444.4 /90 | 151.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Branderhorst n 8 | 90 | 4.3 |
Fortuna Sittard Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Quincy Hubner | 10 | 90900 min | 90.9 /90 | 141.4 /90 | 60.6 /90 | 282.8 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Ivo Pinto | 10 | 84835 min | 222.4 /90 | 60.6 /90 | 70.8 /90 | 333.6 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| S. van Ottele | 8 | 76607 min | 121.8 /90 | 101.5 /90 | 20.3 /90 | 324.7 /90 | 50.7 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Rodrigo Guth | 8 | 72576 min | 71.1 /90 | 71.1 /90 | 60.9 /90 | 314.8 /90 | 71.1 /90 | 20.3 /90 |
| J. Dahlhaus | 8 | 69553 min | 142.3 /90 | 61 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 223.6 /90 | 71.1 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Quincy Hubner n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.8 | — |
| M. Branderhorst n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.4 | — |
| P. Brittijn n 8 | 89 | 0.5 | 0.9 | — |
| Ivo Pinto n 8 | 81.9 | 0.3 | 0.7 | — |
| É. Michut n 8 | 83.4 | 0.9 | 3.5 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Justin Quincy Hubner n 8 | 90 | 0.9 |
| P. Brittijn n 8 | 89 | 0.8 |
| Ivo Pinto n 8 | 81.9 | 2.6 |
| É. Michut n 8 | 83.4 | 1.8 |
| S. 't Zand n 8 | 84.5 | 1.3 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Fortuna Sittard Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Zeefuik | 9 | 74664 min | 30.4 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 91.2 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 91.2 /90 | 60.8 /90 |
| A. Descotte | 8 | 65517 min | 50.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 132.3 /90 | 101.7 /90 | 40.7 /90 | 61 /90 |
| O. Romeny | 4 | 74296 min | 10.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 82.4 /90 | 61.8 /90 | 20.6 /90 | 41.2 /90 |
| K. Peterson | 4 | 41162 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.1 /90 | 10.6 /90 | 10.6 /90 | 21.1 /90 |
| P. Brittijn | 10 | 88881 min | 10.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Quincy Hubner n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| M. Branderhorst n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| P. Brittijn n 8 | 89 | 0 | 0 |
| Ivo Pinto n 8 | 81.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| É. Michut n 8 | 83.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Branderhorst n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Justin Quincy Hubner n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| P. Brittijn n 8 | 89 | 0 | 0 |
| Ivo Pinto n 8 | 81.9 | 0 | 0 |
| É. Michut n 8 | 83.4 | 0 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
PEC Zwolle
PEC Zwolle Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Schendelaar | 11 | 90990 min | 464.2 /90 | 201.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| T. de Graaff | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Schendelaar n 8 | 90 | 3.6 |
| T. de Graaff n 8 | 90 | 3.5 |
PEC Zwolle Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Viergever | 12 | 901080 min | 171.4 /90 | 80.7 /90 | 110.9 /90 | 302.5 /90 | 70.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| S. Graves | 12 | 901080 min | 161.3 /90 | 131.1 /90 | 141.2 /90 | 655.4 /90 | 141.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| O. Aertssen | 12 | 871039 min | 342.9 /90 | 242.1 /90 | 60.5 /90 | 564.9 /90 | 111 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| D. van der Haar | 9 | 70626 min | 111.6 /90 | 131.9 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 172.4 /90 | 40.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| S. Floranus | 6 | 71423 min | 102.1 /90 | 61.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 173.6 /90 | 71.5 /90 | 30.6 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Graves n 8 | 90 | 1 | 0.5 | — |
| N. Viergever n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 0.4 | — |
| T. Sommer n 8 | 89.5 | 1.1 | 0.8 | — |
| O. Aertssen n 8 | 84.9 | 1.1 | 0.8 | — |
| D. Mbayo n 8 | 70.8 | 0.5 | 2.2 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| N. Viergever n 8 | 90 | 1.8 |
| S. Graves n 8 | 90 | 1.4 |
| T. Sommer n 8 | 89.5 | 1.3 |
| O. Aertssen n 8 | 84.9 | 2.4 |
| D. Mbayo n 8 | 70.8 | 1.1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
PEC Zwolle Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Cissoko | 10 | 37371 min | 10.2 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 81.9 /90 | 30.7 /90 | 51.2 /90 | 71.7 /90 |
| K. Kostons | 9 | 83747 min | 30.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 161.9 /90 | 101.2 /90 | 60.7 /90 | 60.7 /90 |
| Elias Sørensen | 8 | 52417 min | 20.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 71.5 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 40.9 /90 |
| S. van Hooijdonk | 8 | 50399 min | 10.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 143.2 /90 | 51.1 /90 | 61.4 /90 | 10.2 /90 |
| Y. Namli | 2 | 53105 min | 00 /90 | 10.9 /90 | 65.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 54.3 /90 | 21.7 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Graves n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0 |
| N. Viergever n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0 |
| T. Sommer n 8 | 89.5 | 1 | 0.8 |
| O. Aertssen n 8 | 84.9 | 0.5 | 0 |
| D. Mbayo n 8 | 70.8 | 1.3 | 1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Viergever n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| S. Graves n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| T. Sommer n 8 | 89.5 | 0 | 0.1 |
| O. Aertssen n 8 | 84.9 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Mbayo n 8 | 70.8 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Fortuna Sittard v PEC Zwolle — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-05-10 Fortuna Sittard 3–2 PEC Zwolle
- 2025-12-13 PEC Zwolle 1–0 Fortuna Sittard
- 2025-01-26 Fortuna Sittard 1–4 PEC Zwolle
- 2024-11-09 PEC Zwolle 3–1 Fortuna Sittard
- 2024-03-16 Fortuna Sittard 3–1 PEC Zwolle
- 2023-11-05 PEC Zwolle 2–0 Fortuna Sittard
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Fortuna Sittard and PEC Zwolle?
- In their last 6 meetings, Fortuna Sittard won 2, PEC Zwolle won 4 and there were 0 draws, averaging 3.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Fortuna Sittard and PEC Zwolle?
- Recent form — Fortuna Sittard 1W 4D 0L; PEC Zwolle 2W 1D 2L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.