Groningen v Waalwijk result
Team pages: Groningen · Waalwijk · Head-to-head
Groningen 6–1 Waalwijk — Groningen won this Eredivisie match.
The result
Groningen beat Waalwijk 6–1 at Euroborg in the Eredivisie on Saturday 3 May. Waalwijk are winless in their last nine matches in all competitions.
The goals
Groningen led 2–0 at half-time. The goals — Groningen: L. Bacuna (7’ pen), S. Resink (45+2’, assisted by L. Bacuna; 50’), Noam Fritz Emeran (46’, assisted by Luciano Valente), Thom van Bergen (60’) and M. Seuntjens (89’, assisted by Brynjólfur Willumsson); Waalwijk: Godfried Roemeratoe (67’).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Groningen 3.22, Waalwijk 1.14, from 22 shots to 9 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
The bookings — Waalwijk: J. Lelieveld (18’).
What it changes
Groningen have scored 40 goals, the 10th-fewest of the 24 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 34 games, ranked per game). Groningen have conceded 53 goals, the ninth-most of the 24 clubs.
Waalwijk have scored 44 goals, the 11th-most of the 24 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 34 games, ranked per game). Waalwijk have conceded 74 goals, the most of the 24 clubs.
Groningen’s five-goal margin was the biggest of round 31, across nine matches. Groningen have scored in nine consecutive matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, S. Resink (Groningen) 12.1, L. Bacuna (Groningen) 9.6 and Hjalmar Ekdal (Groningen) 5.9 led the match.
Next up
Groningen next travel to AZ Alkmaar on 8 November 2026.
Waalwijk next travel to Willem II on 9 May 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Groningen: AZ Alkmaar v Groningen, Sunday 8 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Groningen 6–1 Waalwijk · Eredivisie
- Venue: Euroborg · Groningen
- Referee: S. Gözübüyük
- Head-to-head (last 6): Groningen 1 · draws 1 · Waalwijk 4 · 3.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Groningen 1W 1D 3L · Waalwijk 0W 2D 3L
Groningen 6–1 Waalwijk (Eredivisie): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 25 April 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Groningen for / against | Line | Waalwijk for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.5 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 0.5 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.67 for · 2.83 against n 6 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.86 for · 6.14 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 9.33 for · 10.5 against n 6 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10.86 for · 16 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.33 for · 3.5 against n 6 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 2.57 for · 4.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 9.17 for · 10.33 against n 6 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 8.86 for · 10.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.33 for · 2 against n 6 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.43 for · 1.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
Groningen
Groningen Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Vaessen | 27 | 902434 min | 722.7 /90 | 431.6 /90 | 10 /90 |
| H. Jurjus | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| E. Vaessen n 8 | 90.5 | 1.9 |
Groningen Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Rente | 24 | 882121 min | 391.7 /90 | 472 /90 | 140.6 /90 | 1416 /90 | 130.6 /90 | 40.2 /90 |
| L. Bacuna | 24 | 791901 min | 281.3 /90 | 190.9 /90 | 60.3 /90 | 703.3 /90 | 170.8 /90 | 70.3 /90 |
| M. Peersman | 20 | 781554 min | 301.7 /90 | 201.2 /90 | 130.8 /90 | 1076.2 /90 | 140.8 /90 | 70.4 /90 |
| T. Blokzijl | 19 | 891682 min | 241.3 /90 | 261.4 /90 | 150.8 /90 | 563 /90 | 90.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Wouter Prins | 19 | 721368 min | 614 /90 | 191.3 /90 | 70.5 /90 | 946.2 /90 | 191.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Vaessen n 8 | 90.5 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| L. Valente n 8 | 89.4 | 0.6 | 1.3 | — |
| T. van Bergen n 8 | 88 | 2 | 1.4 | — |
| M. Rente n 8 | 88.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | — |
| L. Bacuna n 8 | 66 | 0.2 | 0.2 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| L. Valente n 8 | 89.4 | 0.6 |
| T. van Bergen n 8 | 88 | 1.3 |
| M. Rente n 8 | 88.6 | 2.2 |
| L. Bacuna n 8 | 66 | 1.4 |
| J. Schreuders n 8 | 57 | 2 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Groningen Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. van Bergen | 27 | 741999 min | 30.1 /90 | 10 /90 | 180.8 /90 | 80.4 /90 | 221 /90 | 291.3 /90 |
| B. Willumsson | 18 | 45817 min | 40.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 151.7 /90 | 60.7 /90 | 91 /90 | 30.3 /90 |
| R. Postema | 17 | 591006 min | 20.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 131.2 /90 | 80.7 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Rui Mendes | 9 | 52472 min | 10.2 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 51 /90 | 30.6 /90 |
| L. Valente | 27 | 822212 min | 20.1 /90 | 40.2 /90 | 251 /90 | 130.5 /90 | 291.2 /90 | 482 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| E. Vaessen n 8 | 90.5 | 0 | 0 |
| L. Valente n 8 | 89.4 | 1.5 | 0.6 |
| T. van Bergen n 8 | 88 | 1.2 | 0.5 |
| M. Rente n 8 | 88.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| L. Bacuna n 8 | 66 | 1.4 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| E. Vaessen n 8 | 90.5 | 0 | 0 |
| L. Valente n 8 | 89.4 | 0 | 0.4 |
| T. van Bergen n 8 | 88 | 0.3 | 0 |
| M. Rente n 8 | 88.6 | 0.1 | 0 |
| L. Bacuna n 8 | 66 | 0.2 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Waalwijk
Waalwijk Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Houwen | 22 | 901980 min | 813.7 /90 | 452 /90 | 00 /90 |
| J. Kesting | 3 | 90270 min | 82.7 /90 | 51.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Yanick van Osch | 3 | 90270 min | 175.7 /90 | 93 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Houwen n 8 | 90 | 3.2 |
| Yanick van Osch n 3 | 90 | 5.7 |
Waalwijk Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Van Gelderen | 25 | 882191 min | 451.8 /90 | 441.8 /90 | 200.8 /90 | 1064.4 /90 | 170.7 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| J. Lelieveld | 23 | 731670 min | 553 /90 | 181 /90 | 170.9 /90 | 925 /90 | 241.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Roshon van Eijma | 17 | 831415 min | 191.2 /90 | 281.8 /90 | 140.9 /90 | 573.6 /90 | 70.4 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| F. Al Mazyani | 16 | 731171 min | 382.9 /90 | 302.3 /90 | 151.2 /90 | 725.5 /90 | 151.2 /90 | 40.3 /90 |
| Juan Familia-Castillo | 15 | 711068 min | 262.2 /90 | 70.6 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 534.5 /90 | 70.6 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Margaret n 8 | 76.4 | 1.2 | 2.7 | — |
| Liam Van Gelderen n 8 | 88.3 | 0.9 | 0.8 | — |
| Y. Oukili n 8 | 79.3 | 1 | 1.1 | — |
| J. Lelieveld n 8 | 87.6 | 1.2 | 1 | — |
| J. Houwen n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.4 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| R. Margaret n 8 | 76.4 | 2.2 |
| Liam Van Gelderen n 8 | 88.3 | 2.3 |
| Y. Oukili n 8 | 79.3 | 3 |
| J. Lelieveld n 8 | 87.6 | 2.7 |
| O. Zawada n 8 | 80 | 0.6 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Waalwijk Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Margaret | 27 | 762042 min | 40.2 /90 | 60.3 /90 | 241.1 /90 | 120.5 /90 | 401.8 /90 | 612.7 /90 |
| O. Zawada | 22 | 771689 min | 90.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 462.5 /90 | 291.5 /90 | 181 /90 | 40.2 /90 |
| Denilho Cleonise | 18 | 52928 min | 10.1 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 50.5 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 161.6 /90 | 90.9 /90 |
| Michiel Kramer | 9 | 57512 min | 20.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 81.4 /90 | 61.1 /90 | 30.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Y. Oukili | 23 | 741695 min | 30.2 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 191 /90 | 90.5 /90 | 201.1 /90 | 211.1 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. Margaret n 8 | 76.4 | 1 | 0.4 |
| Liam Van Gelderen n 8 | 88.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Y. Oukili n 8 | 79.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| J. Lelieveld n 8 | 87.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| J. Houwen n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| R. Margaret n 8 | 76.4 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Van Gelderen n 8 | 88.3 | 0 | 0 |
| Y. Oukili n 8 | 79.3 | 0 | 0.1 |
| J. Lelieveld n 8 | 87.6 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Houwen n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Groningen | Waalwijk | |
|---|---|---|
| 44% | Possession | 56% |
| 3.22 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.14 |
| 22 | Shots | 9 |
| 12 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 12 | Shots inside the box | 6 |
| 5 | Corners | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 10 | Fouls | 8 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 6 |
| 353 | Passes | 450 |
| 81% | Pass accuracy | 85% |
Groningen Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Vaessen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| H. Ekdal | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.7 |
| T. Blokzijl | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.6 |
| L. Bacuna | 90 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 |
| S. Resink | 90 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8.6 |
| J. Schreuders | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| T. van Bergen | 82 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| L. Valente | 75 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| M. Peersman | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| D. Kwakman | 68 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 |
| M. Rente | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Noam Fritz Emeran sub | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Wouter Prins sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| R. Postema sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| B. Willumsson sub | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| M. Seuntjens sub | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
Waalwijk Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Spenkelink | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| F. Al Mazyani | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.6 |
| Roshon van Eijma | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Liam Van Gelderen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Juan Familia-Castillo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Y. Oukili | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Tim van de Loo | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Lelieveld | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 5.5 |
| R. Margaret | 74 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| C. Lokesa | 57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.3 |
| Michiel Kramer | 57 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Denilho Cleonise sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Godfried Roemeratoe sub | 33 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Kevin Felida sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| S. van der Water sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| A. Jakobsen sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Groningen v Waalwijk — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-08-17 Waalwijk 1–2 Groningen
- 2023-04-15 Waalwijk 2–1 Groningen
- 2022-10-07 Groningen 2–3 Waalwijk
- 2022-05-01 Waalwijk 3–1 Groningen
- 2021-11-07 Groningen 1–1 Waalwijk
- 2021-03-20 Waalwijk 3–1 Groningen
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Groningen and Waalwijk?
- In their last 6 meetings, Groningen won 1, Waalwijk won 4 and there was 1 draw, averaging 3.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Groningen and Waalwijk?
- Recent form — Groningen 1W 1D 3L; Waalwijk 0W 2D 3L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.