NEC Nijmegen v Heracles result
Team pages: NEC Nijmegen · Heracles
NEC Nijmegen 1–2 Heracles — Heracles won this Eredivisie match.
Next for NEC Nijmegen: Dinamo Zagreb v NEC Nijmegen, Thursday 22 October — the preview. Next for Heracles: De Treffers v Heracles, Thursday 29 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: NEC Nijmegen 1–2 Heracles · Eredivisie
- Venue: Goffertstadion · Nijmegen
- Referee: J. Kamphuis
- Head-to-head (last 4): NEC Nijmegen 2 · draws 1 · Heracles 1 · 2 goals/game
- Recent form: NEC Nijmegen 2W 0D 3L · Heracles 0W 3D 2L
NEC Nijmegen 1–2 Heracles (Eredivisie): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 15 September 2024. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | NEC Nijmegen for / against | Line | Heracles for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.5 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 0.25 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.8 for · 7.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.29 for · 6.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.8 for · 18.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10.43 for · 16.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 2.4 for · 5.6 against n 5 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.29 for · 5.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 6.2 for · 9 against n 5 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 12.57 for · 10.86 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1 for · 1.4 against n 5 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.57 for · 1.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
NEC Nijmegen
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Sow n 8 | 30.8 | 3.3 | 2.2 | — |
| S. Ouaissa n 7 | 66 | 1.6 | 1.6 | — |
| K. Sano n 8 | 79.8 | 1.4 | 2 | — |
| D. Proper n 8 | 85.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | — |
| B. Pereira n 8 | 75.5 | 1 | 2.2 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Chery n 8 | 80.4 | 2.5 | 1.4 |
| S. Hansen n 8 | 20.4 | 2.2 | 1.1 |
| Lars Olden Larsen n 8 | 36.8 | 2.1 | 0.9 |
| Koki Ogawa n 8 | 49.8 | 2 | 0.5 |
| S. Sow n 8 | 30.8 | 1.8 | 1.1 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Chery n 8 | 80.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Róber n 8 | 70.1 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| S. Ouaissa n 7 | 66 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| K. Sano n 8 | 79.8 | 0.6 | 0 |
| S. Hansen n 8 | 20.4 | 0.6 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| B. Pereira n 8 | 75.5 | 4.2 |
| Lars Olden Larsen n 8 | 36.8 | 2.8 |
| T. Ouwejan n 8 | 51.8 | 2.6 |
| B. van Rooij n 8 | 85.1 | 2.5 |
| Y. Baas n 8 | 66.5 | 2.5 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| S. van Gassel n 8 | 90 | 3.9 |
| J. Cillessen n 8 | 90 | 3.6 |
| R. Roefs n 8 | 90 | 3 |
Heracles
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Bruns n 8 | 32.1 | 3.2 | 1.8 | — |
| Marko Vejinović n 8 | 65 | 2.4 | 0.3 | — |
| S. 't Zand n 7 | 80.1 | 1.8 | 1.8 | — |
| M. Sankoh n 8 | 31 | 1.8 | 0.4 | — |
| N. Bakboord n 8 | 85.6 | 1.7 | 1.3 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sankoh n 8 | 31 | 2.9 | 1.5 |
| S. 't Zand n 7 | 80.1 | 2.2 | 1.1 |
| S. Scheperman n 8 | 48.4 | 1.4 | 0.9 |
| M. Engels n 8 | 77.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| J. Bruijn n 8 | 34 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sankoh n 8 | 31 | 0.7 | 0 |
| Marko Vejinović n 8 | 65 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| D. Mirani n 8 | 87.1 | 0.3 | 0 |
| J. Talvitie n 8 | 79.9 | 0.3 | 0 |
| J. Bruijn n 8 | 34 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Wieckhoff n 8 | 45.5 | 4 |
| S. Scheperman n 8 | 48.4 | 3.7 |
| R. Roosken n 8 | 68 | 3.3 |
| Marko Vejinović n 8 | 65 | 3.1 |
| M. Benita n 8 | 88.3 | 2.8 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Brouwer n 8 | 90 | 4 |
| F. de Keijzer n 8 | 90 | 3.1 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| NEC Nijmegen | Heracles | |
|---|---|---|
| 65% | Possession | 35% |
| 1.68 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.03 |
| 21 | Shots | 11 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 12 | Shots inside the box | 8 |
| 7 | Corners | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 15 | Fouls | 16 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 2 | Saves | 8 |
| 540 | Passes | 295 |
| 84% | Pass accuracy | 69% |
NEC Nijmegen player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. van Gassel | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| B. Pereira | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 7 |
| Iván Márquez | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.5 |
| C. Verdonk | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7.7 |
| D. Proper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | 7.3 |
| B. Önal | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Koki Ogawa | 90 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| M. Hoedemakers | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| S. Hansen | 68 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| B. Nuytinck | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.5 |
| Róber | 45 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| S. Ouaissa sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| T. Ouwejan sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| K. Shiogai sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| L. Schöne sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
Heracles player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. de Keijzer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| M. Benita | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| D. Mirani | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| B. De Keersmaecker | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Daniel Van Kaam | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 7 |
| S. 't Zand | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Engels | 85 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Y | 7.2 |
| L. Kulenović | 76 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.9 |
| S. Podgoreanu | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| I. Mesík | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.7 |
| R. Roosken | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| L. Milani sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Justin Hoogma sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| J. Talvitie sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Hornkamp sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| J. Bruijn sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind NEC Nijmegen v Heracles — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-02-03 NEC Nijmegen 3–1 Heracles
- 2023-08-18 Heracles 2–1 NEC Nijmegen
- 2022-01-15 NEC Nijmegen 0–0 Heracles
- 2021-08-29 Heracles 0–1 NEC Nijmegen
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between NEC Nijmegen and Heracles?
- In their last 4 meetings, NEC Nijmegen won 2, Heracles won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of NEC Nijmegen and Heracles?
- Recent form — NEC Nijmegen 2W 0D 3L; Heracles 0W 3D 2L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.