RAAL La Louvière v Gent result
Team pages: RAAL La Louvière · Gent
The model’s pre-match pick
RAAL La Louvière 1–2 Gent — Gent won this Jupiler Pro League match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Over 2.5 goals.
The result
Gent won 2–1 at Easi Arena in the Jupiler Pro League on Sunday 16 August. Gent are unbeaten in their last seven matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 1–1 at half-time. The goals — RAAL La Louvière: Mustapha Isah (10’, assisted by M. Wade); Gent: Momodou Sonko (20’) and Ibrahima Cisse (46’, assisted by Siebe Van der Heyden).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s three key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Ibrahima Cisse’s goal on 46 minutes.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: RAAL La Louvière 0.54, Gent 1.18, from 11 shots to 8 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
B. Put showed one yellow card — against 3.5 yellows a game across the last 11 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — RAAL La Louvière: Djibril Lamego (90+3’).
What it changes
RAAL La Louvière move down from 13th to 14th (two league matches played).
Gent stay third after this result (two league matches played).
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Mustapha Isah (RAAL La Louvière) 7.5, Siebe Van der Heyden (Gent) 6.6 and Mouhamed Ngom (Gent) 5.1 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Over 2.5 goals, a Bronze-tier call, landed — graded in the live track record, misses included. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 68.5% of the time in the last 90 days (346 of 505).
Next up
RAAL La Louvière next travel to Genk on 21 November 2026.
Gent next host Kortrijk on 8 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for RAAL La Louvière: Genk v RAAL La Louvière, Saturday 21 November — the preview. Next for Gent: Gent v Kortrijk, Sunday 8 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: RAAL La Louvière 1–2 Gent · Jupiler Pro League
- Venue: Easi Arena · La Louviere
- Referee: B. Put
- Model coverage: 19 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 2): RAAL La Louvière 0 · draws 1 · Gent 1 · 1.5 goals/game
- Recent form: RAAL La Louvière 1W 0D 4L · Gent 2W 3D 0L
RAAL La Louvière 1–2 Gent (Jupiler Pro League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 19 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 23 October 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 13 August 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | RAAL La Louvière for / against | Line | Gent for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.38 for · 2.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.25our book | 0.5 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5.5 for · 5 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6 for · 3.2 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots | 12.5 for · 14.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 7.6 for · 9.2 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4 for · 4.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4 for · 4.8 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11 for · 11.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.4 for · 8.2 against n 5 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.88 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.6 for · 0.8 against n 5 Last 5 |
Referee: B. Put — 3.55 yellow cards a game, 0.36 red cards, 21.27 fouls over 11 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
RAAL La Louvière
RAAL La Louvière Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcos Hernán Peano | 1 | 9090 min | 55 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Marcos Hernán Peano n 8 | 90 | 4 |
RAAL La Louvière Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Nkoa | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 33 /90 | 77 /90 | 33 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| S. Delos | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 44 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Wagane Faye | 1 | 9090 min | 33 /90 | 55 /90 | 00 /90 | 99 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Yllan Okou | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 33 /90 | 44 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Thierry Lutonda | 1 | 7373 min | 11.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wagane Faye n 8 | 85.5 | 0.9 | 1.3 | Tiago Araújo |
| Yllan Okou n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.1 | S. Van der Heyden |
| Marcos Hernán Peano n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.4 | — |
| Thierry Lutonda n 8 | 49.8 | 0.5 | 1.1 | S. Van der Heyden |
| Joël Ito n 8 | 60 | 2.1 | 0.6 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Wagane Faye n 8 | 85.5 | 2.2 |
| Yllan Okou n 8 | 90 | 1.5 |
| Thierry Lutonda n 8 | 49.8 | 1.1 |
| Joël Ito n 8 | 60 | 2.3 |
| Nolan Gillot n 8 | 78.6 | 1.7 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
RAAL La Louvière Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Filet | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 |
| Mustapha Isah | 1 | 6262 min | 11.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 22.9 /90 | 11.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| I. Coulibaly | 1 | 8989 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 |
| M. Wade | 1 | 7272 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 22.5 /90 |
| Joël Ito | 1 | 5959 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 23.1 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wagane Faye n 8 | 85.5 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| Yllan Okou n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Marcos Hernán Peano n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Thierry Lutonda n 8 | 49.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| Joël Ito n 8 | 60 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wagane Faye n 8 | 85.5 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Yllan Okou n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| Marcos Hernán Peano n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Thierry Lutonda n 8 | 49.8 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Joël Ito n 8 | 60 | 0.2 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Gent
Gent Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Roef | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| D. Roef n 8 | 90 | 4.5 |
Gent Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Ngom | 1 | 9090 min | 33 /90 | 33 /90 | 11 /90 | 55 /90 | 33 /90 | 00 /90 |
| S. Van der Heyden | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 33 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| C. Burgess | 1 | 4545 min | 00 /90 | 12 /90 | 00 /90 | 24 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Paskotši | 1 | 4545 min | 24 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 24 /90 | 12 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Leonardo Lopes | 1 | 9090 min | 55 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 99 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sonko n 8 | 46.6 | 1.2 | 0.7 | — |
| Leonardo Lopes n 8 | 80.8 | 1.1 | 1.8 | — |
| S. Van der Heyden n 8 | 90 | 1 | 0.5 | Thierry Lutonda |
| Matties Volckaert n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.6 | — |
| Tiago Araújo n 8 | 89.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | Wagane Faye |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Leonardo Lopes n 8 | 80.8 | 1.7 |
| M. Sonko n 8 | 46.6 | 1.7 |
| Tiago Araújo n 8 | 89.3 | 1.4 |
| S. Van der Heyden n 8 | 90 | 1.3 |
| Matties Volckaert n 8 | 90 | 1.1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Gent Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sonko | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 22 /90 | 11 /90 | 11 /90 | 22 /90 |
| J. Y. Vergara Ortega | 1 | 8080 min | 11.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 22.3 /90 | 22.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| A. Kadri | 1 | 7171 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.3 /90 |
| B. Goore | 1 | 1919 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 314.2 /90 | 314.2 /90 | 14.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Leonardo Lopes | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sonko n 8 | 46.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 |
| Tiago Araújo n 8 | 89.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| S. Van der Heyden n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| Matties Volckaert n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Leonardo Lopes n 8 | 80.8 | 0.3 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sonko n 8 | 46.6 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Tiago Araújo n 8 | 89.3 | 0.1 | 0 |
| D. Roef n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| S. Van der Heyden n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Matties Volckaert n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| RAAL La Louvière | Gent | |
|---|---|---|
| 46% | Possession | 54% |
| 0.54 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.18 |
| 11 | Shots | 8 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside the box | 4 |
| 6 | Corners | 3 |
| 3 | Offsides | 3 |
| 12 | Fouls | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 478 | Passes | 587 |
| 85% | Pass accuracy | 86% |
RAAL La Louvière Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcos Hernán Peano | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| S. Delos | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| P. Nkoa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Wade | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| I. Coulibaly | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.3 |
| Mustapha Isah | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 |
| Wagane Faye | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Yllan Okou | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Thierry Lutonda | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| A. Tajaouart | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| E. Filet | 58 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Mátyás Kovács sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Z. Gruber sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Nolan Gillot sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Djibril Lamego sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.9 |
| Léandro Rousseau sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Gent Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Roef | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Ngom | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| C. Burgess | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| S. Van der Heyden | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Tiago Araújo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Matties Volckaert | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| M. Sonko | 88 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Leonardo Lopes | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| A. Kadri | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Omgba | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Ibrahima Cisse | 58 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| J. Y. Vergara Ortega sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| T. De Vlieger sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| M. Delorge-Knieper sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| L. Bénes sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Kyrell Wilson sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind RAAL La Louvière v Gent — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-01-30 RAAL La Louvière 1–1 Gent
- 2025-08-02 Gent 1–0 RAAL La Louvière
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What was the model’s pick for RAAL La Louvière v Gent?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for RAAL La Louvière v Gent was Over 2.5 goals (best price 2.20 at Betano).
- What is the head-to-head record between RAAL La Louvière and Gent?
- In their last 2 meetings, RAAL La Louvière won 0, Gent won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 1.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of RAAL La Louvière and Gent?
- Recent form — RAAL La Louvière 1W 0D 4L; Gent 2W 3D 0L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.