Zulte Waregem v Cercle Brugge result
Team pages: Zulte Waregem · Cercle Brugge · Head-to-head
Zulte Waregem 1–1 Cercle Brugge — this Jupiler Pro League match was drawn.
The result
Zulte Waregem and Cercle Brugge drew 1–1 at Elindus Arena in the Jupiler Pro League on Saturday 29 November. Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Zulte Waregem, from fewer shots (7 to 12), created the better chances, 1.69 xG to 0.78 (the provider’s expected goals for this match). Context.
The goals
Zulte Waregem led 1–0 at half-time and were pegged back. The goals TACTIX’s match events name — Zulte Waregem: Anton Tanghe (26’ pen) and an own goal by Anton Tanghe (46’).
Discipline
The bookings — Zulte Waregem: Thomas Claes (32’); Cercle Brugge: Oumar Diakité (35’) and Hannes Van Der Bruggen (76’).
What it changes
Zulte Waregem are winless in their last four matches.
Cercle Brugge are winless in their last four matches.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Anton Tanghe (Zulte Waregem) 6.6, E. Utkus (Cercle Brugge) 5.9 and Yannick Cappelle (Zulte Waregem) 5.1 led the match.
Next up
Zulte Waregem next travel to RAAL La Louvière on 24 October 2026.
Cercle Brugge next travel to Union St. Gilloise on 25 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Zulte Waregem: RAAL La Louvière v Zulte Waregem, Saturday 24 October — the preview. Next for Cercle Brugge: Union St. Gilloise v Cercle Brugge, Sunday 25 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Zulte Waregem 1–1 Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League
- Venue: Elindus Arena · Waregem
- Referee: Massimiliano Ledda,
- Head-to-head (last 6): Zulte Waregem 0 · draws 3 · Cercle Brugge 3 · 3.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Zulte Waregem 1W 3D 1L · Cercle Brugge 1W 1D 3L
Zulte Waregem 1–1 Cercle Brugge (Jupiler Pro League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 22 November 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Zulte Waregem for / against | Line | Cercle Brugge for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.75 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.13 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3 for · 6.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.86 for · 4 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 12.14 for · 15.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 15.86 for · 13.86 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.43 for · 4.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.29 for · 6 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.29 for · 11.57 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.14 for · 13.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.13 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.88 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Massimiliano Ledda,.
Zulte Waregem
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serxho Ujka n 8 | 37.9 | 2.7 | 2.4 | — |
| Anosike Ementa n 8 | 89.9 | 2.1 | 4 | — |
| Enrique Lofolomo n 8 | 29.4 | 1.9 | 2.7 | Hannes Van Der Bruggen |
| Marley Aké n 8 | 45.8 | 1.5 | 0.7 | Hannes Van Der Bruggen |
| Stavros Gavriel n 8 | 56.1 | 1.4 | 0.8 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeppe Erenbjerg n 8 | 88.4 | 2.4 | 1.4 |
| Marley Aké n 8 | 45.8 | 2.2 | 1 |
| Anosike Ementa n 8 | 89.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 |
| Stavros Gavriel n 8 | 56.1 | 1.6 | 1 |
| Serxho Ujka n 8 | 37.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeppe Erenbjerg n 8 | 88.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| Marley Aké n 8 | 45.8 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Jelle Vossen n 8 | 22.4 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Anosike Ementa n 8 | 89.9 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| B. Nyssen n 8 | 62.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| E. Soglo n 8 | 31.3 | 4 |
| Wilguens Paugain n 8 | 81.5 | 2.8 |
| Serxho Ujka n 8 | 37.9 | 2.7 |
| Yannick Cappelle n 8 | 80.5 | 2.4 |
| T. Nnadi n 8 | 75.1 | 2.1 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Brent Gabriel n 8 | 90 | 3.5 |
Cercle Brugge
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krys Kouassi n 6 | 11.3 | 4 | 2.6 | — |
| Hannes Van Der Bruggen n 8 | 88.8 | 2 | 0.8 | Marley Aké |
| Oumar Diakité n 8 | 78.1 | 1.7 | 0.7 | — |
| Flávio Nazinho n 8 | 79.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | — |
| Heriberto Jurado n 8 | 41.3 | 1.4 | 1.1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oumar Diakité n 8 | 78.1 | 2.6 | 0.9 |
| Steve Ngoura n 8 | 61.5 | 2.6 | 0.9 |
| Krys Kouassi n 6 | 11.3 | 2.6 | 0 |
| A. Minda n 8 | 49.3 | 2.3 | 1.4 |
| Oluwaseun Adewumi n 8 | 38.4 | 2.3 | 0.9 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Magnee n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Steve Ngoura n 8 | 61.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| A. Minda n 8 | 49.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Edan Diop n 8 | 87.4 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Flávio Nazinho n 8 | 79.3 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Erick n 8 | 26.9 | 3.8 |
| Makaya Ibrahima Diaby n 8 | 24.6 | 3.7 |
| Flávio Nazinho n 8 | 79.3 | 3.1 |
| Emmanuel Kakou n 8 | 72.3 | 2.5 |
| Hannes Van Der Bruggen n 8 | 88.8 | 2.4 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Maxime Delanghe n 8 | 87.9 | 2.6 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Zulte Waregem | Cercle Brugge | |
|---|---|---|
| 46% | Possession | 54% |
| 1.69 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.78 |
| 7 | Shots | 12 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 6 | Shots inside the box | 8 |
| 6 | Corners | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 6 |
| 13 | Fouls | 13 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 327 | Passes | 391 |
| 71% | Pass accuracy | 77% |
Zulte Waregem player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Gabriel | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| B. Nyssen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Anton Tanghe | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Laurent Lemoine | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Yannick Cappelle | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Enrique Lofolomo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Thomas Claes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6 |
| Marley Aké | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Anosike Ementa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Joseph Opoku | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Jeppe Erenbjerg | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| E. Soglo sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Jelle Vossen sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
Cercle Brugge player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxime Delanghe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Ibrahim Diakité | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Christiaan Ravych | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| E. Utkus | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.3 |
| Flávio Nazinho | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Gary Magnee | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Lawrence Agyekum | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| Edan Diop | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Hannes Van Der Bruggen | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| Oumar Diakité | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.6 |
| Steve Ngoura | 70 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Oluwaseun Adewumi sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Pieter Gerkens sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| A. Minda sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Zulte Waregem v Cercle Brugge — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-10-26 Cercle Brugge 1–1 Zulte Waregem
- 2023-10-31 Cercle Brugge 2–2 Zulte Waregem
- 2023-04-23 Zulte Waregem 2–3 Cercle Brugge
- 2022-08-27 Cercle Brugge 1–1 Zulte Waregem
- 2022-01-23 Cercle Brugge 3–1 Zulte Waregem
- 2021-09-11 Zulte Waregem 2–4 Cercle Brugge
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Zulte Waregem and Cercle Brugge?
- In their last 6 meetings, Zulte Waregem won 0, Cercle Brugge won 3 and there were 3 draws, averaging 3.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Zulte Waregem and Cercle Brugge?
- Recent form — Zulte Waregem 1W 3D 1L; Cercle Brugge 1W 1D 3L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.