Oviedo v Mallorca result
Team pages: Oviedo · Mallorca · Head-to-head
Oviedo 0–0 Mallorca — this La Liga match was drawn.
What xG said
xG said Oviedo: 1.60 to 0.62 in expected goals, from 15 shots to 13, ahead on xG from the 19th minute (per-shot expected goals for this match). The points were shared.
The result
Oviedo and Mallorca drew 0–0 at Estadio Nuevo Carlos Tartiere in La Liga on Friday 5 December. Oviedo are winless in their last nine matches in all competitions. Mallorca are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. Santi Cazorla (89’) and F. Viñas (90+5’) were sent off.
Discipline
The bookings — Oviedo: Oier Luengo (-5’) and Dani Calvo (-5’); Mallorca: Samú Costa (31’).
What it changes
Oviedo have scored 26 goals, the fewest of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 38 games). Oviedo have conceded 60 goals, the fourth-most (shared) of the 20 clubs.
Mallorca have scored 47 goals, the ninth-most (shared) of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 38 games). Mallorca have conceded 57 goals, the seventh-most (shared) of the 20 clubs.
It was the only goalless draw of round 15, across 10 matches. Oviedo have failed to score in their last five matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Aarón Escandell (Oviedo) 5.1, F. Viñas (Oviedo) 4.6 and Lucas Bergström (Mallorca) 4.6 led the match.
Head-to-head
Mallorca are unbeaten in the last five meetings with Oviedo, every meeting checked.
Next up
Oviedo next host Girona on 14 November 2026.
Mallorca next host Cordoba on 14 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Oviedo: Oviedo v Girona, Saturday 14 November — the preview. Next for Mallorca: Mallorca v Cordoba, Saturday 14 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Oviedo 0–0 Mallorca · La Liga
- Venue: Estadio Nuevo Carlos Tartiere · Oviedo
- Referee: Iosu Galech Apezteguia, Spain
- Head-to-head (last 5): Oviedo 0 · draws 3 · Mallorca 2 · 1.6 goals/game
- Recent form: Oviedo 0W 2D 3L · Mallorca 2W 1D 2L
Oviedo 0–0 Mallorca (La Liga): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 2 December 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Oviedo for / against | Line | Mallorca for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 0.63 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.63 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.43 for · 5.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 2.86 for · 6.86 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 9.71 for · 14.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10.43 for · 14.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 2.71 for · 6.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.86 for · 4.86 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.29 for · 11.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.86 for · 13.14 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2 for · 1.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.88 for · 2.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Iosu Galech Apezteguia, Spain.
Oviedo
Oviedo Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aarón Escandell | 14 | 901260 min | 745.3 /90 | 221.6 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Aarón Escandell n 8 | 90 | 5 |
Oviedo Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nacho Vidal | 11 | 81891 min | 171.7 /90 | 131.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 444.4 /90 | 90.9 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| R. Alhassane | 11 | 80875 min | 202.1 /90 | 111.1 /90 | 50.5 /90 | 323.3 /90 | 60.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| David Carmo | 9 | 87781 min | 141.6 /90 | 91 /90 | 111.3 /90 | 495.6 /90 | 101.2 /90 | 40.5 /90 |
| David Costas | 8 | 89708 min | 121.5 /90 | 50.6 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 283.6 /90 | 50.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Dani Calvo | 8 | 82659 min | 111.5 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 314.2 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 20.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aarón Escandell n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| L. Dendoncker n 8 | 84 | 1.1 | 0.4 | — |
| H. Hassan n 8 | 59.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | — |
| S. Rondón n 8 | 75 | 0.9 | 1.8 | V. Muriqi |
| F. Viñas n 8 | 68.3 | 1.6 | 2.3 | Darder |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| L. Dendoncker n 8 | 84 | 2.4 |
| H. Hassan n 8 | 59.5 | 1.3 |
| S. Rondón n 8 | 75 | 0.3 |
| F. Viñas n 8 | 68.3 | 2 |
| Nacho Vidal n 8 | 77.6 | 2.2 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Oviedo Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Hassan | 13 | 59773 min | 00 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 111.3 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 60.7 /90 | 313.6 /90 |
| S. Rondón | 12 | 71854 min | 10.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 171.8 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 50.5 /90 | 70.7 /90 |
| F. Viñas | 12 | 56674 min | 10.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 111.5 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 50.7 /90 | 192.5 /90 |
| Álex Forés | 4 | 27108 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.7 /90 | 21.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.7 /90 |
| L. Dendoncker | 13 | 861120 min | 10.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 60.5 /90 | 40.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarón Escandell n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| L. Dendoncker n 8 | 84 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| H. Hassan n 8 | 59.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| S. Rondón n 8 | 75 | 1.5 | 0.2 |
| F. Viñas n 8 | 68.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarón Escandell n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| L. Dendoncker n 8 | 84 | 0 | 0 |
| H. Hassan n 8 | 59.5 | 0 | 0 |
| S. Rondón n 8 | 75 | 0.2 | 0 |
| F. Viñas n 8 | 68.3 | 0.2 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Mallorca
Mallorca Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leo Román | 10 | 90900 min | 333.3 /90 | 151.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Lucas Bergström | 4 | 90360 min | 123 /90 | 71.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Leo Román n 8 | 90 | 3.4 |
| Lucas Bergström n 4 | 90 | 3 |
Mallorca Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Valjent | 15 | 861284 min | 231.6 /90 | 70.5 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 523.6 /90 | 141 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Raíllo | 14 | 901260 min | 161.1 /90 | 130.9 /90 | 201.4 /90 | 715.1 /90 | 120.9 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| J. Mojica | 12 | 851015 min | 252.2 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 544.8 /90 | 141.2 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Pablo Maffeo | 10 | 84842 min | 262.8 /90 | 141.5 /90 | 91 /90 | 656.9 /90 | 91 /90 | 40.4 /90 |
| Mateu Morey | 8 | 64514 min | 122.1 /90 | 91.6 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 274.7 /90 | 101.8 /90 | 20.4 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Valjent n 8 | 81.8 | 1.1 | 0.7 | — |
| Raíllo n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 0.6 | — |
| Darder n 8 | 70.8 | 0.8 | 1.1 | F. Viñas |
| V. Muriqi n 8 | 75.4 | 1 | 2.2 | S. Rondón |
| M. Joseph n 8 | 57.4 | 1.4 | 1.2 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Valjent n 8 | 81.8 | 1.2 |
| Raíllo n 8 | 90 | 1.3 |
| Darder n 8 | 70.8 | 1 |
| V. Muriqi n 8 | 75.4 | 0 |
| M. Joseph n 8 | 57.4 | 2.2 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Mallorca Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. Muriqi | 13 | 771002 min | 80.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 262.3 /90 | 171.5 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 50.4 /90 |
| M. Joseph | 13 | 63814 min | 20.2 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 182 /90 | 101.1 /90 | 60.7 /90 | 91 /90 |
| Marc Domenech | 6 | 37221 min | 00 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 20.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 10.4 /90 |
| Javi Llabrés | 4 | 46185 min | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 31.5 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 10.5 /90 |
| Abdón Prats | 3 | 46138 min | 21.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.3 /90 | 21.3 /90 | 32 /90 | 10.7 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Valjent n 8 | 81.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Raíllo n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| Darder n 8 | 70.8 | 1 | 0.3 |
| V. Muriqi n 8 | 75.4 | 1.8 | 0.9 |
| M. Joseph n 8 | 57.4 | 2.4 | 1.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Valjent n 8 | 81.8 | 0 | 0 |
| Raíllo n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Darder n 8 | 70.8 | 0 | 0 |
| V. Muriqi n 8 | 75.4 | 0.6 | 0 |
| M. Joseph n 8 | 57.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Oviedo | Mallorca | |
|---|---|---|
| 62% | Possession | 38% |
| 1.18 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.68 |
| 15 | Shots | 13 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 9 | Shots inside the box | 5 |
| 8 | Corners | 5 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 14 | Fouls | 12 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 2 | Red cards | 0 |
| 5 | Saves | 3 |
| 464 | Passes | 284 |
| 88% | Pass accuracy | 76% |
Oviedo Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aarón Escandell | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.6 |
| Nacho Vidal | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| David Costas | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 |
| David Carmo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| R. Alhassane | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| F. Viñas | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | R | 7.9 |
| S. Colombatto | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Santi Cazorla | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | R | 6.6 |
| L. Dendoncker | 82 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| S. Rondón | 82 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| I. Chaira | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| H. Hassan sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| O. Ejaria sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Álex Forés sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Alberto Reina sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Mallorca Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas Bergström | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Pablo Maffeo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Valjent | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Raíllo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Mojica | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Omar Mascarell | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| V. Muriqi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Samú Costa | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | 7.3 |
| M. Joseph | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Jan Virgili | 80 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Darder | 75 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Manu Morlanes sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| T. Asano sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Pablo Torre sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Javi Llabrés sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Oviedo v Mallorca — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2021-03-20 Mallorca 0–0 Oviedo
- 2021-01-03 Oviedo 2–2 Mallorca
- 2019-03-09 Mallorca 1–0 Oviedo
- 2018-11-04 Oviedo 1–1 Mallorca
- 2018-09-11 Mallorca 1–0 Oviedo
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Oviedo 1.60 xG from 15 shots, Mallorca 0.62 from 13. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oviedo | 15 | 0 | 1.60 |
| Mallorca | 13 | 0 | 0.62 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, xG was level: Oviedo 0.61, Mallorca 0.28. At full time, Oviedo led on xG, 1.60 to 0.62. The widest gap was 1.14 xG to Oviedo, in the 86th minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Oviedo and Mallorca?
- In their last 5 meetings, Oviedo won 0, Mallorca won 2 and there were 3 draws, averaging 1.6 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Oviedo and Mallorca?
- Recent form — Oviedo 0W 2D 3L; Mallorca 2W 1D 2L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.