Real MadridGetafe

Real Madrid v Getafe result

Full-time · Real Madrid 0–1 Getafe

La Liga · · Estadio Santiago Bernabéu

Updated · refreshed continuously

Real Madrid 0–1 Getafe — Getafe won this La Liga match.

Match report, in numbers

What xG said

xG said Real Madrid: 2.02 to 0.48 in expected goals, from 18 shots to 9, ahead on xG from the 12th minute (per-shot expected goals for this match). The result went the other way.

The result

Getafe won 1–0 at Estadio Santiago Bernabéu in La Liga on Monday 2 March.

The goals

Getafe led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Getafe: M. Satriano (39’, assisted by M. Arambarri). Franco Mastantuono (90+5’) and Adrian Liso (90+7’) were sent off.

Discipline

A. Ruiz showed 10 yellow cards and two reds — against 3.9 yellows a game across the last 10 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Real Madrid: Dean Huijsen (68’), Aurélien Tchouaméni (71’), Vinícius Júnior (90+4’) and Álvaro Fernández (90+4’); Getafe: Kiko Femenía (8’), M. Arambarri (35’), Diego Rico (64’), Adrian Liso (79’), M. Satriano (84’) and Adrian Liso (90+7’).

What it changes

Real Madrid move down from first to second (26 league matches played). Real Madrid have scored 77 goals, the second-most of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 38 games). Real Madrid have conceded 35 goals, the fewest of the 20 clubs.

Getafe move up from 12th to 11th (26 league matches played). Getafe have scored 32 goals, the second-fewest of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 38 games). Getafe have conceded 38 goals, the third-fewest of the 20 clubs.

Who stood out

By TACTIX Impact for this match, M. Satriano (Getafe) 6.8, M. Arambarri (Getafe) 6.4 and Juan Iglesias (Getafe) 6.2 led the match.

Head-to-head

Real Madrid are unbeaten in the last six meetings with Getafe, every meeting checked.

Next up

Real Madrid next travel to Valencia on 7 November 2026.

Getafe next travel to Villarreal on 8 November 2026.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

Next for Real Madrid: Valencia v Real Madrid, Saturday 7 November — the preview. Next for Getafe: Villarreal v Getafe, Sunday 8 November — the preview.

The Numbers

  • Result: Real Madrid 0–1 Getafe · La Liga
  • Venue: Estadio Santiago Bernabéu · Madrid
  • Referee: A. Ruiz
  • Head-to-head (last 6): Real Madrid 6 · draws 0 · Getafe 0 · 1.67 goals/game
  • Recent form: Real Madrid 4W 0D 1L · Getafe 2W 2D 1L

Real Madrid 0–1 Getafe (La Liga): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

2 / 0.88
Goals
against 1.13 / 0.88 · 3 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
6.13 / 3.75
Corners
against 5 / 3.5 · 4 of the last 5 over 9.5
over 8 matches
5.38 / 3
Shots on target
against 3.63 / 2.88 · 1 of the last 5 over 8.5
over 8 matches
2.75 / 2.5
Cards
against 2.88 / 2.63 · 3 of the last 5 over 3.5
over 8 matches
3.9 yellows
Referee · A. Ruiz
23.4 fouls a game
Home and away split · Pro
over 10 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 25 February 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 played matches, friendlies left out, to 25 February 2026. Goals in a match that went to extra time count at the 90-minute score; its other figures are left out. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameReal Madrid for / againstLineGetafe for / against
Goals scored
2 for · 1.13 against n 8
2.5standard
0.88 for · 0.88 against n 8
Corners won
6.13 for · 5 against n 8
9.5standard
3.75 for · 3.5 against n 8
Shots
14.13 for · 12 against n 8
19.5standard
9.63 for · 9.5 against n 8
Shots on target
5.38 for · 3.63 against n 8
8.5standard
3 for · 2.88 against n 8
Fouls committed
11.13 for · 12.75 against n 8
21.5standard
14 for · 16.25 against n 8
Cards shown
2.75 for · 2.88 against n 8
3.5standard
2.5 for · 2.63 against n 8

Referee: A. Ruiz — 3.9 yellow cards a game, 0.4 red cards, 23.4 fouls over 10 matches.

The referee's home and away split · Pro

Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Real Madrid

Real Madrid Goalkeeper

Real Madrid — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
Thibaut Courtois42903780 min1283 /90421 /9000 /90
A. Lunin392277 min103.2 /9082.6 /9000 /90
Real Madrid — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Real Madrid before kick-off, to 25 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
Thibaut Courtois n 890
2.65/4
A. Lunin n 891.6
3.16/4

Real Madrid Defensive

Real Madrid — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
Álvaro Fernández32892857 min611.9 /90441.4 /90130.4 /901564.9 /90351.1 /9080.3 /90
Dean Huijsen31832571 min471.6 /90341.2 /90170.6 /901394.9 /90260.9 /9060.2 /90
Raúl Asencio31702180 min220.9 /90130.5 /90170.7 /90833.4 /90230.9 /9070.3 /90
Éder Militão17761298 min271.9 /90171.2 /90141 /90765.3 /90181.2 /9030.2 /90
A. Rüdiger16841341 min100.7 /9060.4 /9070.5 /90281.9 /9080.5 /9010.1 /90
See more players · Pro

Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Real Madrid — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Real Madrid before kick-off, to 25 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
Vinícius Júnior n 890
1.36/4
3.27/7
—
A. Güler n 882.5
0.53/1
1.68/4
—
Thibaut Courtois n 890
0.11/0
0.11/0
—
F. Valverde n 885.9
15/1
0.42/1
—
A. Tchouaméni n 884.3
1.25/2
1.23/3
M. Arambarri
See more players · Pro
Real Madrid — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Real Madrid before kick-off, to 25 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
Vinícius Júnior n 890
0.63/1
A. Güler n 882.5
1.47/3
F. Valverde n 885.9
14/3
A. Tchouaméni n 884.3
2.98/6
Kylian Mbappé n 890
00/0
See more players · Pro

Real Madrid Attacking

Real Madrid — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
Vinícius Júnior43793384 min140.4 /90100.3 /90922.4 /90511.4 /90731.9 /90982.6 /90
Kylian Mbappé35852962 min391.2 /9050.2 /901273.9 /90822.5 /90852.6 /90812.5 /90
Gonzalo García24601443 min100.6 /9020.1 /90261.6 /90181.1 /90120.7 /9050.3 /90
Rodrygo21521090 min30.2 /9050.4 /90292.4 /90181.5 /90292.4 /90302.5 /90
A. Güler43692946 min40.1 /90130.4 /90531.6 /90260.8 /90973 /90280.9 /90
See more players · Pro
Real Madrid — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Real Madrid before kick-off, to 25 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
Vinícius Júnior n 890
2.48/7
1.57/4
A. Güler n 882.5
1.57/3
0.74/1
Thibaut Courtois n 890
00/0
00/0
F. Valverde n 885.9
0.74/1
0.32/0
A. Tchouaméni n 884.3
0.54/0
0.32/0
See more players · Pro
Real Madrid — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Real Madrid before kick-off, to 25 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
Vinícius Júnior n 890
0.96/1
0.31/1
A. Güler n 882.5
00/0
0.11/0
Thibaut Courtois n 890
00/0
00/0
F. Valverde n 885.9
0.11/0
0.42/1
A. Tchouaméni n 884.3
0.11/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

Getafe

Getafe Goalkeeper

Getafe — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
David Soria25902250 min753 /90291.2 /9000 /90
Getafe — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Getafe before kick-off, to 25 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
David Soria n 890
24/4

Getafe Defensive

Getafe — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
Juan Iglesias24842023 min713.2 /90140.6 /9070.3 /901587 /90442 /9030.1 /90
Domingos Duarte23851964 min221 /90221 /9080.4 /90984.5 /90241.1 /9080.4 /90
D. Dakonam23771766 min261.3 /90160.8 /9080.4 /90834.2 /90191 /9060.3 /90
Diego Rico21781643 min462.5 /90261.4 /9030.2 /901015.5 /90201.1 /9020.1 /90
Kiko Femenía20761511 min352.1 /90311.8 /9020.1 /90674 /90150.9 /9020.1 /90
See more players · Pro
Getafe — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Getafe before kick-off, to 25 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
David Soria n 890
00/0
00/0
—
M. Arambarri n 888.3
1.17/2
1.87/5
A. Tchouaméni
Luis Milla n 890
0.53/1
1.96/5
—
Juan Iglesias n 881.6
2.35/4
1.98/5
—
Domingos Duarte n 889.9
15/2
15/2
—
See more players · Pro
Getafe — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Getafe before kick-off, to 25 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
M. Arambarri n 888.3
28/4
Luis Milla n 890
25/3
Juan Iglesias n 881.6
3.68/8
Domingos Duarte n 889.9
14/2
D. Dakonam n 880.8
1.14/2
See more players · Pro

Getafe Attacking

Getafe — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
Adrian Liso20701402 min30.2 /9000 /90140.9 /9080.5 /9030.2 /90130.8 /90
Borja Mayoral15761133 min40.3 /9010.1 /90131 /9080.6 /9040.3 /9060.5 /90
Álex Sancris1354704 min10.1 /9010.1 /90101.3 /9050.6 /9081 /9070.9 /90
Coba935311 min00 /9000 /9041.2 /9010.3 /9041.2 /9082.3 /90
Juanmi827214 min10.4 /9010.4 /9020.8 /9010.4 /9041.7 /9010.4 /90
See more players · Pro
Getafe — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Getafe before kick-off, to 25 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
David Soria n 890
00/0
00/0
M. Arambarri n 888.3
16/2
0.54/0
Luis Milla n 890
0.42/1
00/0
Juan Iglesias n 881.6
0.43/0
0.11/0
Domingos Duarte n 889.9
0.32/0
00/0
See more players · Pro
Getafe — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Getafe before kick-off, to 25 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
David Soria n 890
00/0
00/0
M. Arambarri n 888.3
0.43/0
0.11/0
Luis Milla n 890
00/0
0.32/0
Juan Iglesias n 881.6
00/0
0.32/0
Domingos Duarte n 889.9
00/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match Statistics & Details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
Real MadridGetafe
77%Possession23%
1.91Expected goals (xG)0.49
18Shots9
7Shots on target3
7Shots off target2
4Blocked shots4
15Shots inside the box6
10Corners2
0Offsides1
11Fouls17
4Yellow cards6
1Red cards1
2Saves7
675Passes200
90%Pass accuracy64%

Real Madrid Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
Thibaut Courtois9000000006.3
A. Rüdiger9000100006.6
Álvaro Fernández90000012Y7.3
F. Valverde9000102007.5
Vinícius Júnior90002130Y7.3
Gonzalo García9000112206.3
A. Tchouaméni87003102Y7.2
A. Güler6900111207.5
Trent Alexander-Arnold5500100006.5
D. Alaba5500000106.7
Thiago Pitarch5500111106.3
Dean Huijsen sub35000001Y7.2
Dani Carvajal sub3500001007.2
Rodrygo sub3500211107
Franco Mastantuono sub26001120R6.9
Brahim Díaz sub1100000106.9

Getafe Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
David Soria9000000009.6
Juan Iglesias9000100707.2
S. Boselli9000000406.7
Domingos Duarte9000000107
Z. Romero9000000006.9
Diego Rico90001000Y6.9
Luis Milla9000002107
M. Arambarri90012232Y7.2
M. Satriano89101112Y7.9
L. Vázquez6900000006.3
Kiko Femenía58000000Y6.3
Adrian Liso sub39000004RY6.2
Mario Martín sub2100000006.5
A. Abqar sub10000000–

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind Real Madrid v Getafe — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
Real MadridWWWLW
Last 5: 4W 0D 1L · 2 scored / 0.8 conceded per game
GetafeDDWWL
Last 5: 2W 2D 1L · 1 scored / 0.6 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 6
Real Madrid 6 · 0 draws · Getafe 0 · 1.67 goals/game
  • 2025-10-19 Getafe 0–1 Real Madrid
  • 2025-04-23 Getafe 0–1 Real Madrid
  • 2024-12-01 Real Madrid 2–0 Getafe
  • 2024-02-01 Getafe 0–2 Real Madrid
  • 2023-09-02 Real Madrid 2–1 Getafe
  • 2023-05-13 Real Madrid 1–0 Getafe
League standing · 2025/26
Real Madrid#2 pos86 pts38 pl+42 GD
Getafe#7 pos51 pts38 pl-6 GD
Goals per game
Real Madrid scored2.03
Getafe scored0.84
Real Madrid conceded0.92
Getafe conceded1

Shot Map and Expected Goals

Real Madrid 2.02 xG from 18 shots, Getafe 0.48 from 9. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.

Antonio Rüdiger 74' · 0.51 xGRodrygo 90' · 0.34 xGVinícius Júnior 12' · 0.21 xGRodrygo 78' · 0.21 xGKiko Femenía 13' · 0.12 xGArda Güler 23' · 0.09 xGRodrygo 58' · 0.09 xGGonzalo García 12' · 0.09 xGAurelien Tchouameni 59' · 0.08 xGMauro Arambarri 49' · 0.07 xGAurelien Tchouameni 65' · 0.06 xGFranco Mastantuono 89' · 0.06 xGMauro Arambarri 10' · 0.06 xGSebastián Boselli 10' · 0.05 xGAurelien Tchouameni 41' · 0.05 xGDiego Rico 55' · 0.05 xGDiego Rico 9' · 0.05 xGFederico Valverde 58' · 0.04 xGVinícius Júnior 50' · 0.04 xGVinícius Júnior 1' · 0.03 xGThiago Pitarch 50' · 0.03 xGFederico Valverde 59' · 0.03 xGTrent Alexander-Arnold 47' · 0.03 xGArda Güler 61' · 0.03 xGJuan Iglesias 2' · 0.02 xGMauro Arambarri 96' · 0.02 xGMartín Satriano 38' · 0.04 xG · goal
Real Madrid (attacking right)Getafe (attacking left)mark size = expected goals
TeamShotsGoalsxG
Real Madrid1802.02
Getafe910.48

Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.

Expected Goals Race

At half-time, xG was level: Real Madrid 0.48, Getafe 0.34. At full time, Real Madrid led on xG, 2.02 to 0.48. The widest gap was 1.56 xG to Real Madrid, in the 90th minute.

xG timeline (cumulative)
2.01.000′15′30′45′60′75′90′105′MinutesCumulative xGGoal - Getafe 38 min
Real Madrid 2.02 xGGetafe 0.48 xGdots = goals · 27 shots

The Full Post-Match Picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Real Madrid and Getafe?
In their last 6 meetings, Real Madrid won 6, Getafe won 0 and there were 0 draws, averaging 1.67 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Real Madrid and Getafe?
Recent form — Real Madrid 4W 0D 1L; Getafe 2W 2D 1L.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+