Gillingham v Southend result

Full-time · Gillingham 1–0 Southend

League Cup · · Priestfield Stadium

Updated · refreshed continuously

Gillingham 1–0 Southend — Gillingham won this League Cup match.

Next for Gillingham: Shrewsbury v Gillingham, Saturday 31 October — the preview. Next for Southend: Wealdstone v Southend, Saturday 31 October — the preview.

The Numbers

  • Result: Gillingham 1–0 Southend · League Cup
  • Venue: Priestfield Stadium · Gillingham, Kent
  • Referee: C. Pollard
  • Head-to-head (last 6): Gillingham 2 · draws 1 · Southend 3 · 3.17 goals/game
  • Recent form: Gillingham 2W 2D 1L · Southend 1W 0D 4L

Gillingham 1–0 Southend (League Cup): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 12 May 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

1.38 / 1.13
Goals
against 0.88 / 2 · 3 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
6.29 / 5.14
Corners
against 4 / 5.57 · 2 of the last 4 over 9.5
over 7 matches
3.57 / 3.71
Shots on target
against 4 / 4.86 · 2 of the last 4 over 8.5
over 7 matches
1.57 / 1.57
Cards
against 3.29 / 1.29 · 3 of the last 4 over 3.5
over 7 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 7 March 2020. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 played matches, friendlies left out, to 7 March 2020. Goals in a match that went to extra time count at the 90-minute score; its other figures are left out. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameGillingham for / againstLineSouthend for / against
Goals scored
1.38 for · 0.88 against n 8
2.5standard
1.13 for · 2 against n 8
Corners won
6.29 for · 4 against n 7
9.5standard
5.14 for · 5.57 against n 7
Shots
12.71 for · 10.71 against n 7
19.5standard
13.57 for · 12.43 against n 7
Shots on target
3.57 for · 4 against n 7
8.5standard
3.71 for · 4.86 against n 7
Fouls committed
14.14 for · 14.14 against n 7
21.5standard
12.43 for · 11 against n 7
Cards shown
1.57 for · 3.29 against n 7
3.5standard
1.57 for · 1.29 against n 7

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match Statistics & Details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
GillinghamSouthend
39%Possession61%
10Shots23
3Shots on target5
5Shots off target7
2Blocked shots11
8Shots inside the box11
1Corners5
2Offsides1
11Fouls13
3Yellow cards3
1Red cards0
5Saves2
286Passes443
68%Pass accuracy80%

Gillingham Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
J. Bonham9000000007.9
R. McKenzie9000000106.6
Z. Medley9000110008.2
C. Ogilvie9010112107.6
K. Dempsey9001102107.9
S. O'Keefe90000000Y7
J. Akinde9000200307.2
A. MacDonald7500001206.9
V. Oliver6800210006.6
C. Maghoma6200101106.6
R. Jackson58000032RY6.7
J. Tucker sub2800000006.9
T. Coyle sub2200000307
M. Willock sub1500000106.2

Southend Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
M. Oxley9000000006.6
E. Bwomono9000112006.9
J. White90000000Y6.2
S. Hobson90000003Y6.6
I. Hutchinson90003231Y7.9
J. Green9000112507.3
C. Kelman9000303006.9
B. Goodship9000100006.7
Terrell Evieoghene Oluwatoby Egbri8800003107
R. Taylor7100100006.3
T. Dieng6200002207
L. Gard sub2800110206.9
S. Humphrys sub1900101006.3
E. Kinali sub800000006.3

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind Gillingham v Southend — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
GillinghamWWDLD
Last 5: 2W 2D 1L · 1.2 scored / 1 conceded per game
SouthendLLLLW
Last 5: 1W 0D 4L · 1.2 scored / 1.8 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 6
Gillingham 2 · 1 draw · Southend 3 · 3.17 goals/game
  • 2020-02-18 Southend 0–1 Gillingham
  • 2019-10-05 Gillingham 3–1 Southend
  • 2019-01-01 Southend 2–0 Gillingham
  • 2018-10-13 Gillingham 0–2 Southend
  • 2018-04-02 Southend 4–0 Gillingham
  • 2017-08-26 Gillingham 3–3 Southend
Goals per game
Gillingham scored1.2
Southend scored1.2
Gillingham conceded1
Southend conceded1.8

The Full Post-Match Picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Southend?
In their last 6 meetings, Gillingham won 2, Southend won 3 and there was 1 draw, averaging 3.17 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Gillingham and Southend?
Recent form — Gillingham 2W 2D 1L; Southend 1W 0D 4L.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+