Stoke City v Blackpool result

Full-time · Stoke City 0–0 Blackpool

League Cup · · bet365 Stadium

Updated · refreshed continuously

Stoke City 0–0 Blackpool — this League Cup match was drawn.

Next for Stoke City: Stoke City v Preston, Saturday 31 October — the preview. Next for Blackpool: Sheffield Wednesday v Blackpool, Sunday 1 November — the preview.

The Numbers

  • Result: Stoke City 0–0 Blackpool · League Cup
  • Venue: bet365 Stadium · Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
  • Referee: J. Adcock
  • Recent form: Stoke City 3W 1D 1L · Blackpool 2W 2D 1L

Stoke City 0–0 Blackpool (League Cup): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 12 May 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

1.5 / 1.25
Goals
against 1.5 / 1.25 · 2 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
4.43 / 8.29
Corners
against 5.14 / 5.71 · 2 of the last 4 over 9.5
over 7 matches
4.14 / 3.43
Shots on target
against 3.29 / 3.57 · 1 of the last 4 over 8.5
over 7 matches
1.71 / 1.57
Cards
against 1 / 0.86 · 1 of the last 4 over 3.5
over 7 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 22 July 2020. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 played matches, friendlies left out, to 22 July 2020. Goals in a match that went to extra time count at the 90-minute score; its other figures are left out. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameStoke City for / againstLineBlackpool for / against
Goals scored
1.5 for · 1.5 against n 8
2.5standard
1.25 for · 1.25 against n 8
Corners won
4.43 for · 5.14 against n 7
9.5standard
8.29 for · 5.71 against n 7
Shots
12.14 for · 10.57 against n 7
19.5standard
11 for · 13.86 against n 7
Shots on target
4.14 for · 3.29 against n 7
8.5standard
3.43 for · 3.57 against n 7
Fouls committed
12.71 for · 11.29 against n 7
21.5standard
10.71 for · 9.86 against n 7
Cards shown
1.71 for · 1 against n 7
3.5standard
1.57 for · 0.86 against n 7

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match Statistics & Details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
Stoke CityBlackpool
47%Possession53%
9Shots9
4Shots on target2
4Shots off target4
1Blocked shots3
9Shots inside the box6
4Corners4
6Offsides0
11Fouls10
1Yellow cards0
0Red cards0
2Saves4
394Passes435
66%Pass accuracy66%

Stoke City Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
A. Davies9900000008.2
T. Smith9900002007.6
J. Chester9900100407
D. Batth99002002Y7.3
B. Martins Indi9900000207.3
S. Clucas9900112107.3
Jordan Thompson9900000507
J. McClean9900100005.9
N. Powell7400001307.2
L. Gregory6300210006.7
B. Afobe6300112007
T. Campbell sub3600110106.9
S. Fletcher sub3600001007
T. Oakley-Boothe sub2500000006.6

Blackpool Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
C. Maxwell9900000008.7
O. Turton9900001006.8
M. Ekpiteta9900000107.1
J. Husband9900101006.9
E. Robson9900000007
K. Anderson9900201106.2
C. Hamilton9900311306.7
S. Kaikai9900211007.2
J. Yates8300003206.9
M. Nottingham7300000007.1
G. Ward7300100206.5
J. Thorniley2600000006.6
M. Virtue-Thick2600000106.7
O. Šarkić1600000006.1

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind Stoke City v Blackpool — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
Stoke CityLWDWW
Last 5: 3W 1D 1L · 1.6 scored / 1.4 conceded per game
BlackpoolDWWDL
Last 5: 2W 2D 1L · 1 scored / 0.8 conceded per game
Goals per game
Stoke City scored1.6
Blackpool scored1
Stoke City conceded1.4
Blackpool conceded0.8

The Full Post-Match Picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+