Exeter City v Luton result
Team pages: Exeter City · Luton
Exeter City 1–0 Luton — Exeter City won this League One match.
The result
Exeter City beat Luton 1–0 in League One on Thursday 1 January.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Exeter City: Pierce Sweeney (50’).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Exeter City 2.07, Luton 0.23, from 16 shots to 7 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
Matthew Russell, England showed four yellow cards — against 2.8 yellows a game across the last 5 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Exeter City: Jake Doyle-Hayes (25’), Sonny Cox (29’) and Ethan Brierley (78’); Luton: Jacob Brown (67’).
What it changes
Exeter City move up from 17th to 10th (23 league matches played). Exeter City have scored 52 goals, the ninth-fewest of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 46 games). Exeter City have conceded 61 goals, the 12th-most (shared) of the 24 clubs.
Luton move down from seventh to eighth (24 league matches played). Luton have scored 68 goals, the eighth-most (shared) of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 46 games). Luton have conceded 56 goals, the seventh-fewest of the 24 clubs.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Pierce Sweeney (Exeter City) 4.6, Liam Walsh (Luton) 4.2 and N. Lonwijk (Luton) 3.9 led the match.
Next up
Exeter City next host Cheltenham on 14 November 2026.
Luton next host Cambridge United on 14 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Exeter City: Exeter City v Cheltenham, Saturday 14 November — the preview. Next for Luton: Luton v Cambridge United, Saturday 14 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Exeter City 1–0 Luton · League One
- Referee: Matthew Russell, England
- Head-to-head (last 3): Exeter City 1 · draws 0 · Luton 2 · 2.33 goals/game
- Recent form: Exeter City 3W 0D 2L · Luton 2W 2D 1L
Exeter City 1–0 Luton (League One): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 29 December 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Exeter City for / against | Line | Luton for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.38 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2.13 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.71 for · 6 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6.86 for · 3.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.14 for · 12.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12.43 for · 7.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.57 for · 3.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4 for · 2.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 9.14 for · 11 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.29 for · 11.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.38 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1 for · 1.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
Referee: Matthew Russell, England.
Exeter City
Exeter City Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Whitworth n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.3 | — |
| I. Niskanen n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 0.9 | G. Saville |
| J. McMillan n 8 | 87.1 | 0.1 | 0 | G. Saville |
| E. Brierley n 8 | 80.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | G. Saville |
| J. Wareham n 8 | 79.1 | 2.3 | 0.7 | — |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Whitworth n 8 | 90 | 0 |
| I. Niskanen n 8 | 90 | 2.3 |
| J. McMillan n 8 | 87.1 | 2.5 |
| E. Brierley n 8 | 80.1 | 1.1 |
| J. Wareham n 8 | 79.1 | 0.6 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Exeter City Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Whitworth n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| I. Niskanen n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| J. McMillan n 8 | 87.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| E. Brierley n 8 | 80.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| J. Wareham n 8 | 79.1 | 1.6 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Whitworth n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| I. Niskanen n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.4 |
| J. McMillan n 8 | 87.1 | 0.1 | 0 |
| E. Brierley n 8 | 80.1 | 0 | 0.1 |
| J. Wareham n 8 | 79.1 | 0.6 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Luton
Luton Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Keeley n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.1 | — |
| G. Saville n 8 | 67.5 | 1 | 1.5 | E. Brierley |
| K. Naismith n 8 | 82.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | — |
| C. Bramall n 8 | 75.6 | 1.3 | 0.1 | — |
| G. Kodua n 8 | 76.4 | 0.9 | 1.8 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Joshua Keeley n 8 | 90 | 0 |
| G. Saville n 8 | 67.5 | 1.5 |
| K. Naismith n 8 | 82.6 | 1.4 |
| C. Bramall n 8 | 75.6 | 0.7 |
| G. Kodua n 8 | 76.4 | 1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Luton Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Keeley n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| G. Saville n 8 | 67.5 | 0.2 | 0 |
| K. Naismith n 8 | 82.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| C. Bramall n 8 | 75.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| G. Kodua n 8 | 76.4 | 2.1 | 1.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Keeley n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| G. Saville n 8 | 67.5 | 0 | 0 |
| K. Naismith n 8 | 82.6 | 0 | 0 |
| C. Bramall n 8 | 75.6 | 0.1 | 0 |
| G. Kodua n 8 | 76.4 | 0.7 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Exeter City | Luton | |
|---|---|---|
| 38% | Possession | 62% |
| 2.07 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.23 |
| 16 | Shots | 7 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 7 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 12 | Shots inside the box | 4 |
| 6 | Corners | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 12 | Fouls | 14 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 0 | Saves | 4 |
| 350 | Passes | 580 |
| 77% | Pass accuracy | 86% |
Exeter City Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Whitworth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| P. Sweeney | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| J. Fitzwater | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| S. Swinkels | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| I. Niskanen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 |
| E. Brierley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | Y | 7 |
| J. McMillan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Wareham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| J. Aitchison | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| J. Doyle-Hayes | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.7 |
| S. Cox | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Y | 6.6 |
| Carlos Gomes sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| R. Cole sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| L. Woodhouse sub | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | – |
Luton Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Shea | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| T. Mengi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| N. Lonwijk | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| J. Johnson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Walsh | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Clark | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| C. Bramall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| R. Walters | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| G. Saville | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| S. Morris | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| J. Yates | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| J. Brown sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.5 |
| N. Wells sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Z. Nelson sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Lamine Dabo sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Exeter City v Luton — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2023-09-26 Exeter City 1–0 Luton
- 2018-02-03 Luton 1–0 Exeter City
- 2017-10-17 Exeter City 1–4 Luton
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Exeter City and Luton?
- In their last 3 meetings, Exeter City won 1, Luton won 2 and there were 0 draws, averaging 2.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Exeter City and Luton?
- Recent form — Exeter City 3W 0D 2L; Luton 2W 2D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.