Mansfield TownNorthampton

Mansfield Town v Northampton result

Full-time · Mansfield Town 0–1 Northampton

League One · · One Call Stadium

Updated · refreshed continuously

Mansfield Town 0–1 Northampton — Northampton won this League One match.

Match report, in numbers

The result

Northampton won 1–0 at One Call Stadium in League One on Friday 7 February. Mansfield Town have lost their last six matches in all competitions.

The goals

It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Northampton: Cameron McGeehan (55’, assisted by Mitchell Pinnock).

The numbers

Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Mansfield Town 0.00, Northampton 0.00, from 20 shots to 10 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).

Discipline

E. Duckworth showed five yellow cards — against 3.0 yellows a game across the last 11 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Mansfield Town: A. Lewis (28’), J. Rhodes (49’) and H. Boateng (85’); Northampton: L. Shaw (81’) and Ben Perry (90+2’).

What it changes

Mansfield Town have scored 52 goals, the 11th-fewest of the 24 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 42 games, ranked per game). Mansfield Town have conceded 62 goals, the eighth-most of the 24 clubs.

Northampton have scored 43 goals, the sixth-fewest (shared) of the 24 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 43 games, ranked per game). Northampton have conceded 61 goals, the ninth-most of the 24 clubs.

Who stood out

By TACTIX Impact for this match, Aden Flint (Mansfield Town) 6.2, Cameron McGeehan (Northampton) 5.6 and Mitchell Pinnock (Northampton) 5.2 led the match.

Next up

Mansfield Town next travel to Stevenage on 14 November 2026.

Northampton next travel to Salford City on 14 November 2026.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

Next for Mansfield Town: Stevenage v Mansfield Town, Saturday 14 November — the preview. Next for Northampton: Salford City v Northampton, Saturday 14 November — the preview.

The Numbers

  • Result: Mansfield Town 0–1 Northampton · League One
  • Venue: One Call Stadium · Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
  • Referee: E. Duckworth
  • Head-to-head (last 6): Mansfield Town 4 · draws 1 · Northampton 1 · 1.67 goals/game
  • Recent form: Mansfield Town 0W 0D 5L · Northampton 2W 1D 2L

Mansfield Town 0–1 Northampton (League One): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

1.13 / 0.88
Goals
against 1.75 / 1.38 · 3 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
5.14 / 4
Corners
against 5 / 4.25 · 3 of the last 4 over 9.5
over 7 matches
3.71 / 2.25
Shots on target
against 4.43 / 3.88 · 2 of the last 4 over 8.5
over 7 matches
1.86 / 1.63
Cards
against 2 / 1 · 1 of the last 4 over 3.5
over 7 matches
3 yellows
Referee · E. Duckworth
21.45 fouls a game
Home and away split · Pro
over 11 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 1 February 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 played matches, friendlies left out, to 1 February 2025. Goals in a match that went to extra time count at the 90-minute score; its other figures are left out. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameMansfield Town for / againstLineNorthampton for / against
Goals scored
1.13 for · 1.75 against n 8
2.5standard
0.88 for · 1.38 against n 8
Corners won
5.14 for · 5 against n 7
9.5standard
4 for · 4.25 against n 8
Shots
13.43 for · 12.29 against n 7
19.5standard
8.38 for · 10.5 against n 8
Shots on target
3.71 for · 4.43 against n 7
8.5standard
2.25 for · 3.88 against n 8
Fouls committed
13 for · 11.29 against n 7
21.5standard
13.25 for · 11.38 against n 8
Cards shown
1.86 for · 2 against n 7
3.5standard
1.63 for · 1 against n 8

Referee: E. Duckworth — 3 yellow cards a game, 0.09 red cards, 21.45 fouls over 11 matches.

The referee's home and away split · Pro

Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Mansfield Town

Mansfield Town Defensive

Mansfield Town — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Mansfield Town before kick-off, to 1 February 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
W. Evans n 875.9
2.57/6
0.94/2
—
C. Pym n 890
00/0
0.11/0
—
A. Oshilaja n 884.4
0.96/1
1.57/2
—
H. Boateng n 850.3
1.15/0
0.73/0
—
L. Reed n 864.9
1.44/3
00/0
—
See more players · Pro

Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Mansfield Town — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Mansfield Town before kick-off, to 1 February 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
W. Evans n 875.9
0.64/0
C. Pym n 890
00/0
A. Oshilaja n 884.4
1.16/2
H. Boateng n 850.3
0.92/1
L. Reed n 864.9
1.65/3
See more players · Pro

Mansfield Town Attacking

Mansfield Town — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Mansfield Town before kick-off, to 1 February 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
W. Evans n 875.9
2.57/5
1.55/3
C. Pym n 890
00/0
00/0
A. Oshilaja n 884.4
0.54/0
0.32/0
H. Boateng n 850.3
0.42/0
00/0
L. Reed n 864.9
0.74/0
0.32/0
See more players · Pro
Mansfield Town — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Mansfield Town before kick-off, to 1 February 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
W. Evans n 875.9
0.74/1
00/0
C. Pym n 890
00/0
00/0
A. Oshilaja n 884.4
0.11/0
00/0
H. Boateng n 850.3
00/0
0.72/1
L. Reed n 864.9
00/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

Northampton

Northampton Defensive

Northampton — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Northampton before kick-off, to 1 February 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
M. Pinnock n 890
1.36/3
1.37/3
—
C. McGeehan n 883.6
2.38/5
1.14/3
—
J. Guthrie n 883.9
0.73/2
0.52/1
—
A. Odimayo n 866.5
0.74/0
0.83/2
—
S. Hoskins n 878.4
1.67/2
0.73/1
—
See more players · Pro
Northampton — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Northampton before kick-off, to 1 February 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
M. Pinnock n 890
1.66/4
C. McGeehan n 883.6
0.84/1
J. Guthrie n 883.9
0.95/2
A. Odimayo n 866.5
1.45/2
S. Hoskins n 878.4
0.94/2
See more players · Pro

Northampton Attacking

Northampton — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Northampton before kick-off, to 1 February 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
M. Pinnock n 890
0.11/0
00/0
C. McGeehan n 883.6
1.76/4
1.15/2
J. Guthrie n 883.9
0.43/0
0.32/0
A. Odimayo n 866.5
0.31/1
00/0
S. Hoskins n 878.4
1.36/2
0.42/1
See more players · Pro
Northampton — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Northampton before kick-off, to 1 February 2025. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
M. Pinnock n 890
00/0
0.11/0
C. McGeehan n 883.6
0.42/1
0.11/0
J. Guthrie n 883.9
00/0
00/0
A. Odimayo n 866.5
00/0
00/0
S. Hoskins n 878.4
0.32/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match Statistics & Details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
Mansfield TownNorthampton
57%Possession43%
20Shots10
5Shots on target5
9Shots off target2
6Blocked shots3
15Shots inside the box7
4Corners3
0Offsides2
14Fouls15
3Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
4Saves4
362Passes286
66%Pass accuracy57%

Mansfield Town Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
C. Pym9000000006.7
E. Hewitt9000101006.9
J. Bowery9000001407.3
A. Flint9000101307.9
L. Akins9000301207.3
S. McLaughlin9000003307.2
Caylan Vickers9000101107
K. Baccus7400112406.9
A. Lewis73001102Y7
G. Maris7300102007.7
L. Gregory3300000006.3
J. Rhodes sub57003200Y6.7
A. Kilgour sub1700000106.9
H. Boateng sub17001000Y6.6
S. Quinn sub1600110007

Northampton Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
N. Tzanev9000000007.3
A. Odimayo9000000007.3
J. Willis9000001107.9
M. Dyche9000000107.2
L. Shaw90001111Y7.2
T. Taylor9000000107.2
M. Pinnock9001212207.9
C. McGeehan9010112107.3
S. Hoskins8900101406.7
T. Eaves8900110106.9
T. Fosu8400110206.7
Ben Perry sub13000000Y6.3
T. Magloire sub10000000–
J. Baldwin sub10000000–

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind Mansfield Town v Northampton — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
Mansfield TownLLLLL
Last 5: 0W 0D 5L · 0.8 scored / 2 conceded per game
NorthamptonWLDLW
Last 5: 2W 1D 2L · 1 scored / 1.2 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 6
Mansfield Town 4 · 1 draw · Northampton 1 · 1.67 goals/game
  • 2024-09-28 Northampton 0–2 Mansfield Town
  • 2023-03-14 Northampton 1–0 Mansfield Town
  • 2022-12-26 Mansfield Town 1–1 Northampton
  • 2022-05-18 Northampton 0–1 Mansfield Town
  • 2022-05-14 Mansfield Town 2–1 Northampton
  • 2022-04-02 Mansfield Town 1–0 Northampton
League standing · 2024/25
Last recorded position — not updated during the season.
Mansfield Town#17 pos54 pts46 pl-13 GD
Northampton#19 pos51 pts46 pl-18 GD
Goals per game
Mansfield Town scored1.3
Northampton scored1.04
Mansfield Town conceded1.59
Northampton conceded1.43

The Full Post-Match Picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Mansfield Town and Northampton?
In their last 6 meetings, Mansfield Town won 4, Northampton won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 1.67 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Mansfield Town and Northampton?
Recent form — Mansfield Town 0W 0D 5L; Northampton 2W 1D 2L.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+