Accrington ST v Barrow result
Team pages: Accrington ST · Barrow
Accrington ST 2–1 Barrow — Accrington ST won this League Two match.
The result
Accrington ST beat Barrow 2–1 in League Two on Friday 26 December. Barrow are winless in their last nine matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 1–1 at half-time. The goals — Accrington ST: Benn David Ward (30’, assisted by I. Sinclair) and Josh Woods (90’, assisted by Shaun Whalley); Barrow: Charlie McCann (41’).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Accrington ST 2.59, Barrow 1.71, from 18 shots to 16 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
The bookings — Barrow: Joshua Gordon (36’) and Charlie McCann (57’).
What it changes
Accrington ST move up from 17th to 16th (22 league matches played). Accrington ST have scored 41 goals, the fifth-fewest of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 41 games, ranked per game). Accrington ST have conceded 50 goals, the 12th-most of the 24 clubs.
Barrow stay 19th after this result (22 league matches played). Barrow have scored 39 goals, the second-fewest of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 42 games, ranked per game). Barrow have conceded 69 goals, the fourth-most of the 24 clubs.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Benn David Ward (Accrington ST) 8.6, I. Sinclair (Accrington ST) 8.3 and C. Raglan (Barrow) 7.0 led the match.
Next up
Accrington ST next travel to Port Vale on 14 November 2026.
Barrow next travel to Gateshead on 14 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Accrington ST: Port Vale v Accrington ST, Saturday 14 November — the preview. Next for Barrow: Gateshead v Barrow, Saturday 14 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Accrington ST 2–1 Barrow · League Two
- Referee: Scott Jackson, England
- Head-to-head (last 4): Accrington ST 1 · draws 2 · Barrow 1 · 1.75 goals/game
- Recent form: Accrington ST 2W 1D 2L · Barrow 0W 3D 2L
Accrington ST 2–1 Barrow (League Two): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 19 December 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Accrington ST for / against | Line | Barrow for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.38 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.25 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.29 for · 6.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4 for · 3.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.14 for · 11.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11.86 for · 13.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.57 for · 3.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.57 for · 5.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 9.57 for · 11.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 8.71 for · 7 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.29 for · 2.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.86 for · 0.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
Referee: Scott Jackson, England.
Accrington ST
Accrington ST Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devon Matthews n 8 | 89.1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | — |
| I. Sinclair n 8 | 81 | 0.6 | 1.3 | — |
| Oliver Wright n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| Benn David Ward n 8 | 88.8 | 1.4 | 1.4 | C. Raglan |
| Isaac Heath n 8 | 88.6 | 0.3 | 1 | — |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Devon Matthews n 8 | 89.1 | 0.9 |
| I. Sinclair n 8 | 81 | 2.2 |
| Oliver Wright n 8 | 90 | 0 |
| Benn David Ward n 8 | 88.8 | 1.8 |
| Isaac Heath n 8 | 88.6 | 1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Accrington ST Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Devon Matthews n 8 | 89.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| I. Sinclair n 8 | 81 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| Oliver Wright n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Benn David Ward n 8 | 88.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Isaac Heath n 8 | 88.6 | 1.1 | 0.8 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Devon Matthews n 8 | 89.1 | 0 | 0 |
| I. Sinclair n 8 | 81 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| Oliver Wright n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Benn David Ward n 8 | 88.8 | 0.1 | 0 |
| Isaac Heath n 8 | 88.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Barrow
Barrow Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Raglan n 8 | 88 | 0.4 | 0.6 | Benn David Ward |
| E. Newby n 8 | 59.6 | 0.2 | 0.9 | — |
| B. Jackson n 8 | 82.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | — |
| W. Stanway n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.4 | — |
| C. Mahoney n 8 | 45.8 | 0.5 | 0 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| C. Raglan n 8 | 88 | 0.6 |
| E. Newby n 8 | 59.6 | 0.6 |
| B. Jackson n 8 | 82.1 | 0.8 |
| W. Stanway n 8 | 90 | 0 |
| C. Mahoney n 8 | 45.8 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Barrow Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Raglan n 8 | 88 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| E. Newby n 8 | 59.6 | 0.4 | 0 |
| B. Jackson n 8 | 82.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| W. Stanway n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| C. Mahoney n 8 | 45.8 | 0.2 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Raglan n 8 | 88 | 0 | 0 |
| E. Newby n 8 | 59.6 | 0 | 0 |
| B. Jackson n 8 | 82.1 | 0 | 0 |
| W. Stanway n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| C. Mahoney n 8 | 45.8 | 0 | 0.5 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Accrington ST | Barrow | |
|---|---|---|
| 60% | Possession | 40% |
| 2.59 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.71 |
| 18 | Shots | 16 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 10 | Shots inside the box | 13 |
| 4 | Corners | 5 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 4 | Fouls | 8 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 4 | Saves | 5 |
| 416 | Passes | 285 |
| 71% | Pass accuracy | 56% |
Accrington ST Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Wright | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| D. Love | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Devon Matthews | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Benn David Ward | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| C. Grant | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Alex Henderson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Isaac Heath | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| S. Whalley | 90 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| I. Sinclair | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 |
| C. O'Brien | 86 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| C. Caton | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| J. Woods sub | 21 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 |
| F. Sass sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Barrow Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Stanway | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| C. Raglan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.5 |
| N. Canavan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| Lewis Shipley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.5 |
| M. Williams | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Gordon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | Y | 5.2 |
| S. Smith | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| C. McCann | 76 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | Y | 7 |
| B. Whitfield | 69 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| T. Barkhuizen | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| K. Hemmings | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Isaac Fletcher sub | 56 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| B. Jackson sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| E. Newby sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Earing sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| C. Mahoney sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Accrington ST v Barrow — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-03-08 Barrow 2–0 Accrington ST
- 2024-10-19 Accrington ST 1–0 Barrow
- 2023-12-29 Barrow 1–1 Accrington ST
- 2023-08-15 Accrington ST 1–1 Barrow
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Accrington ST and Barrow?
- In their last 4 meetings, Accrington ST won 1, Barrow won 1 and there were 2 draws, averaging 1.75 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Accrington ST and Barrow?
- Recent form — Accrington ST 2W 1D 2L; Barrow 0W 3D 2L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.