Colchester v Barrow result
Team pages: Colchester · Barrow · Head-to-head
Colchester 0–0 Barrow — this League Two match was drawn.
The result
Colchester and Barrow drew 0–0 at Colchester Community Stadium in League Two on Saturday 3 May. Barrow are unbeaten in the last six meetings with Colchester, every meeting checked.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. Kyle Cameron (76’) was sent off.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Colchester 0.00, Barrow 0.00, from 15 shots to 16 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
R. Ricardo showed five yellow cards and one red — against 4.2 yellows a game across the last 14 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Barrow: Robbie Gotts (18’), Sam Foley (35’), M. Williams (90+5’), C. Popov (90+7’) and S. Barnes (90+7’).
What it changes
Colchester have scored 52 goals, the 10th-fewest (shared) of the 24 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 46 games, ranked per game). Colchester have conceded 47 goals, the fifth-fewest of the 24 clubs.
Barrow have scored 52 goals, the 10th-fewest (shared) of the 24 clubs (2024/25 so far, after 46 games, ranked per game). Barrow have conceded 50 goals, the eighth-fewest (shared) of the 24 clubs.
Colchester are winless in their last four matches in all competitions. Barrow are unbeaten in their last seven matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Isaac Fletcher (Barrow) 5.6, Jack Payne (Colchester) 4.4 and Sam Foley (Barrow) 4.3 led the match.
Next up
Colchester next host Gillingham on 14 November 2026.
Barrow next travel to Gateshead on 14 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Colchester: Colchester v Gillingham, Saturday 14 November — the preview. Next for Barrow: Gateshead v Barrow, Saturday 14 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Colchester 0–0 Barrow · League Two
- Venue: Colchester Community Stadium · Colchester
- Referee: R. Ricardo
- Head-to-head (last 6): Colchester 0 · draws 2 · Barrow 4 · 2.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Colchester 2W 1D 2L · Barrow 2W 3D 0L
Colchester 0–0 Barrow (League Two): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 26 April 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Colchester for / against | Line | Barrow for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 0.88 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.25 for · 0.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.67 for · 4.67 against n 6 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 3.5 for · 4.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 9.17 for · 13.5 against n 6 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10.75 for · 11 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 2.67 for · 4.67 against n 6 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.38 for · 3.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11 for · 11.5 against n 6 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 9.75 for · 13.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.33 for · 1.67 against n 6 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.38 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: R. Ricardo.
Colchester
Colchester Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Macey n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| E. Iandolo n 8 | 89.9 | 1.1 | 1 | N. Canavan |
| M. Egbo n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.5 | — |
| J. Payne n 8 | 77 | 1.3 | 2 | — |
| T. Flanagan n 8 | 90 | 1 | 0.9 | N. Canavan |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Macey n 8 | 90 | 0 |
| E. Iandolo n 8 | 89.9 | 3.1 |
| M. Egbo n 8 | 90 | 1.6 |
| J. Payne n 8 | 77 | 2 |
| T. Flanagan n 8 | 90 | 1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Colchester Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Macey n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| E. Iandolo n 8 | 89.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| M. Egbo n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| J. Payne n 8 | 77 | 1.6 | 0.9 |
| T. Flanagan n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Macey n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| E. Iandolo n 8 | 89.9 | 0.1 | 0 |
| M. Egbo n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 |
| J. Payne n 8 | 77 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| T. Flanagan n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Barrow
Barrow Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Jackson n 8 | 86 | 0.4 | 2.1 | — |
| E. Newby n 8 | 67.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | — |
| R. Gotts n 8 | 88.8 | 1.6 | 1.8 | — |
| N. Canavan n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 0.6 | T. Flanagan |
| E. Acquah n 8 | 37 | 3 | 3.3 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| B. Jackson n 8 | 86 | 2.7 |
| E. Newby n 8 | 67.3 | 1.8 |
| R. Gotts n 8 | 88.8 | 2.4 |
| N. Canavan n 8 | 90 | 1 |
| E. Acquah n 8 | 37 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Barrow Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| B. Jackson n 8 | 86 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| E. Newby n 8 | 67.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| R. Gotts n 8 | 88.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| N. Canavan n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| E. Acquah n 8 | 37 | 0.6 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| B. Jackson n 8 | 86 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| E. Newby n 8 | 67.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| R. Gotts n 8 | 88.8 | 0 | 0 |
| N. Canavan n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| E. Acquah n 8 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Colchester | Barrow | |
|---|---|---|
| 50% | Possession | 50% |
| 15 | Shots | 16 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 9 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 8 |
| 6 | Shots inside the box | 15 |
| 7 | Corners | 8 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Fouls | 11 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| 426 | Passes | 426 |
| 81% | Pass accuracy | 82% |
Colchester Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Macey | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| F. Kelleher | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| T. Flanagan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 |
| E. Iandolo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| E. Bishop | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 |
| J. Payne | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 |
| O. Thorn | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| S. Tovide | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| R. Hunt | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| J. Tucker | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Gordon | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| M. Egbo sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| K. Vincent-Young sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| A. Scully sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| T. Simpson sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Kyreece Lisbie sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
Barrow Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Stanway | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| N. Canavan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| M. Williams | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 7.3 |
| B. Jackson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| R. Gotts | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | 7.2 |
| Isaac Fletcher | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 |
| C. Mahoney | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| T. Smith | 80 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| E. Acquah | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Sam Foley | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Y | 7.3 |
| E. Newby | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| B. Whitfield sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Mohamed Katia Kouyate sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| K. Cameron sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | R | 5.7 |
| S. Barnes sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.5 |
| C. Popov sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Colchester v Barrow — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-11-09 Barrow 1–1 Colchester
- 2024-03-09 Barrow 2–0 Colchester
- 2023-11-25 Colchester 1–4 Barrow
- 2023-02-04 Colchester 1–1 Barrow
- 2022-11-01 Barrow 3–1 Colchester
- 2022-01-15 Colchester 0–2 Barrow
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Colchester and Barrow?
- In their last 6 meetings, Colchester won 0, Barrow won 4 and there were 2 draws, averaging 2.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Colchester and Barrow?
- Recent form — Colchester 2W 1D 2L; Barrow 2W 3D 0L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.