Jack Payne Stats
Club: Colchester · Position: Midfielder · Born: 25 Oct 1994 (age 32) · Nationality: England.
Next: Colchester v Worcester City · FA Cup · Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Jack Payne (Colchester, midfielder) has 1 goal and 1 assist in 12 appearances in 2026/27 (1022 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 1.65, higher than 78% of 131 midfielders. Started 12 of 12. Next: Colchester v Worcester City, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Across 11 League Two games in 2026/27, Jack Payne has played 926 minutes for Colchester.
Payne’s TACTIX Impact runs at 5.0 per match over 11 appearances in League Two matches, the 99th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players.
Jack Payne has 12 starts from 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), 85 minutes per appearance.
Jack Payne (Colchester) averages a TACTIX Impact of 5.1 per match across 12 appearances, and has one goal and one assist in 12 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 31 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Jack Payne is a midfielder at Colchester, with 11 appearances and 926 minutes in League Two 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 5.0 per match across 11 appearances in League Two matches, the 99th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players. Jack Payne has started 12 of 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 85 minutes. That is 79% of the League Two minutes available to him (926 of 1170 across 13 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.99 shots per 90 at home (543 minutes) against 1.13 away (479 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 131 League Two midfielders with 450+ minutes: 3.30 key passes per 90 — higher than 99% and 0.49 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 92%. Key passes per 90 is up from 1.33 last season (2968 minutes in League Two) to 3.30 in 2026/27. Jack Payne recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 131): Creation (elite, 99th percentile) and Discipline (elite, 96th percentile).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 11.8, 2.1, 2.9, 6.7, 4.1 — trending up, averaging 5.5 against a season figure of 5.1. Next up: Colchester v Worcester City, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT (FA Cup).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 131): J. Felix, J. Grant and D. Markanday (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 12 of 12 appearances · 85 minutes per appearance · 79% of the League Two minutes available (926 of 1170).
League Two only: 11 apps · 5 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
Jack Payne Stats per 90 · League Two 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | Jack Payne | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 49.47 | higher than 89% | 43.33 |
| Pass accuracy | 78.2% | higher than 69% | 78.7% |
| Key passesper 90 | 3.30 | higher than 99% | 1.33 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.65 | higher than 78% | 1.52 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.87 | higher than 89% | 0.76 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.97 | higher than 75% | 1.06 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.14 | higher than 71% | 1.55 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.49 | higher than 31% | 0.27 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.49 | fewer than 92% | 0.76 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | fewer than 92% | 0.21 |
Per 90 minutes over 926 minutes in League Two 2026/27. Ranked against 131 League Two midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2968 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 1+ shot on target6 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-22 to 2026-10-31, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · League Two 2026/27, midfielder
Jack Payne · Midfielders, League Two 2026/27 (n = 131) median
| Axis | Jack Payne | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.65on target 52.9% | 1.03 | 78th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 59th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 3.40 | 1.15 | 99th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 49.47accuracy 78.2% | 30.96 | 89th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.97success 45.5% | 0.61 | 75th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.41win rate 57.4% | 5.22 | 78th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.11 | 2.85 | 60th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.49 | 1.39 | 4th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 926 minutes in League Two 2026/27. Cohort: 131 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in League Two
5 per match — 99th percentile of 467 qualifying League Two players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Colchester | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.88 | 3.08 | 5.1 |
| 2025/26 | Colchester | 40 | 13 | 6 | 0.78 | 1.34 | 4.0 |
| 2024/25 | Colchester | 43 | 9 | 11 | 0.92 | 2.36 | 4.7 |
| 2023/24 | Milton Keynes Dons | 42 | 6 | 6 | 0.55 | 1.93 | 3.6 |
| 2023/24 | Charlton | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.37 | 1.10 | 1.3 |
| 2022/23 | Charlton | 46 | 6 | 5 | 0.69 | 2.06 | 1.8 |
| 2021/22 | Swindon Town | 38 | 13 | 5 | 1.13 | 2.08 | 4.9 |
| 2020/21 | Swindon Town | 44 | 4 | 7 | 0.59 | 1.47 | 3.5 |
| 2019/20 | Lincoln | 24 | 2 | 2 | 0.66 | 1.59 | 2.2 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-31 | v Walsall | 90 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 11.8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-24 | @ Northampton | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.7 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | @ Newport County | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2026-09-26 | @ Shrewsbury | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6.3 | 6.7 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | v Cheltenham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.1 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | v Crewe | 87 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 8.3 | 7.9 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | @ Swindon Town | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6.4 | 3.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-01 | @ Bristol Rovers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3.6 | Match → |
| 2026-08-29 | v Rochdale | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2026-08-22 | v Oldham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 3.15 at home (543 min), 3.01 away (479 min); Shots 1.99 at home (543 min), 1.13 away (479 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Jack Payne’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Jack Payne average per 90?
- Jack Payne averages 1.65 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2026/27 (926 minutes) — higher than 78% of 131 League Two midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Jack Payne have this season?
- This season Jack Payne has 1 goal and 1 assist in 12 appearances (1022 minutes played).
- Does Jack Payne start every game?
- Jack Payne started 12 of 12 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 85 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Jack Payne get booked?
- Jack Payne was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 0 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.