Exeter City v Crawley Town prediction
Team pages: Exeter City · Crawley Town · Head-to-head
TACTIX’s free model pick for Exeter City v Crawley Town, League Two on Sat, 28 Nov 2026 12:30 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.
The match
Exeter City host Crawley Town in League Two on Saturday 28 November (kick-off 12:30 UK).
The key numbers
Exeter City have conceded six goals, the fewest of the 24 clubs (2026/27 so far). Three of Exeter City’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (20%).
Form and the table
Both teams scored in five of Exeter City’s last 15 results in all competitions (33%). At home, Exeter City have two wins, four draws and one defeat in their last 7 home matches in all competitions — 1.43 points per game, scoring 1.14 and conceding 0.86. Exeter City have scored six goals, the third-fewest (shared) of the 24 clubs (2026/27 so far).
Seven of Crawley Town’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (47%). Both teams scored in eight of Crawley Town’s last 15 results in all competitions (53%). Away from home, Crawley Town have two wins, two draws and five defeats in their last 9 away matches in all competitions — 0.89 points per game, scoring 1.33 and conceding 1.78. Crawley Town have scored nine goals, the fourth-fewest of the 24 clubs (2026/27 so far). Crawley Town have conceded 17 goals, the fourth-most of the 24 clubs.
Exeter City are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions. Crawley Town are winless in their last seven matches in all competitions. Exeter City have kept a clean sheet in their last three matches in all competitions. Exeter City (16th) and Crawley Town (24th) are eight points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Exeter City the stronger side, 236 rating points above Crawley Town (Exeter City 1502, Crawley Town 1265, after at least 238 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 21 April 2025, finished Crawley Town 3–1 Exeter City.
Team news
Predicted Exeter City XI (4-2-3-1): J. Bycroft, J. Fitzwater, L. Woodhouse, L. Samuel, E. James, C. Cummins, J. Doyle-Hayes, G. Edwards, R. Cole, G. Birch, J. Gordon — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Luca Woodhouse (4.1 per match over 10 appearances, one assist) and Jackson Fitzwater (3.9 per match over 12 appearances, two goals) have been Exeter City’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Exeter City (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Luca Woodhouse averages 2.6 tackles per 90 over 896 minutes, with a tackle in 10 of the last 10 appearances. Jackson Fitzwater averages 1.6 tackles per 90 over 1086 minutes, with a tackle in eight of the last 10 appearances.
Predicted Crawley Town XI (4-4-2): N. Michalski, P. Farquharson, C. Barker, A. Odimayo, J. Russell, J. Arthurs, O. Kamara, A. Adeyemo, K. Jennings, D. Orsi, P. Aderoju — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Ade Adeyemo (4.1 per match over 11 appearances) and Vito Mannone (4.1 per match over five appearances) have been Crawley Town’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Crawley Town (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Ade Adeyemo averages 2.8 tackles per 90 over 900 minutes, with a tackle in 10 of the last 10 appearances. Vito Mannone averages 4.4 saves per 90 over 372 minutes.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The numbers
- Kick-off: · League Two · St James Park
- Head-to-head (last 6): Exeter City 3 · draws 1 · Crawley Town 2 · 4 goals/game
- Recent form: Exeter City 2W 2D 1L · Crawley Town 0W 1D 4L
Exeter City v Crawley Town (League Two): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 19 October 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 17 October 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Exeter City for / against | Line | Crawley Town for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 0.38 for · 0.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.13 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.88 for · 4.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4 for · 4.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 9.75 for · 12.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 13.38 for · 14.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.13 for · 2.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.63 for · 4.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.75 for · 14.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.13 for · 13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.5 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.75 for · 2.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
Exeter City
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Cox n 8 | 26.9 | 2.9 | 1.3 | — |
| Liam Oakes n 8 | 47.9 | 2.6 | 0.9 | — |
| T. Perry n 8 | 46.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 | — |
| G. Edwards n 8 | 65.8 | 2.1 | 1.5 | — |
| J. Gordon n 8 | 72.6 | 2 | 2.5 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas Pasquoto n 8 | 32.3 | 2.1 | 0.3 |
| J. Gordon n 8 | 72.6 | 1.9 | 0.8 |
| R. Cole n 8 | 80.1 | 1.7 | 0.8 |
| S. Cox n 8 | 26.9 | 1.7 | 1.3 |
| E. James n 8 | 77.5 | 1.5 | 0.1 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Birch n 8 | 43 | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| S. Cox n 8 | 26.9 | 0.4 | 0 |
| A. Scully n 8 | 42.1 | 0.3 | 0 |
| A. Oluwabori n 8 | 34.6 | 0 | 0.3 |
| D. Rose n 8 | 66.6 | 0.2 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| L. Woodhouse n 8 | 88.8 | 2.8 |
| V. Harper n 8 | 61.1 | 2.8 |
| J. Taylor n 6 | 62.5 | 2.6 |
| Ethan Sutherland n 8 | 41.1 | 2.5 |
| G. Edwards n 8 | 65.8 | 2.2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Bycroft n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
Crawley Town
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Tinsdale n 6 | 39.2 | 3.4 | 0.4 | — |
| P. Aderoju n 8 | 49.6 | 2.5 | 3.6 | — |
| Johnny Russell n 8 | 40.1 | 2 | 3.1 | — |
| P. Farquharson n 8 | 86.4 | 1.4 | 1.2 | — |
| A. Adeyemo n 8 | 82.6 | 1.2 | 0.5 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Morgan n 4 | 70.5 | 2.6 | 0.3 |
| Lucas Pasquoto n 8 | 32.3 | 2.1 | 0.3 |
| D. Pereira n 8 | 48 | 1.9 | 0.9 |
| D. Orsi n 8 | 47.5 | 1.7 | 0.9 |
| P. Aderoju n 8 | 49.6 | 1.6 | 0.7 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Orsi n 8 | 47.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| P. Aderoju n 8 | 49.6 | 0.5 | 0 |
| K. Gordon n 8 | 54.3 | 0 | 0.4 |
| G. Di Biase n 8 | 31.9 | 0.4 | 0 |
| D. Morgan n 4 | 70.5 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Kai Jennings n 8 | 44.1 | 2.8 |
| A. Odimayo n 8 | 61.5 | 2.4 |
| J. Arthurs n 8 | 90 | 2.3 |
| Nathan Tinsdale n 6 | 39.2 | 2.3 |
| Johnny Russell n 8 | 40.1 | 2.2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| V. Mannone n 8 | 86.8 | 3.5 |
| N. Michalski n 6 | 82.5 | 3.5 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Exeter City v Crawley Town — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-04-21 Crawley Town 3–1 Exeter City
- 2024-12-29 Exeter City 4–4 Crawley Town
- 2023-08-08 Exeter City 2–1 Crawley Town
- 2022-03-15 Exeter City 2–1 Crawley Town
- 2021-10-19 Crawley Town 1–3 Exeter City
- 2021-02-27 Crawley Town 2–0 Exeter City
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Exeter City and Crawley Town?
- In their last 6 meetings, Exeter City won 3, Crawley Town won 2 and there was 1 draw, averaging 4 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Exeter City and Crawley Town?
- Recent form — Exeter City 2W 2D 1L; Crawley Town 0W 1D 4L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.