Grimsby v Chesterfield result
Team pages: Grimsby · Chesterfield · Head-to-head
Grimsby 0–1 Chesterfield — Chesterfield won this League Two match.
The result
Chesterfield won 1–0 at Grimsby in League Two on Saturday 15 November. Chesterfield have scored in 10 consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals TACTIX’s match events name — Grimsby: an own goal by Harvey Rodgers (71’). Christy Pym (53’) was sent off.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Grimsby out-shot Chesterfield 12 to 8 and created the better chances, 1.36 xG to 0.92 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
Martin Woods, England showed five yellow cards and one red — against 4.6 yellows a game across the last 8 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Grimsby: T. Warren (29’) and Jaze Kabia (56’); Chesterfield: Cheyenne Dunkley (32’), R. Darcy (79’) and Lee Bonis (90+5’).
What it changes
Grimsby move down from fourth to eighth (16 league matches played). Grimsby have scored 63 goals, the fifth-most of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 41 games, ranked per game). Grimsby have conceded 42 goals, the sixth-fewest of the 24 clubs.
Chesterfield move up from 10th to fifth (16 league matches played). Chesterfield have scored 66 goals, the third-most (shared) of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 42 games, ranked per game). Chesterfield have conceded 53 goals, the 10th-most of the 24 clubs.
Chesterfield are unbeaten in their last six matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Cameron McJannet (Grimsby) 5.8, Reece Staunton (Grimsby) 5.1 and Devan Austin Tanton Pedraza (Chesterfield) 4.8 led the match.
Next up
Grimsby next travel to Stafford Rangers on 8 November 2026.
Chesterfield next travel to Bristol Rovers on 14 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Grimsby: Stafford Rangers v Grimsby, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for Chesterfield: Bristol Rovers v Chesterfield, Saturday 14 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Grimsby 0–1 Chesterfield · League Two
- Referee: Martin Woods, England
- Head-to-head (last 6): Grimsby 3 · draws 1 · Chesterfield 2 · 2.33 goals/game
- Recent form: Grimsby 2W 1D 2L · Chesterfield 2W 3D 0L
Grimsby 0–1 Chesterfield (League Two): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 8 November 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Grimsby for / against | Line | Chesterfield for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.25 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.57 for · 2.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6 for · 5.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 14.43 for · 9.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11 for · 13.14 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.14 for · 3.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.57 for · 5.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 14.29 for · 11.86 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.86 for · 12.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.75 for · 4 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.5 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Martin Woods, England.
Grimsby
Grimsby Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Pym n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| H. Rodgers n 8 | 85.9 | 0.5 | 1.2 | L. Gordon |
| C. McJannet n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 1.1 | C. Dunkley |
| Jaze Kabia n 8 | 79.9 | 2 | 1 | — |
| C. Vernam n 8 | 77.5 | 0.1 | 1.3 | D. Markanday |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| C. Pym n 8 | 90 | 0 |
| H. Rodgers n 8 | 85.9 | 1.2 |
| C. McJannet n 8 | 90 | 1.4 |
| Jaze Kabia n 8 | 79.9 | 1 |
| C. Vernam n 8 | 77.5 | 1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Grimsby Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Pym n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| H. Rodgers n 8 | 85.9 | 0.4 | 0 |
| C. McJannet n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| Jaze Kabia n 8 | 79.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| C. Vernam n 8 | 77.5 | 2.8 | 1.5 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Pym n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| H. Rodgers n 8 | 85.9 | 0 | 0.1 |
| C. McJannet n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Jaze Kabia n 8 | 79.9 | 0.1 | 0 |
| C. Vernam n 8 | 77.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Chesterfield
Chesterfield Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Dunkley n 8 | 90 | 1.1 | 0.8 | C. McJannet |
| Z. Hemming n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.4 | — |
| L. Gordon n 8 | 89.5 | 0.1 | 0.8 | H. Rodgers |
| D. Markanday n 8 | 62.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | C. Vernam |
| L. Bonis n 8 | 62.4 | 1.8 | 0.9 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| C. Dunkley n 8 | 90 | 0.5 |
| Z. Hemming n 8 | 90 | 0 |
| L. Gordon n 8 | 89.5 | 2.5 |
| D. Markanday n 8 | 62.4 | 2 |
| L. Bonis n 8 | 62.4 | 0.7 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Chesterfield Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Dunkley n 8 | 90 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| Z. Hemming n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| L. Gordon n 8 | 89.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| D. Markanday n 8 | 62.4 | 1.1 | 0.7 |
| L. Bonis n 8 | 62.4 | 1.3 | 0.9 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Z. Hemming n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 |
| C. Dunkley n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| L. Gordon n 8 | 89.5 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Markanday n 8 | 62.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| L. Bonis n 8 | 62.4 | 0.2 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Grimsby | Chesterfield | |
|---|---|---|
| 48% | Possession | 52% |
| 1.36 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.92 |
| 12 | Shots | 8 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 9 | Shots inside the box | 7 |
| 11 | Corners | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 14 | Fouls | 11 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 299 | Passes | 321 |
| 63% | Pass accuracy | 66% |
Grimsby Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Rodgers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| T. Warren | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.2 |
| C. McJannet | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.7 |
| R. Staunton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| K. Green | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| G. McEachran | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Walker | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| D. Rose | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Jaze Kabia | 66 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | Y | 6 |
| C. Vernam | 55 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| C. Pym | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | R | 5.3 |
| Charlie Casper sub | 35 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Justin Amaluzor sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Zak Gilsenan sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| E. Khouri sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| C. Oduor sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
Chesterfield Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z. Hemming | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Devan Austin Tanton Pedraza | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| K. McFadzean | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| L. Gordon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| T. Naylor | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| J. Fleck | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| D. Markanday | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| L. Bonis | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Y | 6.3 |
| R. Darcy | 86 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | 7.5 |
| J. Berry-McNally | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| C. Dunkley | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.9 |
| J. Donacien sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| D. Duffy sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| L. Mandeville sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Grimsby v Chesterfield — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-01-18 Grimsby 1–1 Chesterfield
- 2024-09-07 Chesterfield 2–1 Grimsby
- 2022-04-02 Chesterfield 1–4 Grimsby
- 2021-12-11 Grimsby 0–1 Chesterfield
- 2018-12-02 Chesterfield 0–2 Grimsby
- 2018-04-07 Grimsby 1–0 Chesterfield
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Grimsby and Chesterfield?
- In their last 6 meetings, Grimsby won 3, Chesterfield won 2 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Grimsby and Chesterfield?
- Recent form — Grimsby 2W 1D 2L; Chesterfield 2W 3D 0L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.