Barracas Central v Racing Club prediction
Team pages: Barracas Central · Racing Club · Head-to-head
TACTIX model preview
TACTIX’s model makes Home or Away the free pick for Barracas Central v Racing Club, Liga Profesional Argentina on Fri, 06 Nov 2026 18:00 GMT.
The match
Barracas Central host Racing Club in Liga Profesional Argentina on Friday 6 November (kick-off 18:00 UK); the model’s free pick is Barracas Central or Racing Club (no draw), a Bronze-tier call.
The key numbers
Barracas Central are unbeaten in their last five matches in all competitions. Barracas Central have scored in five consecutive matches in all competitions.
Form and the table
Five of Barracas Central’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (33%). Both teams scored in seven of Barracas Central’s last 15 results in all competitions (47%). At home, Barracas Central have three wins, one draw and three defeats in their last 7 home matches in all competitions — 1.43 points per game, scoring 0.86 and conceding 0.71. Barracas Central have scored 15 goals, the 11th-fewest (shared) of the 30 clubs (2026 so far, after 15 games, ranked per game). Barracas Central have conceded 13 goals, the fifth-fewest (shared) of the 30 clubs.
Nine of Racing Club’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (60%). Both teams scored in 11 of Racing Club’s last 15 results in all competitions (73%). Away from home, Racing Club have one win, no draws and four defeats in their last 5 away matches in all competitions — 0.60 points per game, scoring 1.00 and conceding 1.80. Racing Club have scored 16 goals, the 15th-most (shared) of the 30 clubs (2026 so far, after 15 games, ranked per game). Racing Club have conceded 22 goals, the eighth-most (shared) of the 30 clubs.
Barracas Central (sixth) and Racing Club (12th) are eight points apart, 2026 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Barracas Central the stronger side, 137 rating points above Racing Club (Barracas Central 1610, Racing Club 1473, after at least 161 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 25 April 2026, finished Racing Club 1–1 Barracas Central.
Team news
Predicted Barracas Central XI (4-2-3-1): M. Miño, Y. Rak, N. Demartini, E. Pereyra, R. Barrios, I. Tapia, D. Miloc, R. Bogarín, E. Taborda, E. Rolon, N. Orsini — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Tomás Porra (3.7 per match over 33 appearances, one goal and five assists) and Kevin Jappert (3.3 per match over 25 appearances, one goal and one assist) have been Barracas Central’s most influential players 2026, all competitions. In numbers for Barracas Central (2026, all competitions, before kick-off), Tomás Porra averages 1.6 key passes per 90 over 2505 minutes, with a key pass in 10 of the last 10 appearances. Kevin Jappert averages 2.4 tackles per 90 over 1736 minutes, with a tackle in eight of the last 10 appearances.
Predicted Racing Club XI (4-3-3): F. Cambeses, I. Rodríguez, G. Escudero, M. Martinez, E. Cannavo, G. Lodico, L. Pérez, M. Kranevitter, A. Martínez, T. Conechny, L. Díaz — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Santiago Sosa (4.0 per match over 23 appearances, two goals and one assist) and Gabriel Rojas (4.0 per match over 17 appearances, one goal and five assists) have been Racing Club’s most influential players 2026, all competitions. In numbers for Racing Club (2026, all competitions, before kick-off), Santiago Sosa averages 0.5 key passes per 90 over 3354 minutes, with a key pass in one of the last 10 appearances. Gabriel Rojas averages 1.6 tackles per 90 over 2587 minutes, with a tackle in seven of the last 10 appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · Liga Profesional Argentina · Estadio Claudio Fabián Tapia
- Referee: Dario Herrera
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Barracas Central 1 · draws 3 · Racing Club 2 · 1.83 goals/game
- Recent form: Barracas Central 3W 2D 0L · Racing Club 2W 1D 2L
Barracas Central v Racing Club (Liga Profesional Argentina): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 6 November 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 1 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Barracas Central for / against | Line | Racing Club for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.38 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.25our book | 1.38 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 7 for · 3.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.14 for · 4.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.75 for · 9.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12.29 for · 13.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.13 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5.14 for · 3.86 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 10.13 for · 13.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 12 for · 11.14 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.25 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.71 for · 2.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
Referee: Dario Herrera.
Barracas Central
Barracas Central Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcelo Agustín Miño | 27 | 912465 min | 1033.8 /90 | 230.8 /90 | 10 /90 |
| Juan Espínola | 10 | 91910 min | 373.7 /90 | 80.8 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Marcelo Agustín Miño n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
| Juan Espínola n 8 | 91.3 | 3.7 |
Barracas Central Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolás Demartini | 28 | 902517 min | 531.9 /90 | 411.5 /90 | 100.4 /90 | 1003.6 /90 | 421.5 /90 | 80.3 /90 |
| Rafael Barrios | 24 | 661590 min | 432.4 /90 | 271.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 935.3 /90 | 291.6 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| Fernando Tobio | 23 | 841938 min | 321.5 /90 | 120.6 /90 | 40.2 /90 | 572.6 /90 | 70.3 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| Kevin Jappert | 21 | 811692 min | 452.4 /90 | 452.4 /90 | 40.2 /90 | 1136 /90 | 201.1 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| Nicolas Capraro | 19 | 771469 min | 301.8 /90 | 211.3 /90 | 120.7 /90 | 654 /90 | 241.5 /90 | 50.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iván Tapia n 8 | 85.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | — |
| Rodrigo Insúa n 8 | 45 | 1.3 | 0.5 | — |
| Tomás Porra n 8 | 69.3 | 1.1 | 1.8 | — |
| Dardo Miloc n 8 | 83.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | — |
| Nicolás Demartini n 8 | 90 | 1.6 | 0.6 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Iván Tapia n 8 | 85.4 | 0.5 |
| Rodrigo Insúa n 8 | 45 | 1.5 |
| Tomás Porra n 8 | 69.3 | 1 |
| Dardo Miloc n 8 | 83.4 | 2 |
| Nicolás Demartini n 8 | 90 | 1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Barracas Central Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Facundo Bruera | 27 | 641723 min | 10.1 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 351.8 /90 | 170.9 /90 | 261.4 /90 | 90.5 /90 |
| Jhonatan Candia | 26 | 551418 min | 10.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 241.5 /90 | 120.8 /90 | 140.9 /90 | 181.1 /90 |
| Norberto Briasco | 25 | 651634 min | 30.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 301.7 /90 | 150.8 /90 | 181 /90 | 181 /90 |
| Gonzalo Morales | 16 | 53845 min | 30.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 161.7 /90 | 60.6 /90 | 70.7 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Enzo Taborda | 15 | 42635 min | 20.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 152.1 /90 | 50.7 /90 | 121.7 /90 | 213 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iván Tapia n 8 | 85.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 |
| Rodrigo Insúa n 8 | 45 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Tomás Porra n 8 | 69.3 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| Dardo Miloc n 8 | 83.4 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Nicolás Demartini n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iván Tapia n 8 | 85.4 | 0.1 | 0 |
| Rodrigo Insúa n 8 | 45 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Tomás Porra n 8 | 69.3 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Dardo Miloc n 8 | 83.4 | 0 | 0 |
| Nicolás Demartini n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Racing Club
Racing Club Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Facundo Cambeses | 37 | 903337 min | 962.6 /90 | 371 /90 | 40.1 /90 |
| Matías Tagliamonte | 2 | 68135 min | 32 /90 | 21.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Facundo Cambeses n 8 | 84.4 | 2.8 |
Racing Club Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ezequiel Cannavo | 28 | 862408 min | 813 /90 | 331.2 /90 | 120.4 /90 | 1495.6 /90 | 291.1 /90 | 70.3 /90 |
| Ignacio Rodríguez | 18 | 841511 min | 321.9 /90 | 221.3 /90 | 60.4 /90 | 915.4 /90 | 130.8 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| Marco Di Cesare | 18 | 821469 min | 201.2 /90 | 251.5 /90 | 80.5 /90 | 784.8 /90 | 211.3 /90 | 90.6 /90 |
| Marcos Rojo | 17 | 811382 min | 241.6 /90 | 241.6 /90 | 60.4 /90 | 603.9 /90 | 110.7 /90 | 50.3 /90 |
| Gabriel Rojas | 16 | 901434 min | 211.3 /90 | 150.9 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 694.3 /90 | 120.8 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Facundo Cambeses n 8 | 84.4 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| Tomás Conechny n 8 | 73.4 | 1.5 | 0.6 | — |
| Adrián Martínez n 8 | 82.3 | 1.9 | 0.5 | — |
| Matías Zaracho n 8 | 66.5 | 1.7 | 1.2 | — |
| Ezequiel Cannavo n 8 | 84.1 | 1.1 | 1.5 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Tomás Conechny n 8 | 73.4 | 1.4 |
| Adrián Martínez n 8 | 82.3 | 0.7 |
| Matías Zaracho n 8 | 66.5 | 1.9 |
| Ezequiel Cannavo n 8 | 84.1 | 3.5 |
| Santiago Sosa n 8 | 87.5 | 1.5 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Racing Club Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomás Conechny | 34 | 551860 min | 40.2 /90 | 30.1 /90 | 281.4 /90 | 150.7 /90 | 331.6 /90 | 70.3 /90 |
| Adrián Martínez | 30 | 822464 min | 100.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 552 /90 | 250.9 /90 | 200.7 /90 | 50.2 /90 |
| Santiago Solari | 21 | 701467 min | 20.1 /90 | 40.2 /90 | 221.3 /90 | 100.6 /90 | 211.3 /90 | 191.2 /90 |
| Duván Vergara | 19 | 42792 min | 40.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 222.5 /90 | 141.6 /90 | 50.6 /90 | 141.6 /90 |
| L. Díaz | 13 | 66858 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 70.7 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 90.9 /90 | 252.6 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Facundo Cambeses n 8 | 84.4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tomás Conechny n 8 | 73.4 | 1.7 | 1.1 |
| Adrián Martínez n 8 | 82.3 | 2.3 | 1.2 |
| Matías Zaracho n 8 | 66.5 | 1.9 | 0.8 |
| Ezequiel Cannavo n 8 | 84.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Facundo Cambeses n 8 | 84.4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tomás Conechny n 8 | 73.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Adrián Martínez n 8 | 82.3 | 0.4 | 0 |
| Matías Zaracho n 8 | 66.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Ezequiel Cannavo n 8 | 84.1 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Barracas Central v Racing Club — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-04-25 Racing Club 1–1 Barracas Central
- 2025-07-12 Racing Club 0–1 Barracas Central
- 2025-01-24 Barracas Central 1–3 Racing Club
- 2024-11-06 Barracas Central 0–2 Racing Club
- 2023-06-22 Racing Club 1–1 Barracas Central
- 2022-08-06 Barracas Central 0–0 Racing Club
Frequently Asked Questions
- Who is predicted to win Barracas Central v Racing Club?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Barracas Central v Racing Club is Home or Away (best price 1.36 at Bet365).
- What is the head-to-head record between Barracas Central and Racing Club?
- In their last 6 meetings, Barracas Central won 1, Racing Club won 2 and there were 3 draws, averaging 1.83 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Barracas Central and Racing Club?
- Recent form — Barracas Central 3W 2D 0L; Racing Club 2W 1D 2L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.