Auxerre v Angers result
Team pages: Auxerre · Angers · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Auxerre 1–3 Angers — Angers won this Ligue 1 match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Home or Away.
What xG said
xG said little between the sides: Auxerre 1.77, Angers 1.78 in expected goals (per-shot expected goals for this match).
The result
Angers won 3–1 at Stade de l'Abbé Deschamps in Ligue 1 on Saturday 29 August. Auxerre have scored in seven consecutive matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 1–1 at half-time. The goals — Angers: Branco van den Boomen (5’), Djibirin Harouna (70’, assisted by Amine El Ouazzani) and Amine El Ouazzani (78’, assisted by Ousmane Camara); Auxerre: Rémy Labeau Lascary (35’, assisted by Romain Faivre).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s four key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Djibirin Harouna’s goal on 70 minutes.
Discipline
The bookings — Auxerre: Elikya Legros (50’), Clément Akpa (90+3’) and Sinaly Diomandé (90+4’); Angers: Branco van den Boomen (28’) and Prosper Peter (90+3’).
What it changes
Auxerre move down from 17th to 18th (two league matches played). Auxerre have scored 13 goals, the ninth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 9 games). Auxerre have conceded 23 goals, the most of the 18 clubs.
Angers move up from 15th to sixth (two league matches played). Angers have scored nine goals, the fourth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 9 games). Angers have conceded 17 goals, the sixth-most of the 18 clubs.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Amine El Ouazzani (Angers) 12.2, Rémy Labeau Lascary (Auxerre) 7.2 and Ousmane Camara (Angers) 7.1 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Auxerre or Angers (no draw), a Bronze-tier call, landed — graded in the live track record, misses included. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 77.7% of the time in the last 90 days (3993 of 5142).
Next up
Auxerre next host Paris FC on 7 November 2026.
Angers next host Nice on 8 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Auxerre: Auxerre v Paris FC, Saturday 7 November — the preview. Next for Angers: Angers v Nice, Sunday 8 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Auxerre 1–3 Angers · Ligue 1
- Venue: Stade de l'Abbé Deschamps · Auxerre
- Referee: Hakim Ben el Hadj
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Auxerre 3 · draws 1 · Angers 2 · 2.33 goals/game
- Recent form: Auxerre 3W 0D 2L · Angers 0W 2D 3L
Auxerre 1–3 Angers (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 12 September 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 23 August 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Auxerre for / against | Line | Angers for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.75 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.25our book | 0.63 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.63 for · 4.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4 for · 5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.75 for · 11.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 9.75 for · 15.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.13 for · 5 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 2.75 for · 7 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 16 for · 10.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.25 for · 11.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.75 for · 2.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Hakim Ben el Hadj.
Auxerre
Auxerre Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Diop | 1 | 9090 min | 44 /90 | – | 00 /90 |
Auxerre Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Akpa | 1 | 9090 min | 33 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 55 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| L. Sy | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 33 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| S. Diomandé | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 33 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 |
| C. Makosso | 1 | 3535 min | 12.6 /90 | 12.6 /90 | 00 /90 | 25.1 /90 | 25.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| K. Danois | 1 | 9090 min | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 77 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Sy n 8 | 71.8 | 2.4 | 0.3 | J. Lefort |
| S. Diomandé n 8 | 90 | 1.4 | 1.3 | J. Lefort |
| K. Danois n 8 | 89.6 | 1.4 | 1 | B. van den Boomen |
| C. Akpa n 8 | 75.4 | 0.6 | 1 | O. Camara |
| D. Namaso n 8 | 77.9 | 3 | 0.6 | A. Sbaï |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| K. Danois n 8 | 89.6 | 3 |
| L. Sy n 8 | 71.8 | 1.6 |
| S. Diomandé n 8 | 90 | 1.5 |
| C. Akpa n 8 | 75.4 | 1.3 |
| D. Namaso n 8 | 77.9 | 1.7 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Auxerre Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Namaso | 1 | 7777 min | 11.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 22.3 /90 | 11.2 /90 | 22.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Aristide Zossou | 1 | 6767 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 22.7 /90 |
| R. Faivre | 1 | 6767 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.3 /90 | 11.3 /90 |
| K. Danois | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 22 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 33 /90 |
| N. Ahamada | 1 | 7777 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.2 /90 | 11.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Danois n 8 | 89.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| L. Sy n 8 | 71.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| S. Diomandé n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| C. Akpa n 8 | 75.4 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Namaso n 8 | 77.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Diomandé n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| L. Sy n 8 | 71.8 | 0.2 | 0 |
| K. Danois n 8 | 89.6 | 0.1 | 0 |
| C. Akpa n 8 | 75.4 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Namaso n 8 | 77.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Angers
Angers Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Lopes | 1 | 9090 min | 66 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
Angers Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Ekomié | 1 | 9090 min | 33 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 | 55 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| J. Lefort | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 44 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| O. Camara | 1 | 9090 min | 11 /90 | 11 /90 | 22 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| L. Rao-Lisoa | 1 | 8585 min | 22.1 /90 | 66.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 99.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| A. Sbaï | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 66 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Ekomié n 8 | 81.9 | 1.4 | 1.4 | — |
| B. van den Boomen n 8 | 89 | 1.1 | 0.6 | K. Danois |
| J. Lefort n 8 | 90 | 0.9 | 0.8 | S. Diomandé |
| O. Camara n 8 | 84.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | C. Akpa |
| A. Sbaï n 8 | 81.3 | 0 | 1.5 | D. Namaso |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| B. van den Boomen n 8 | 89 | 2.5 |
| J. Ekomié n 8 | 81.9 | 2.3 |
| J. Lefort n 8 | 90 | 1.8 |
| O. Camara n 8 | 84.4 | 1.1 |
| A. Sbaï n 8 | 81.3 | 0.4 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Angers Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. El Ouazzani | 1 | 7373 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 11.2 /90 |
| P. Peter | 1 | 3333 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 38.2 /90 | 25.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| U. Simbakoli | 1 | 1717 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 315.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 15.3 /90 | 15.3 /90 |
| A. Sbaï | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 99 /90 | 11 /90 |
| B. van den Boomen | 1 | 9090 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Sbaï n 8 | 81.3 | 1 | 0.7 |
| O. Camara n 8 | 84.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 |
| J. Ekomié n 8 | 81.9 | 0.8 | 0 |
| B. van den Boomen n 8 | 89 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| J. Lefort n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Sbaï n 8 | 81.3 | 0.1 | 0 |
| J. Lefort n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| B. van den Boomen n 8 | 89 | 0 | 0 |
| O. Camara n 8 | 84.4 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Ekomié n 8 | 81.9 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Auxerre | Angers | |
|---|---|---|
| 60% | Possession | 40% |
| 1.81 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.55 |
| 20 | Shots | 15 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 10 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 10 | Shots inside the box | 11 |
| 7 | Corners | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 16 | Fouls | 6 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 7 |
| 494 | Passes | 317 |
| 88% | Pass accuracy | 80% |
Auxerre Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Diop | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| L. Sy | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| S. Diomandé | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.6 |
| C. Akpa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.2 |
| K. Danois | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7.7 |
| N. Ahamada | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Sy | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Arthur Piedfort | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| R. Faivre | 71 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| D. Namaso | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| E. Legros | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 7 |
| R. Labeau Lascary | 61 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| T. Bair | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| F. Oppegård sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Aristide Zossou sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Casimir sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Thelonius Bair sub | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| L. Dioubate sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Angers Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. Camara | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 |
| J. Lefort | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Kalulu | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Y. Belkhdim | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.2 |
| B. van den Boomen | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | Y | 7.9 |
| Anthony Lopes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| A. El Ouazzani | 88 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8.3 |
| C. Arcus | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| A. Sbaï | 81 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Bermont | 68 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Allevinah | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| P. Peter sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| Djibirin Harouna sub | 22 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.3 |
| M. Louãr sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Bane Diatta sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| U. Simbakoli sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Auxerre v Angers — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-05-03 Auxerre 3–1 Angers
- 2025-11-09 Angers 2–0 Auxerre
- 2025-01-19 Angers 2–0 Auxerre
- 2024-11-24 Auxerre 1–0 Angers
- 2024-02-10 Auxerre 1–0 Angers
- 2023-08-19 Angers 2–2 Auxerre
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Auxerre 1.77 xG from 19 shots, Angers 1.78 from 15. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auxerre | 19 | 1 | 1.77 |
| Angers | 15 | 3 | 1.78 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, Auxerre led on xG, 1.41 to 0.26. At full time, xG was level: Auxerre 1.77, Angers 1.78. The widest gap was 1.15 xG to Auxerre, in the 45th minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What was the model’s pick for Auxerre v Angers?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Auxerre v Angers was Home or Away (best price 1.32 at Unibet).
- What is the head-to-head record between Auxerre and Angers?
- In their last 6 meetings, Auxerre won 3, Angers won 2 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Auxerre and Angers?
- Recent form — Auxerre 3W 0D 2L; Angers 0W 2D 3L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.