Le Havre v Angers result
Le Havre 2–1 Angers — Le Havre won this Ligue 1 match.
What xG said
xG said Le Havre: 1.88 to 0.73 in expected goals, from 11 shots to 9, ahead on xG from the first minute (per-shot expected goals for this match).
The result
Angers have scored 27 goals, the fewest of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games, ranked per game).
Le Havre beat Angers 2–1 at Stade Océane in Ligue 1 on Sunday 4 January.
The goals
Le Havre led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Le Havre: K. Quetant (21’, assisted by Rassoul Ndiaye) and N. Obougoujacquet (81’, assisted by Rassoul Ndiaye); Angers: Louis Mouton (55’, assisted by Carlens Arcus).
Discipline
H. Ben El Hadj Salem showed two yellow cards — against 4.0 yellows a game across the last 8 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Le Havre: F. Mambimbi (47’); Angers: Carlens Arcus (50’).
What it changes
Le Havre move up from 15th to 12th (17 league matches played). Le Havre have scored 30 goals, the fourth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games, ranked per game). Le Havre have conceded 43 goals, the sixth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs.
Angers move down from ninth to 10th (17 league matches played). Angers have conceded 46 goals, the ninth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games, ranked per game).
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Rassoul Ndiaye (Le Havre) 12.7, Haris Belkebla (Angers) 6.4 and Louis Mouton (Angers) 5.8 led the match.
Next up
Le Havre next host Lorient on 8 November 2026.
Angers next host Nice on 8 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Le Havre: Le Havre v Lorient, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for Angers: Angers v Nice, Sunday 8 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Le Havre 2–1 Angers · Ligue 1
- Venue: Stade Océane · Le Havre
- Referee: H. Ben El Hadj Salem
- Head-to-head (last 2): Le Havre 0 · draws 1 · Angers 1 · 1.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Le Havre 0W 1D 4L · Angers 3W 1D 1L
Le Havre 2–1 Angers (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 21 December 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Le Havre for / against | Line | Angers for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 0.25 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.38 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5.25 for · 3.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 2.86 for · 5.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.5 for · 13.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 9.71 for · 14.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.63 for · 3.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.57 for · 4.86 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 13.38 for · 12.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 12 for · 12.14 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.63 for · 2.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.29 for · 1.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
Referee: H. Ben El Hadj Salem — 4 yellow cards a game, 0.38 red cards, 23 fouls over 8 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Le Havre
Le Havre Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Diaw | 16 | 901440 min | 402.5 /90 | 221.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Diaw n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
Le Havre Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Sangante | 16 | 881408 min | 151 /90 | 181.2 /90 | 90.6 /90 | 785 /90 | 231.5 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| G. Lloris | 16 | 841339 min | 191.3 /90 | 251.7 /90 | 110.7 /90 | 755 /90 | 191.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| L. Négo | 16 | 821319 min | 221.5 /90 | 191.3 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 523.5 /90 | 130.9 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| Y. Zouaoui | 15 | 821234 min | 201.5 /90 | 120.9 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 503.6 /90 | 120.9 /90 | 40.3 /90 |
| F. Doucouré | 14 | 47652 min | 202.8 /90 | 40.6 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 304.1 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Soumaré n 8 | 90 | 1.8 | 2.1 | S. Cherif |
| R. Ndiaye n 8 | 77 | 0.7 | 0.6 | H. Belkebla |
| M. Diaw n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 | — |
| A. Sangante n 8 | 88.4 | 1.5 | 1.1 | — |
| A. Seko n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 0.8 | J. Lefort |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| I. Soumaré n 8 | 90 | 1 |
| R. Ndiaye n 8 | 77 | 1.9 |
| A. Sangante n 8 | 88.4 | 0.8 |
| A. Seko n 8 | 90 | 1.9 |
| G. Lloris n 8 | 84.4 | 1.2 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Le Havre Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Soumaré | 17 | 901530 min | 30.2 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 372.2 /90 | 140.8 /90 | 181.1 /90 | 140.8 /90 |
| M. Samatta | 11 | 63695 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 151.9 /90 | 60.8 /90 | 91.2 /90 | 40.5 /90 |
| Y. Namli | 7 | 51359 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 41 /90 | 61.5 /90 |
| G. Kyeremeh | 7 | 51357 min | 00 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 41 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 30.8 /90 | 20.5 /90 |
| F. Mambimbi | 5 | 46232 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 41.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| I. Soumaré n 8 | 90 | 3 | 0.9 |
| R. Ndiaye n 8 | 77 | 1 | 0.1 |
| M. Diaw n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Sangante n 8 | 88.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| A. Seko n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| I. Soumaré n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| R. Ndiaye n 8 | 77 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Diaw n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Sangante n 8 | 88.4 | 0.1 | 0 |
| A. Seko n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Angers
Angers Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Koffi | 15 | 901350 min | 624.1 /90 | 151 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| M. Zinga | 1 | 9090 min | 44 /90 | 22 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| H. Koffi n 8 | 90 | 3.8 |
| M. Zinga n 6 | 90 | 4 |
Angers Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Lefort | 16 | 901440 min | 191.2 /90 | 231.4 /90 | 90.6 /90 | 493.1 /90 | 110.7 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| O. Camara | 16 | 831324 min | 231.6 /90 | 161.1 /90 | 161.1 /90 | 513.5 /90 | 100.7 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| C. Arcus | 15 | 851279 min | 261.8 /90 | 151.1 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 503.5 /90 | 211.5 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| J. Ekomié | 15 | 721074 min | 373.1 /90 | 181.5 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 685.7 /90 | 151.3 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| L. Rao-Lisoa | 14 | 57799 min | 222.5 /90 | 70.8 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 495.5 /90 | 101.1 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Lefort n 8 | 90 | 1.3 | 0.4 | A. Seko |
| H. Belkebla n 8 | 89.1 | 0.5 | 2.4 | R. Ndiaye |
| O. Camara n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 0.1 | — |
| Y. Belkhdim n 8 | 72.1 | 0.9 | 1.4 | — |
| S. Cherif n 8 | 72.3 | 1.1 | 1.4 | I. Soumaré |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| J. Lefort n 8 | 90 | 0.9 |
| H. Belkebla n 8 | 89.1 | 2.7 |
| O. Camara n 8 | 90 | 1.3 |
| Y. Belkhdim n 8 | 72.1 | 3.3 |
| S. Cherif n 8 | 72.3 | 0.6 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Angers Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Cherif | 16 | 62986 min | 40.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 171.6 /90 | 121.1 /90 | 50.5 /90 | 100.9 /90 |
| P. Peter | 12 | 52620 min | 20.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 111.6 /90 | 81.2 /90 | 50.7 /90 | 30.4 /90 |
| L. Machine | 6 | 26154 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 74.1 /90 | 10.6 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.6 /90 |
| Djibirin Harouna | 4 | 2393 min | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.9 /90 | 11 /90 | 11 /90 | 11 /90 |
| J. Kalumba | 3 | 72215 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 31.3 /90 | 31.3 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Lefort n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| H. Belkebla n 8 | 89.1 | 0.1 | 0 |
| O. Camara n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Y. Belkhdim n 8 | 72.1 | 1.7 | 0.8 |
| S. Cherif n 8 | 72.3 | 1.2 | 1.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Lefort n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| H. Belkebla n 8 | 89.1 | 0 | 0 |
| O. Camara n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| Y. Belkhdim n 8 | 72.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| S. Cherif n 8 | 72.3 | 0.5 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Le Havre | Angers | |
|---|---|---|
| 50% | Possession | 50% |
| 1.02 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.55 |
| 11 | Shots | 9 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 8 | Shots inside the box | 6 |
| 6 | Corners | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 15 | Fouls | 8 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 398 | Passes | 409 |
| 82% | Pass accuracy | 77% |
Le Havre Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Argney | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| L. Négo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.7 |
| A. Seko | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 |
| G. Lloris | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Y. Zouaoui | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| R. Ndiaye | 90 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 8.5 |
| I. Soumaré | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| K. Quetant | 83 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Y. Kechta | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| F. Mambimbi | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | 6.2 |
| S. Ebonog | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| D. Mosengo sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| N. Obougoujacquet sub | 24 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| E. Koffi Vinette sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| G. Kyeremeh sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
Angers Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Zinga | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| C. Arcus | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| A. Bamba | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| J. Lefort | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| H. Belkebla | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Y. Belkhdim | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| S. Cherif | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Courcoul | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.7 |
| L. Mouton | 76 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| F. Hanin | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Sbaï | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| L. Rao-Lisoa sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Ekomié sub | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| P. Peter sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| L. Machine sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | – |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Le Havre v Angers — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-02-02 Angers 1–1 Le Havre
- 2024-12-01 Le Havre 0–1 Angers
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Le Havre 1.88 xG from 11 shots, Angers 0.73 from 9. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Le Havre | 11 | 2 | 1.88 |
| Angers | 9 | 1 | 0.73 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, Le Havre led on xG, 1.46 to 0.23. At full time, Le Havre led on xG, 1.88 to 0.73. The widest gap was 1.23 xG to Le Havre, in the 41st minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Le Havre and Angers?
- In their last 2 meetings, Le Havre won 0, Angers won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 1.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Le Havre and Angers?
- Recent form — Le Havre 0W 1D 4L; Angers 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.