Paris Saint-Germain v Strasbourg result
Team pages: Paris Saint-Germain · Strasbourg · Head-to-head
Paris Saint-Germain 3–3 Strasbourg — this Ligue 1 match was drawn.
The result
Paris Saint-Germain and Strasbourg drew 3–3 at Parc des Princes in Ligue 1 on Friday 17 October.
Strasbourg have scored in nine consecutive matches.
The goals
Strasbourg led 2–1 at half-time and were pegged back. The goals — Paris Saint-Germain: Bradley Barcola (6’, assisted by Désiré Doué), Gonçalo Ramos (58’ pen) and Senny Mayulu (79’); Strasbourg: J. Panichelli (26’, assisted by Guéla Doué; 49’, assisted by Diego Moreira) and Diego Moreira (41’, assisted by Valentín Barco).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Paris Saint-Germain out-shot Strasbourg 21 to 12 and created the better chances, 2.93 xG to 2.16 (per-shot expected goals for this match). Context.
Discipline
Clement Turpin, France showed three yellow cards — against 2.8 yellows a game across the last 6 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Paris Saint-Germain: Lucas Hernández (60’) and Lee Kang-In (74’); Strasbourg: Mike Penders (56’).
What it changes
Paris Saint-Germain stay first after this result (eight league matches played). Paris Saint-Germain are unbeaten in their last four matches.
Strasbourg move up from third to second (eight league matches played). Strasbourg are unbeaten in their last three matches.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, J. Panichelli (Strasbourg) 13.7, Bradley Barcola (Paris Saint-Germain) 9.1 and Diego Moreira (Strasbourg) 9.0 led the match.
Next up
Paris Saint-Germain next travel to Strasbourg on 17 October 2026.
Strasbourg next host Paris Saint-Germain on 17 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Paris Saint-Germain: Strasbourg v Paris Saint-Germain, Saturday 17 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Paris Saint-Germain 3–3 Strasbourg · Ligue 1
- Venue: Parc des Princes · Paris
- Referee: Clement Turpin, France
- Head-to-head (last 6): Paris Saint-Germain 4 · draws 1 · Strasbourg 1 · 3.33 goals/game
- Recent form: Paris Saint-Germain 3W 1D 1L · Strasbourg 4W 0D 1L
Paris Saint-Germain 3–3 Strasbourg (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 5 October 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Paris Saint-Germain for / against | Line | Strasbourg for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.25 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2.25 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 6.38 for · 3.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 3.63 for · 4.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 16.25 for · 9.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10.63 for · 13.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 7 for · 2.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5 for · 4 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 9.88 for · 10.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.38 for · 12.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 0.75 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 3.13 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Clement Turpin, France — 2.83 yellow cards a game, 0.33 red cards, 23.67 fouls over 6 matches (1.5 to the home side, 1.33 to the away side).
Paris Saint-Germain
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quentin Ndjantou Mbitcha n 3 | 42.7 | 2.8 | 0 | — |
| Senny Mayulu n 8 | 43.4 | 2.3 | 2.3 | — |
| L. Hernández n 8 | 52.8 | 2.1 | 1.3 | — |
| W. Zaïre-Emery n 8 | 64.6 | 1.9 | 0.2 | G. Doué |
| D. Doué n 8 | 63.8 | 1.6 | 1.9 | G. Doué |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| O. Dembélé n 8 | 60.3 | 3 | 1.1 |
| B. Barcola n 8 | 69.9 | 2.7 | 1.8 |
| Gonçalo Ramos n 8 | 54 | 2.3 | 1.5 |
| Quentin Ndjantou Mbitcha n 3 | 42.7 | 2.1 | 0.7 |
| K. Kvaratskhelia n 8 | 62.9 | 2 | 0.7 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| O. Dembélé n 8 | 60.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 |
| B. Barcola n 8 | 69.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| João Neves n 8 | 72.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Fabián Ruiz n 8 | 64.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| A. Hakimi n 8 | 78.1 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Senny Mayulu n 8 | 43.4 | 3.6 |
| João Neves n 8 | 72.3 | 3.3 |
| Nuno Mendes n 8 | 70.6 | 2.1 |
| Beraldo n 8 | 87.5 | 1.8 |
| K. Kvaratskhelia n 8 | 62.9 | 1.8 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| L. Chevalier n 8 | 90 | 1.6 |
Strasbourg
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Doué n 8 | 62 | 2.2 | 0.9 | D. Doué |
| A. Omobamidele n 8 | 36.5 | 2.2 | 0 | — |
| J. Panichelli n 8 | 68 | 2 | 1.7 | — |
| E. Emegha n 8 | 70.6 | 1.8 | 1.3 | — |
| K. Paez n 8 | 48.4 | 1.6 | 1.4 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Panichelli n 8 | 68 | 3.6 | 2 |
| E. Emegha n 8 | 70.6 | 2.7 | 1.9 |
| M. Godo n 8 | 42.8 | 2.4 | 1.6 |
| D. Bakwa n 8 | 45.1 | 1.2 | 1 |
| A. Ouattara n 8 | 74.1 | 0.9 | 0.8 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| E. Emegha n 8 | 70.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 |
| M. Godo n 8 | 42.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| F. Lemaréchal n 8 | 58.4 | 0 | 0.8 |
| J. Panichelli n 8 | 68 | 0.7 | 0 |
| G. Doué n 8 | 62 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Oyedele n 8 | 53.1 | 3.6 |
| V. Barco n 8 | 76.3 | 3.5 |
| Rafael LuÃs n 5 | 47.4 | 3.4 |
| F. Lemaréchal n 8 | 58.4 | 2.7 |
| S. El Mourabet n 8 | 55.1 | 2.7 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| K. Johnsson n 8 | 85 | 3.8 |
| M. Penders n 8 | 84.9 | 2.5 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Paris Saint-Germain | Strasbourg | |
|---|---|---|
| 71% | Possession | 29% |
| 2.67 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.15 |
| 21 | Shots | 12 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 11 | Shots inside the box | 9 |
| 4 | Corners | 1 |
| 12 | Fouls | 15 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 4 | Saves | 6 |
| 783 | Passes | 309 |
| 92% | Pass accuracy | 83% |
Paris Saint-Germain player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Chevalier | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| I. Zabarnyi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Hernández | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | 6.2 |
| Lee Kang-In | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| W. Zaïre-Emery | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| I. Mbaye | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Gonçalo Ramos | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Senny Mayulu | 89 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Beraldo | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| D. Doué | 61 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.2 |
| B. Barcola | 61 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8.9 |
| W. Pacho sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Quentin Ndjantou Mbitcha sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| K. Kvaratskhelia sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Nuno Mendes sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Strasbourg player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Penders | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| L. Høgsberg | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| B. Chilwell | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| G. Doué | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 |
| V. Barco | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 |
| A. Ouattara | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| J. Panichelli | 90 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8.9 |
| I. Doukouré | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| Diego Moreira | 73 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8.9 |
| S. El Mourabet | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Enciso | 65 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| F. Lemaréchal sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| A. Omobamidele sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Godo sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Rafael LuÃs sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Paris Saint-Germain v Strasbourg — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-05-03 Strasbourg 2–1 Paris Saint-Germain
- 2024-10-19 Paris Saint-Germain 4–2 Strasbourg
- 2024-02-02 Strasbourg 1–2 Paris Saint-Germain
- 2023-10-21 Paris Saint-Germain 3–0 Strasbourg
- 2023-05-27 Strasbourg 1–1 Paris Saint-Germain
- 2022-12-28 Paris Saint-Germain 2–1 Strasbourg
Shot map and expected goals
Paris Saint-Germain 2.93 xG from 21 shots, Strasbourg 2.16 from 12. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Saint-Germain | 21 | 3 | 2.93 |
| Strasbourg | 12 | 3 | 2.16 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Paris Saint-Germain and Strasbourg?
- In their last 6 meetings, Paris Saint-Germain won 4, Strasbourg won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 3.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Paris Saint-Germain and Strasbourg?
- Recent form — Paris Saint-Germain 3W 1D 1L; Strasbourg 4W 0D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.