Rennes v Paris Saint-Germain result
Team pages: Rennes · Paris Saint-Germain · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Rennes 2–2 Paris Saint-Germain — this Ligue 1 match was drawn. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Over 2.5 goals.
The result
Rennes and Paris Saint-Germain drew 2–2 at Parc des Princes in Ligue 1 on Sunday 23 August.
Rennes have scored in eight consecutive matches.
The goals
Rennes led 2–0 at half-time and were pegged back. The goals — Rennes: Sebastian Szymański (9’, assisted by Adrien Thomasson) and Esteban Lepaul (38’, assisted by Przemysław Frankowski); Paris Saint-Germain: Ferran Torres (71’, assisted by Fabián Ruiz; 82’, assisted by Fabián Ruiz).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s four key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Ferran Torres’s goal on 82 minutes.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Rennes 0.91, Paris Saint-Germain 0.63, from 9 shots to 19 (per-shot expected goals for this match).
Discipline
B. Dechepy showed four yellow cards — against 5.1 yellows a game across the last 9 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Rennes: Adrien Thomasson (42’) and Mousa Tamari (63’); Paris Saint-Germain: Marquinhos (76’) and A. Hakimi (84’).
What it changes
Rennes are sixth (shared) after this result (one league match played).
Paris Saint-Germain are sixth (shared) after this result (one league match played).
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Ferran Torres (Paris Saint-Germain) 9.2, Sebastian Szymański (Rennes) 8.5 and Fabián Ruiz (Paris Saint-Germain) 7.9 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Over 2.5 goals, landed — graded in the live track record like every other call.
Next up
Rennes next travel to Paris FC on 18 October 2026.
Paris Saint-Germain next host Barcelona on 20 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Rennes: Paris FC v Rennes, Sunday 18 October — the preview. Next for Paris Saint-Germain: Paris Saint-Germain v Barcelona, Tuesday 20 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Rennes 2–2 Paris Saint-Germain · Ligue 1
- Venue: Parc des Princes · Paris
- Referee: B. Dechepy
- Model coverage: 19 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Rennes 1 · draws 1 · Paris Saint-Germain 4 · 3.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Rennes 3W 0D 2L · Paris Saint-Germain 2W 1D 2L
Rennes 2–2 Paris Saint-Germain (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 19 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 6 September 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 16 August 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Rennes for / against | Line | Paris Saint-Germain for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.25our book | 1.25 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 8.13 for · 3.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 7 for · 2.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 18 for · 13.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 17 for · 12.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 6.5 for · 5 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5 for · 4.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12.13 for · 12.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 8.75 for · 10.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.5 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.38 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: B. Dechepy — 5.11 yellow cards a game, 0.11 red cards, 24.78 fouls over 9 matches (2.56 to the home side, 2.56 to the away side).
Rennes
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Zabiri n 8 | 13.8 | 6.5 | 0 | — |
| N. Mukiele n 8 | 31.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | — |
| D. Cissé n 8 | 19.5 | 1.7 | 0.6 | — |
| V. Rongier n 8 | 90 | 1.5 | 0.9 | — |
| A. Seidu n 8 | 58.4 | 1.5 | 1.9 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Zabiri n 8 | 13.8 | 3.3 | 1.6 |
| Esteban Lepaul n 8 | 89.3 | 3 | 1.5 |
| Mousa Tamari n 8 | 70.9 | 2.9 | 1 |
| A. Nordin n 8 | 55.5 | 2.6 | 1 |
| B. Embolo n 8 | 77.8 | 2 | 1.3 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Esteban Lepaul n 8 | 89.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| Mousa Tamari n 8 | 70.9 | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| B. Embolo n 8 | 77.8 | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| A. Nordin n 8 | 55.5 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| L. Blas n 8 | 71.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| D. Cissé n 8 | 19.5 | 3.5 |
| M. Zabiri n 8 | 13.8 | 3.3 |
| S. Szymański n 8 | 50.9 | 2.9 |
| Q. Merlin n 8 | 90 | 2.6 |
| M. Camara n 8 | 88 | 2.6 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| B. Samba n 8 | 90.8 | 2.6 |
Paris Saint-Germain
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gonçalo Ramos n 8 | 39.5 | 1.7 | 2.3 | — |
| L. Digne n 8 | 69.1 | 1.6 | 0.5 | — |
| D. Doué n 8 | 58.3 | 1.4 | 2.3 | — |
| B. Barcola n 8 | 48 | 1.2 | 0.2 | — |
| Fabián Ruiz n 8 | 36.4 | 1.2 | 0.9 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| O. Dembélé n 8 | 66.3 | 2.9 | 1.7 |
| D. Doué n 8 | 58.3 | 2.7 | 2.1 |
| I. Mbaye n 8 | 36.3 | 2.2 | 1.2 |
| B. Barcola n 8 | 48 | 2.1 | 1.2 |
| Senny Mayulu n 8 | 44.3 | 2 | 0.8 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| O. Dembélé n 8 | 66.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| I. Mbaye n 8 | 36.3 | 0.9 | 0 |
| B. Barcola n 8 | 48 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| K. Kvaratskhelia n 8 | 71.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| D. Doué n 8 | 58.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| João Neves n 8 | 78.9 | 3 |
| D. Doué n 8 | 58.3 | 2.9 |
| Beraldo n 8 | 57.1 | 2.8 |
| Senny Mayulu n 8 | 44.3 | 2.8 |
| Pedro Fernández n 8 | 59 | 2.5 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Safonov n 8 | 94.5 | 3.2 |
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Rennes | Paris Saint-Germain | |
|---|---|---|
| 31% | Possession | 69% |
| 0.87 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.16 |
| 9 | Shots | 19 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 9 |
| 3 | Shots inside the box | 9 |
| 0 | Corners | 10 |
| 0 | Offsides | 7 |
| 7 | Fouls | 6 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 326 | Passes | 737 |
| 77% | Pass accuracy | 90% |
Rennes player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Samba | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 |
| C. Cresswell | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| A. Ait Boudlal | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7 |
| V. Rongier | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 |
| A. Thomasson | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | 6.6 |
| Esteban Lepaul | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Przemysław Frankowski | 88 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| I. Soumaré | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Nagida | 78 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.5 |
| S. Szymański | 78 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 8.2 |
| Mousa Tamari | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.5 |
| L. Blas sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Q. Merlin sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| H. Do Marcolino sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Bryan Reynolds sub | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| A. Nordin sub | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Paris Saint-Germain player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Safonov | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Hakimi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | 6.3 |
| Marquinhos | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 7.2 |
| W. Pacho | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| L. Hernández | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| D. Doué | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Vitinha | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| W. Zaïre-Emery | 60 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| João Neves | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| O. Dembélé | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| K. Kvaratskhelia | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Ferran Torres sub | 45 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 |
| Mika Godts sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Fabián Ruiz sub | 30 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 |
| M. Akliouche sub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Beraldo sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Rennes v Paris Saint-Germain — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-02-13 Rennes 3–1 Paris Saint-Germain
- 2025-12-06 Paris Saint-Germain 5–0 Rennes
- 2025-03-08 Rennes 1–4 Paris Saint-Germain
- 2024-09-27 Paris Saint-Germain 3–1 Rennes
- 2024-04-03 Paris Saint-Germain 1–0 Rennes
- 2024-02-25 Paris Saint-Germain 1–1 Rennes
Shot map and expected goals
Rennes 0.91 xG from 14 shots, Paris Saint-Germain 0.63 from 13. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rennes | 14 | 0 | 0.91 |
| Paris Saint-Germain | 13 | 0 | 0.63 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What was the model’s pick for Rennes vs Paris Saint-Germain?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Rennes vs Paris Saint-Germain was Over 2.5 goals (best price 1.50 at Betano).
- What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Paris Saint-Germain?
- In their last 6 meetings, Rennes won 1, Paris Saint-Germain won 4 and there was 1 draw, averaging 3.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Rennes and Paris Saint-Germain?
- Recent form — Rennes 3W 0D 2L; Paris Saint-Germain 2W 1D 2L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.