Reims v Laval prediction
TACTIX’s free model pick for Reims v Laval, Ligue 2 on Sat, 02 Jan 2027 19:00 GMT posts shortly before kick-off. Form, head-to-head and league standing for both sides are below.
The match
Reims host Laval in Ligue 2 on Saturday 2 January (kick-off 19:00 UK).
The key numbers
Both teams scored in 12 of Reims’s last 15 results in all competitions (80%).
Reims are unbeaten in at least their last 15 matches in all competitions.
Form and the table
Eight of Reims’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (53%). At home, Reims have five wins, four draws and no defeats in their last 9 home matches in all competitions — 2.11 points per game, scoring 2.67 and conceding 1.67. Reims have scored 22 goals, the second-most of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 11 games). Reims have conceded 12 goals, the sixth-fewest of the 18 clubs.
Nine of Laval’s last 15 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (60%). Both teams scored in 10 of Laval’s last 15 results in all competitions (67%). Away from home, Laval have no wins, two draws and five defeats in their last 7 away matches in all competitions — 0.29 points per game, scoring 1.00 and conceding 2.29. Laval have scored 14 goals, the ninth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs (2026/27 so far, after 11 games). Laval have conceded 21 goals, the second-most of the 18 clubs.
Reims (fourth) and Laval (16th) are 12 points apart, 2026/27 so far. TACTIX’s Glicko-2 team ratings have Reims the stronger side, 338 rating points above Laval (Reims 1731, Laval 1393, after at least 83 rated matches each).
Head-to-head
The most recent meeting, on 10 April 2026, finished Laval 2–2 Reims.
Team news
Predicted Reims XI (4-2-3-1): T. Hülsmann, D. Guindo, S. Kotto, N. Ahouonon, J. Mambuku, T. Leoni, M. Daramy, Y. Fofana, C. Kouranfal, A. Tia, S. Soumano — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, Y. Fofana (6.3 per match over 11 appearances, nine goals and two assists) and A. Tia (4.3 per match over seven appearances, one goal) have been Reims’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Reims (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), Y. Fofana averages 1.4 key passes per 90 over 929 minutes, with a key pass in seven of the last 10 appearances. A. Tia averages 0.8 key passes per 90 over 544 minutes, with a key pass in two of the last seven appearances.
Predicted Laval XI (4-3-1-2): M. Hautbois, W. Bianda, E. Mouton, S. Bane, A. Lô, S. Sanna, M. Houdayer, T. Bouriaud, C. Mandouki, A. Kanté, T. Dago — derived from the last 8 line-ups, most-used eleven. By TACTIX Impact, M. Houdayer (5.0 per match over 11 appearances, four goals) and E. Mouton (4.1 per match over 10 appearances, two assists) have been Laval’s most influential players 2026/27, all competitions. In numbers for Laval (2026/27, all competitions, before kick-off), M. Houdayer averages 2.7 shots per 90 over 820 minutes, with a shot in nine of the last 10 appearances. E. Mouton averages 2.1 tackles per 90 over 853 minutes, with a tackle in nine of the last 10 appearances.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
The Numbers
- Kick-off: · Ligue 2 · Stade Auguste-Delaune
- Head-to-head (last 2): Reims 1 · draws 1 · Laval 0 · 4 goals/game
- Recent form: Reims 2W 3D 0L · Laval 1W 2D 2L
Reims v Laval (Ligue 2): the key numbers are on this page — and TACTIX’s live, market-by-market track record is one click away (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 2 November 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Reims for / against | Line | Laval for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.25 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.13 for · 5.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.88 for · 3.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.75 for · 14.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 14.63 for · 11 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.63 for · 4.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.75 for · 4.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 13.38 for · 14.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 16.88 for · 16.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.5 for · 2.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
Reims
Reims Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Hülsmann | 11 | 90990 min | 312.8 /90 | 50.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| T. Hülsmann n 8 | 90 | 3 |
Reims Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Guindo | 11 | 90990 min | 252.3 /90 | 141.3 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 474.3 /90 | 151.4 /90 | 30.3 /90 |
| N. Ahouonon | 11 | 90990 min | 131.2 /90 | 161.5 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 454.1 /90 | 80.7 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| S. Kotto | 11 | 90990 min | 90.8 /90 | 131.2 /90 | 60.5 /90 | 454.1 /90 | 80.7 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| J. Mambuku | 10 | 78784 min | 101.1 /90 | 121.4 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 364.1 /90 | 80.9 /90 | 00 /90 |
| John Otomewo | 6 | 36214 min | 72.9 /90 | 83.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 114.6 /90 | 52.1 /90 | 20.8 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Guindo n 8 | 90 | 1.3 | 0.5 | — |
| S. Kotto n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 1.4 | — |
| N. Ahouonon n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0.8 | — |
| T. Hülsmann n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.5 | — |
| Y. Fofana n 8 | 85.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| D. Guindo n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
| N. Ahouonon n 8 | 90 | 1.1 |
| S. Kotto n 8 | 90 | 0.9 |
| Y. Fofana n 8 | 85.1 | 1.6 |
| T. Leoni n 8 | 84.8 | 2.7 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Reims Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Soumano | 11 | 52574 min | 20.3 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 121.9 /90 | 40.6 /90 | 50.8 /90 | 30.5 /90 |
| Y. El Kachati | 10 | 43430 min | 20.4 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 91.9 /90 | 71.5 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 40.8 /90 |
| A. Gadou | 4 | 49194 min | 10.5 /90 | 20.9 /90 | 20.9 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 20.9 /90 | 31.4 /90 |
| Quentin Paris | 4 | 2497 min | 10.9 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.9 /90 | 21.9 /90 | 21.9 /90 | 43.7 /90 |
| T. Diarrassouba | 3 | 2781 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 22.2 /90 | 22.2 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Ahouonon n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 0 |
| S. Kotto n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| D. Guindo n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| T. Hülsmann n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Y. Fofana n 8 | 85.1 | 2.9 | 1.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Guindo n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| S. Kotto n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| T. Hülsmann n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| N. Ahouonon n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Y. Fofana n 8 | 85.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Laval
Laval Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Samassa | 7 | 90630 min | 233.3 /90 | 81.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Hautbois | 4 | 90360 min | 92.3 /90 | 30.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Samassa n 8 | 90 | 3.1 |
| M. Hautbois n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
Laval Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Mouton | 10 | 85853 min | 202.1 /90 | 111.2 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 616.4 /90 | 121.3 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| W. Bianda | 10 | 84843 min | 50.5 /90 | 91 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 353.7 /90 | 70.7 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| Jules Gaudin | 9 | 80721 min | 182.2 /90 | 131.6 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 465.7 /90 | 162 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| A. Lô | 8 | 77618 min | 60.9 /90 | 50.7 /90 | 20.3 /90 | 233.3 /90 | 30.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| S. Bane | 5 | 76379 min | 40.9 /90 | 30.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 143.3 /90 | 20.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Sanna n 8 | 82.9 | 1.4 | 0.7 | — |
| M. Houdayer n 8 | 86.5 | 2 | 3 | — |
| E. Mouton n 8 | 87.1 | 1.4 | 1.9 | — |
| W. Bianda n 8 | 84.6 | 0.9 | 1.1 | — |
| E. Clavreul n 8 | 61.1 | 2.6 | 0.4 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| S. Sanna n 8 | 82.9 | 3 |
| M. Houdayer n 8 | 86.5 | 1.7 |
| E. Mouton n 8 | 87.1 | 2.1 |
| W. Bianda n 8 | 84.6 | 0.5 |
| E. Clavreul n 8 | 61.1 | 0.6 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Laval Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Houdayer | 11 | 75820 min | 40.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 252.7 /90 | 121.3 /90 | 171.9 /90 | 111.2 /90 |
| Trévis Dago | 8 | 64509 min | 20.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 101.8 /90 | 50.9 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 20.4 /90 |
| A. Kanté | 8 | 54434 min | 30.6 /90 | 00 /90 | 153.1 /90 | 81.7 /90 | 30.6 /90 | 40.8 /90 |
| M. Sellouki | 2 | 78155 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 31.7 /90 | 10.6 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.2 /90 |
| A. Moussaoui | 2 | 2855 min | 00 /90 | 11.6 /90 | 11.6 /90 | 11.6 /90 | 23.3 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Sanna n 8 | 82.9 | 1.2 | 0.1 |
| M. Houdayer n 8 | 86.5 | 2.7 | 1 |
| E. Mouton n 8 | 87.1 | 0.9 | 0.1 |
| W. Bianda n 8 | 84.6 | 0.3 | 0 |
| E. Clavreul n 8 | 61.1 | 2 | 0.7 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Sanna n 8 | 82.9 | 0.1 | 0 |
| M. Houdayer n 8 | 86.5 | 0.4 | 0 |
| E. Mouton n 8 | 87.1 | 0 | 0.1 |
| W. Bianda n 8 | 84.6 | 0 | 0 |
| E. Clavreul n 8 | 61.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Reims v Laval — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-04-10 Laval 2–2 Reims
- 2025-12-08 Reims 4–0 Laval
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Reims and Laval?
- In their last 2 meetings, Reims won 1, Laval won 0 and there was 1 draw, averaging 4 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Reims and Laval?
- Recent form — Reims 2W 3D 0L; Laval 1W 2D 2L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.