Toronto FC v Columbus Crew result
Team pages: Toronto FC · Columbus Crew · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Toronto FC 1–1 Columbus Crew — this Major League Soccer match was drawn. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Draw or Away.
The result
Toronto FC and Columbus Crew drew 1–1 in Major League Soccer on Sunday 17 August. Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Columbus Crew out-shot Toronto FC 12 to 7 and created the better chances, 1.47 xG to 1.02 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
The goals
Columbus Crew led 1–0 at half-time and were pegged back. The goals — Columbus Crew: Diego Rossi (8’); Toronto FC: Jules-Anthony Vilsaint (77’, assisted by D. Mihailovic).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s two key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Jules-Anthony Vilsaint’s goal on 77 minutes.
Discipline
The bookings — Columbus Crew: Diego Rossi (68’).
What it changes
Toronto FC are winless in their last four matches.
Columbus Crew are unbeaten in their last four matches. Columbus Crew have scored in six consecutive matches.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Alonso Coello (Toronto FC) 7.9, Taha Habroune (Columbus Crew) 5.7 and D. Mihailovic (Toronto FC) 5.6 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, the draw or Columbus Crew, a Bronze-tier call, landed — graded in the live track record like every other call. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 67% of the time in the last 90 days (872 of 1302).
Next up
Toronto FC next travel to New York Red Bulls on 17 October 2026.
Columbus Crew next travel to FC Cincinnati on 18 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Toronto FC: New York Red Bulls v Toronto FC, Sunday 18 October — the preview. Next for Columbus Crew: FC Cincinnati v Columbus Crew, Sunday 18 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Toronto FC 1–1 Columbus Crew · Major League Soccer
- Referee: Chris Penso, USA
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Toronto FC 0 · draws 1 · Columbus Crew 5 · 2.67 goals/game
- Recent form: Toronto FC 1W 2D 2L · Columbus Crew 3W 1D 1L
Toronto FC 1–1 Columbus Crew (Major League Soccer): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 10 August 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Toronto FC for / against | Line | Columbus Crew for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.75 for · 1.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.14 for · 4.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.38 for · 2.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 10.57 for · 8.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 14 for · 10.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.14 for · 3.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.38 for · 4 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.71 for · 12.14 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 9.88 for · 13.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.43 for · 2.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.13 for · 3.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Chris Penso, USA.
Toronto FC
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malik Henry n 3 | 15 | 4 | 2 | — |
| O. Brynhildsen n 8 | 78.8 | 1.9 | 1.7 | — |
| M. Dominguez n 8 | 78.3 | 1.9 | 1.2 | Taha Habroune |
| K. Long n 8 | 81 | 1.4 | 0.7 | Andres Herrera |
| D. Flores n 8 | 72 | 1.4 | 2 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theo Corbeanu n 8 | 83.9 | 2.4 | 1.3 |
| O. Brynhildsen n 8 | 78.8 | 2 | 0.7 |
| Tyrese Spicer n 8 | 39.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 |
| Derrick Etienne n 8 | 43.3 | 1 | 0 |
| D. Mihailovic n 8 | 86 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malik Henry n 3 | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| D. Mihailovic n 8 | 86 | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| D. Flores n 8 | 72 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Deandre Kerr n 8 | 42.4 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Theo Corbeanu n 8 | 83.9 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Markus Cimermancic n 5 | 46 | 4.3 |
| Malik Henry n 3 | 15 | 4 |
| D. Flores n 8 | 72 | 3.8 |
| Tyrese Spicer n 8 | 39.1 | 3.7 |
| K. Thompson n 8 | 68.4 | 3.3 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Luka Gavran n 8 | 91.4 | 3.2 |
| Sean Johnson n 8 | 91 | 2.6 |
Columbus Crew
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derrick Jones n 8 | 27 | 2.9 | 2.1 | — |
| Taha Habroune n 8 | 40.1 | 2.8 | 0.8 | M. Dominguez |
| C. Mrowka n 4 | 9.5 | 2.4 | 7.1 | — |
| J. Russell-Rowe n 8 | 58 | 2.3 | 1 | — |
| Andres Herrera n 8 | 62 | 2.2 | 1.5 | K. Long |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diego Rossi n 8 | 84.5 | 3.2 | 1.7 |
| C. Mrowka n 4 | 9.5 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| J. Russell-Rowe n 8 | 58 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| L. Lappalainen n 8 | 23.1 | 1.9 | 1 |
| Aziel Jackson n 8 | 40 | 1.7 | 0.8 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Lappalainen n 8 | 23.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Taha Habroune n 8 | 40.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 |
| Diego Rossi n 8 | 84.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| Cesar Ruvalcaba n 8 | 16.3 | 0.7 | 0 |
| Andres Herrera n 8 | 62 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Taha Habroune n 8 | 40.1 | 4.8 |
| Tristan Brown n 5 | 8.4 | 4.3 |
| L. Lappalainen n 8 | 23.1 | 3.9 |
| Amar Sejdic n 8 | 22.9 | 3.4 |
| Maximilian Arfsten n 8 | 87.1 | 2.8 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Patrick Schulte n 8 | 90 | 2.4 |
| E. Bush n 8 | 83.9 | 1.7 |
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Toronto FC | Columbus Crew | |
|---|---|---|
| 44% | Possession | 56% |
| 1.02 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.47 |
| 7 | Shots | 12 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside the box | 10 |
| 2 | Corners | 7 |
| 2 | Offsides | 4 |
| 13 | Fouls | 15 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 6 | Saves | 2 |
| 409 | Passes | 534 |
| 83% | Pass accuracy | 88% |
Toronto FC player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Johnson | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| R. Laryea | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| K. Long | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
| R. Petretta | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Jonathan Osorio | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| D. Mihailovic | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| M. Dominguez | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Alonso Coello | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Deandre Kerr | 75 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| S. Rosted | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| O. Brynhildsen | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Theo Corbeanu sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Malik Henry sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Jules-Anthony Vilsaint sub | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Kobe Franklin sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Derrick Etienne sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
Columbus Crew player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Schulte | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Sean Zawadzki | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.7 |
| Maximilian Arfsten | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Dylan Chambost | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Taha Habroune | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Dániel Gazdag | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Steven Moreira | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Andres Herrera | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Diego Rossi | 83 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | Y | 7.3 |
| Malte Amundsen | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| I. Aliyu | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Yevhen Cheberko sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Russell-Rowe sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Cesar Ruvalcaba sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| L. Lappalainen sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Hugo Picard sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Toronto FC v Columbus Crew — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-09-18 Toronto FC 0–2 Columbus Crew
- 2024-07-06 Columbus Crew 4–0 Toronto FC
- 2023-08-26 Columbus Crew 2–0 Toronto FC
- 2023-03-12 Toronto FC 1–1 Columbus Crew
- 2022-06-29 Toronto FC 1–2 Columbus Crew
- 2022-03-12 Columbus Crew 2–1 Toronto FC
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What was the model’s pick for Toronto FC v Columbus Crew?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Toronto FC v Columbus Crew was Draw or Away.
- What is the head-to-head record between Toronto FC and Columbus Crew?
- In their last 6 meetings, Toronto FC won 0, Columbus Crew won 5 and there was 1 draw, averaging 2.67 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Toronto FC and Columbus Crew?
- Recent form — Toronto FC 1W 2D 2L; Columbus Crew 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.