A. Martínez 2024 Stats
Played for New York City FC in 2024 · Position: Forward.
A. Martínez (New York City FC, forward) had 17 goals and 3 assists in 30 appearances in 2024 (1867 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 2.60. Started 23 of 30.
Key Facts
Figures as of
A. Martínez has a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across 30 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 84th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
Martínez had a shot in 9 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2024, A. Martínez has been shown one yellow card across 30 appearances.
A. Martínez (New York City FC) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across 30 appearances, and scored 17 goals and three assists in 30 appearances in 2024 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 23 November 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 30 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
A. Martínez is a forward at New York City FC, with 30 appearances and 1867 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. TACTIX Impact: 3.5 per match across 30 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 84th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players. A. Martínez has started 23 of 30 appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 62 minutes. That is 55% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (1867 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 3.46 shots per 90 at home (911 minutes) against 1.79 away (956 minutes), all competitions 2024. Against his career: 2.60 shots per 90 in 2024 (1867 minutes) versus 2.77 across every season on record (5687 minutes).
By the numbers
A. Martínez recorded a shot in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.7, 0.6, 5.8, 1.7, 1.9 — broadly level, averaging 2.5 against a season figure of 3.5. Discipline: one yellow card in 30 appearances in 2024.
Season 2024 · All Competitions
Started 23 of 30 appearances, 7 from the bench · 62 minutes per appearance · 55% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (1867 of 3420).
Against his career: 2.60 shots per 90 in 2024 (1867 minutes) · 2.77 across every season on record (5687 minutes).
Major League Soccer only: 30 apps · 3.5 Impact per match in 2024. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
A. Martínez Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2024, forward
| Stat | A. Martínez | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.82 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.60 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.59 | — |
| Shot accuracy | 61.1% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.43 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.34 | — |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 0.43 | — |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.92 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1867 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot9 of 10
- 2+ shots6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target9 of 10
- 1+ foul won3 of 10
- Scored5 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-09-18 to 2024-11-23, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2024, forward
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | A. Martínez | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.60on target 61.1% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.82 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.58 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 15.76accuracy 78.0% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.34success 35.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 1.93win rate 32.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.30 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.63 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
3.5 per match — 84th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New York City FC | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1.56 | 0.39 | 1.4 |
| 2026 | Costa Rica national team | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2.32 | 0.77 | 3.2 |
| 2025 | New York City FC | 36 | 21 | 2 | 1.79 | 0.88 | 4.3 |
| 2024 | New York City FC | 30 | 17 | 3 | 1.59 | 0.43 | 3.5 |
| 2023 | New York City FC | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.3 |
| 2022 | Costa Rica national team | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.75 | 0.37 | 2.6 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-11-23 | v New York Red Bulls | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2024-11-09 | @ FC Cincinnati | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2024-11-02 | v FC Cincinnati | 88 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 | 5.8 | Match → |
| 2024-10-28 | @ FC Cincinnati | 87 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2024-10-20 | @ CF Montreal | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.9 | Match → |
| 2024-10-06 | v Nashville SC | 70 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.5 | Match → |
| 2024-10-02 | v FC Cincinnati | 76 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.6 | Match → |
| 2024-09-28 | @ New York Red Bulls | 67 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 9.2 | Match → |
| 2024-09-21 | v Inter Miami | 81 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2024-09-18 | v Philadelphia Union | 58 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024 · all competitions: Shots 3.46 at home (911 min), 1.79 away (956 min); Shots on target 1.98 at home (911 min), 1.22 away (956 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2024 is complete — this page is A. Martínez’s record for that season. See A. Martínez’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does A. Martínez average per 90?
- A. Martínez averages 2.60 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024 (1867 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did A. Martínez have in 2024?
- In 2024 A. Martínez had 17 goals and 3 assists in 30 appearances (1867 minutes played).
- Did A. Martínez start regularly in 2024?
- A. Martínez started 23 of 30 appearances in 2024, averaging 62 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was A. Martínez’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
- A. Martínez averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across 30 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.