Alfie Pond
Alfie Pond (Stockport County, defender) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 7 appearances in 2023/24 (127 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in League Two: 3.05. Started 1 of 7.
Key facts
As of 28 October 2023: A defender for Stockport County, Alfie Pond has six appearances (118 minutes) in League Two 2023/24.
As of 28 October 2023: Alfie Pond averages 1.1 Impact a match over six games in League Two matches — fourth percentile among the 540 League Two players who qualify.
As of 28 October 2023: Of seven appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), Alfie Pond started 1, playing 18 minutes on average.
Alfie Pond (Stockport County) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1 per match across seven appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 28 October 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 7 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Alfie Pond is a defender at Stockport County, with six appearances and 118 minutes in League Two 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 1.1 per match across six appearances in League Two matches, the fourth percentile of 540 qualifying League Two players. Alfie Pond has started 1 of seven appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 18 minutes. That is 3% of the League Two minutes available to him (118 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.7, 2.3, 0.2, 0.2, 2.9 — broadly level, averaging 1.3 against a season figure of 1.0.
Season 2023/24 · all competitions
Started 1 of 7 appearances, 6 from the bench · 18 minutes per appearance · 3% of the League Two minutes available (118 of 4140).
League Two only: 6 apps · 1.1 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
Alfie Pond stats per 90 · League Two 2023/24, defender
| Stat | Alfie Pond | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 3.05 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 3.05 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 9.92 | — |
| Duel win rate | 56.5% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.53 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 90.76 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 79.8% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 118 minutes in League Two 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 7 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot1 of 7
- 1+ shot on target0 of 7
- 1+ tackle2 of 7
- 1+ foul committed2 of 7
- Scored0 of 7
- Assisted0 of 7
- Booked0 of 7
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-08-29 to 2023-10-28, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League Two 2023/24, defender
No cohort has been computed for League Two 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Alfie Pond | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.76on target 0.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 90.76accuracy 79.8% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 9.92win rate 56.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 6.10 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.53 | — | — |
Where that sits in League Two
1.1 per match — 4th percentile of 540 qualifying League Two players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Chesterfield | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.97 | 0.66 | 3.1 |
| 2025/26 | Crewe | 19 | 2 | 0 | 2.57 | 0.06 | 2.7 |
| 2024/25 | Wolves | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.95 | 0.00 | 0.9 |
| 2023/24 | Stockport County | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.10 | 0.00 | 1.1 |
| 2023/24 | Wolves | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.1 |
| 2022/23 | Exeter City | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.8 |
Game log · last 7 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-28 | v Tranmere sub | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2023-10-07 | v Doncaster sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2023-09-30 | @ Accrington ST sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2023-09-23 | v Wrexham sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2023-09-09 | @ AFC Wimbledon | 51 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2023-09-02 | v Crawley Town sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.3 | Match → |
| 2023-08-29 | Wolves v Blackpool sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact trend · last 7 matches
2023/24 is complete — this page is Alfie Pond’s record for that season. See Alfie Pond’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Alfie Pond average per 90?
- Alfie Pond averages 3.05 tackles per 90 minutes in League Two 2023/24 (118 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Alfie Pond have in 2023/24?
- In 2023/24 Alfie Pond had 0 goals and 0 assists in 7 appearances (127 minutes played).
- Did Alfie Pond start regularly in 2023/24?
- Alfie Pond started 1 of 7 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 18 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Alfie Pond’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
- Alfie Pond averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1 per match across 7 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.