Tranmere

Tranmere

Form, fixtures, results and stats · League Two

#11 League Two19 pts14 played4–7–3 W-D-L+2 GD

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Tranmere are 11th in League Two on 19 points from 14 games. Their last five matches: two wins, two draws, one defeat. Next: Barnet v Tranmere on Sat 7 Nov, with a free model pick on the match page. This season they score 1.4 and concede 1.3 goals a game across 15 matches.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Tranmere’s home record reads three wins, five draws and seven defeats over their last 15 home matches in all competitions (0.93 points a game, 1.13 for and 1.40 against).

The Impact numbers for Tranmere point to B. Faulkner and W. Vaulks — 4.5 per match over 12 games and 4.1 per match over 14 games, this season, all competitions.

Rating trend over the last 23 rated League Two matches since 17 March 2026: 1233 → 1414 for Tranmere, a rise of 181 (Glicko-2).

Tranmere are 11th in League Two on 19 points from 14 games — their last five matches read 2W 2D 1L. TACTIX publishes Tranmere’s data, free model picks and its own live track record openly (as of 31 October 2026).

Recent form
DLWDW
Last 5: 2W 2D 1L · 1.4 scored / 1 conceded per game · BTTS 80%
Season 2026/27 · goals per game
Scored1.36
Conceded1.21
19 for · 17 against in 14 games

Season Outlook

As of 5 November 2026, the TACTIX simulation has Tranmere finishing 19th. Title < 1% · Promotion < 1% · Relegation 18%.

The full predicted table

The season so far, in numbers

Where they stand

Tranmere sit 11th on 19 points from 14 games with a goal difference of +2 (the most recent table TACTIX holds). At home, Tranmere have three wins, five draws and seven defeats in their last 15 home matches in all competitions — 0.93 points per game, scoring 1.13 and conceding 1.40. Tranmere’s strength rating has moved from 1233 to 1414 across the last 23 rated League Two matches since 17 March 2026 (+181, Glicko-2).

Form

Tranmere’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, two draws and one defeat, scoring 1.40 and conceding 1.00 per game. 14 of Tranmere’s last 30 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (47%). Both teams scored in 17 of Tranmere’s last 30 results in all competitions (57%).

Who is driving it

By TACTIX Impact, B. Faulkner (4.5 per match over 12 appearances, two goals and one assist) and W. Vaulks (4.1 per match over 14 appearances, two goals and three assists) have been Tranmere’s most influential players this season, all competitions.

What comes next

The next 6 fixtures bring two top-five opponents and one bottom-five one by the current table; first up is Barnet away on 7 November 2026. The free model pick in League Two has landed 40 of 59 times over the last 30 days of settled League Two fixtures — the receipt every hub carries, wins and losses alike.

Tranmere Stats 2026/27 — For and Against

Per game, Tranmere / opponents, all competitions, 2026-08-01 to 2026-10-31. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than 3 with the stat recorded.
Per gameSeason 15Last 8 8Home 8Away 7
Goals1.4 / 1.31.3 / 1.31.8 / 1.11.0 / 1.4
Corners4.1 / 5.74.6 / 6.33.0 / 5.05.4 / 6.4
Shots11.9 / 13.612.5 / 14.113.6 / 12.910.0 / 14.4
Shots on target4.5 / 4.14.8 / 4.15.9 / 3.03.0 / 5.4
Fouls11.3 / 12.19.9 / 11.511.5 / 11.111.1 / 13.1
Cards2.4 / 1.82.0 / 1.82.4 / 1.82.4 / 1.9

Both teams scored: 67% of 15 this season · 75% of the last 8Over 2.5 goals: 40% of 15 this season · 38% of the last 8

Rating trend · last 23 matches
Current Glicko rating 1414 · ▲ 181 since 17 Mar 2026 (23 League Two matches). Higher = stronger; TACTIX’s own strength estimate, updated after every match.
Home vs away · last 30 games
Home 3-5-70.93
Away 2-6-70.80
Points per game. Home 17–21 goals in 15; away 13–26 in 15.
Next 6 · fixture difficulty
Difficulty is the opponent’s league standing (5 = hardest). A lower run of colours is an easier schedule — this looks like a mixed run.

Recent Results

Tranmere Squad Stats

This season, all competitions, players with 2+ appearances, ordered by TACTIX Impact. Per 90 = per 90 minutes of matches where the stat was recorded (180+ minutes; save % = saves ÷ shots on target faced, 10+ faced); – = not enough data. How Impact works.
PlayerPosAppsMinsGAPer 90 (by role)Impact
B. FaulknerDEF12929211.9 tackles4.5
W. VaulksMID141260231.2 key passes4.1
J. SlaterDEF141165122.0 tackles3.9
Charlie Jay WhitakerMID141080311.4 key passes3.8
T. InceMID151288241.7 key passes3.7
D. JonesMID12739500.7 key passes3.5
J. DaviesMID7394200.9 key passes3.3
T. ConlonMID14891111.0 key passes3
L. McGeeGK76300071% saved2.8
J. TurnbullDEF7355011.8 tackles2.8
J. SeniorDEF141260011.9 tackles2.4
H. MaleGK86830067% saved2.4
N. SmithDEF131009000.9 tackles2.2
Z. OkoroMID10481200.4 key passes2.1
S. FinleyMID10353011.0 key passes2.1
P. BroughDEF315900–2.1
J. IronsideFWD151055110.6 shots2
R. WatsonMID211500–1.8
G. NevettDEF6461001.2 tackles1.7
L. O&apos;ConnorDEF7288001.9 tackles1.5

Tranmere Stat Leaders

Per-90 leaders need 450+ minutes with the stat recorded.

Head-to-head

Tranmere v Newport CountyTranmere v WalsallTranmere v Crawley TownTranmere v ColchesterTranmere v BarrowTranmere v Harrogate TownTranmere v Swindon TownTranmere v Salford City

Team Markets

Upcoming Fixtures

Barnet v Tranmere2026-11-07Prediction →
Fleetwood Town v Tranmere2026-11-14Prediction →
Tranmere v Colchester2026-11-21Prediction →
Bristol Rovers v Tranmere2026-11-28Prediction →
Tranmere v Salford City2026-12-01Prediction →
Tranmere v York2026-12-12Prediction →

TACTIX Model Outlook

Win probability, expected goals & valueThe calibrated model’s outlook for Tranmere’s upcoming matches — full forecast and value vs the bookmakers with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

Where are Tranmere in the table?
Tranmere are 11th on 19 points after 14 matches, with four wins, seven draws and three defeats and a goal difference of +2.
What is Tranmere’s recent form?
In their last five matches Tranmere have two wins, two draws and one defeat, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1 goals per game.
How many goals do Tranmere score per game?
Tranmere have scored 19 and conceded 17 in 14 league games this season — 1.36 scored and 1.21 conceded per game.
Who are Tranmere’s key players?
By TACTIX Impact, B. Faulkner, W. Vaulks and J. Slater have been Tranmere’s most influential players this season.
Can I get Tranmere match predictions?
Yes — Tranmere’s next match, Barnet v Tranmere on Sat 7 Nov, has a free TACTIX model pick on its match page, as does every Tranmere fixture.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.