Aaron Pressley
Aaron Pressley (Accrington ST, forward) had 6 goals and 1 assist in 24 appearances in 2022/23 (1792 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 1.49. Started 22 of 24.
Key facts
As of 7 May 2023: A forward for Accrington ST, Aaron Pressley has 22 appearances (1635 minutes) in League One 2022/23.
As of 7 May 2023: In 2022/23 Aaron Pressley has six goals, one assist and 24 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 7 May 2023: Aaron Pressley averages 3.4 Impact a match over 22 games in League One matches — 85th percentile among the 531 League One players who qualify.
Aaron Pressley (Accrington ST) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 24 appearances, and scored six goals and one assist in 24 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 May 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 24 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Aaron Pressley is a forward at Accrington ST, with 22 appearances and 1635 minutes in League One 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 3.4 per match across 22 appearances in League One matches, the 85th percentile of 531 qualifying League One players. Aaron Pressley has started 22 of 24 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 75 minutes. That is 39% of the League One minutes available to him (1635 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.46 shots per 90 in 2022/23 (1792 minutes) versus 1.68 across every season on record (8658 minutes).
By the numbers
Goals per 90 is up from 0.20 last season (919 minutes in League One) to 0.33 in 2022/23. Aaron Pressley recorded a shot in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 6.2, 7.7, 4.0, 0.3, 2.3 — trending up, averaging 4.1 against a season figure of 3.3.
Season 2022/23 · all competitions
Started 22 of 24 appearances, 2 from the bench · 75 minutes per appearance · 39% of the League One minutes available (1635 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.46 shots per 90 in 2022/23 (1792 minutes) · 1.68 across every season on record (8658 minutes).
League One only: 22 apps · 3.4 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
Aaron Pressley stats per 90 · League One 2022/23, forward
| Stat | Aaron Pressley | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.33 | — | 0.20 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.49 | — | 1.66 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.77 | — | 1.18 |
| Shot accuracy | 51.9% | — | 70.6% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.94 | — | 0.69 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.33 | — | 0.20 |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 0.88 | — | 0.88 |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.50 | — | 0.39 |
Per 90 minutes over 1635 minutes in League One 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 919 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot10 of 10
- 1+ shot on target5 of 10
- 1+ tackle4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored3 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-03-21 to 2023-05-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League One 2022/23, forward
No cohort has been computed for League One 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Aaron Pressley | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.49on target 51.9% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.33 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.99 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 21.96accuracy 52.9% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.33success 85.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 8.59win rate 44.2% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 0.66 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.27 | — | — |
Where that sits in League One
3.4 per match — 85th percentile of 531 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-07 | @ Oxford United | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 6.2 | Match → |
| 2023-04-29 | v Cambridge United | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 7.7 | Match → |
| 2023-04-25 | @ Bolton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | Match → |
| 2023-04-22 | @ Portsmouth sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.3 | Match → |
| 2023-04-18 | v Peterborough | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2023-04-15 | v Fleetwood Town | 79 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2023-04-10 | @ Sheffield Wednesday | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2 | Match → |
| 2023-04-07 | v Port Vale | 89 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 7.3 | Match → |
| 2023-03-25 | @ Exeter City sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2023-03-21 | v Plymouth | 85 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.2 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Shots 1.50 at home (1017 min), 1.39 away (775 min); Shots on target 0.80 at home (1017 min), 0.70 away (775 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2022/23 is complete — this page is Aaron Pressley’s record for that season. See Aaron Pressley’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Aaron Pressley average per 90?
- Aaron Pressley averages 1.49 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2022/23 (1635 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Aaron Pressley have in 2022/23?
- In 2022/23 Aaron Pressley had 6 goals and 1 assist in 24 appearances (1792 minutes played).
- Did Aaron Pressley start regularly in 2022/23?
- Aaron Pressley started 22 of 24 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 75 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Aaron Pressley’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
- Aaron Pressley averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 24 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.