Stevenage

Stevenage

Form, fixtures, results and stats · League One

#16 League One16 pts12 played4–4–4 W-D-L+4 GD

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Stevenage are 16th in League One on 16 points from 12 games. Their last five matches: two wins, one draw, two defeats. Next: Oxford United v Stevenage on Sat 7 Nov, with a free model pick on the match page. They concede 2.8 shots on target a game, the second-fewest of 24 League One teams.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Stevenage’s home record reads nine wins, two draws and five defeats over their last 16 home matches in all competitions (1.81 points a game, 1.19 for and 0.94 against).

The Impact numbers for Stevenage point to Wanya Marçal and D. Kemp — 4.1 per match over two games and 3.7 per match over 13 games, this season, all competitions.

Rating trend over the last 22 rated League One matches since 3 April 2026: 1511 → 1525 for Stevenage, a rise of 14 (Glicko-2).

Stevenage are 16th in League One on 16 points from 12 games — their last five matches read 2W 1D 2L. TACTIX publishes Stevenage’s data, free model picks and its own live track record openly (as of 31 October 2026).

Stevenage This Season in Numbers

xG for a match
1.11over 12 league matches to 6 November 2026
xG against a match
1.15over 12 league matches to 6 November 2026

Stevenage rank 12th of 24 clubs in League One by expected-goal difference a match (1.11 for, 1.15 against).

Expected goals from the match statistics feed (no shot-level data for this competition, so no set-piece split and no player xG).

Recent form
WLWLD
Last 5: 2W 1D 2L · 1.2 scored / 1 conceded per game · BTTS 20%
Season 2026/27 · goals per game
Scored1.42
Conceded1.08
17 for · 13 against in 12 games

Season Outlook

As of 5 November 2026, the TACTIX simulation has Stevenage finishing 15th. Title < 1% · Promotion < 1% · Relegation 5%.

The full predicted table

The season so far, in numbers

Where they stand

Stevenage sit 16th on 16 points from 12 games with a goal difference of +4 (the most recent table TACTIX holds). At home, Stevenage have nine wins, two draws and five defeats in their last 16 home matches in all competitions — 1.81 points per game, scoring 1.19 and conceding 0.94. Stevenage’s strength rating has moved from 1511 to 1525 across the last 22 rated League One matches since 3 April 2026 (+14, Glicko-2).

Form

Stevenage’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, one draw and two defeats, scoring 1.20 and conceding 1.00 per game. 12 of Stevenage’s last 30 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (40%). Both teams scored in 12 of Stevenage’s last 30 results in all competitions (40%).

How they play

Stevenage take 11.3 shots a game in League One matches this season, the third-fewest of 24 teams (12 matches). Stevenage concede 2.8 shots on target a game in League One, the second-fewest of 24 teams (12 matches). Corners, the set-piece proxy: Stevenage win 3.9 and concede 6.3 a game in League One — the third-fewest won of 24 teams (12 matches).

Who is driving it

By TACTIX Impact, Wanya Marçal (4.1 per match over two appearances, one goal) and D. Kemp (3.7 per match over 13 appearances, four goals and two assists) have been Stevenage’s most influential players this season, all competitions.

What comes next

The next 6 fixtures bring two top-five opponents and no bottom-five ones by the current table; first up is Oxford United away on 7 November 2026. The free model pick in League One has landed 49 of 65 times over the last 30 days of settled League One fixtures — the receipt every hub carries, wins and losses alike.

Stevenage Stats 2026/27 — For and Against

Per game, Stevenage / opponents, all competitions, 2026-08-07 to 2026-10-31. Small numbers = matches in the window; – = fewer than 3 with the stat recorded.
Per gameSeason 14Last 8 8Home 7Away 7
Goals1.4 / 1.21.6 / 1.01.3 / 1.31.4 / 1.1
Corners3.9 / 6.03.6 / 6.95.1 / 6.42.7 / 5.6
Shots11.5 / 11.612.1 / 12.012.4 / 10.710.6 / 12.4
Shots on target3.9 / 2.94.0 / 2.84.1 / 3.13.7 / 2.7
Fouls11.9 / 13.711.4 / 13.911.3 / 14.712.6 / 12.7
Cards1.7 / 1.72.0 / 1.51.6 / 2.71.9 / 0.7

Both teams scored: 50% of 14 this season · 38% of the last 8Over 2.5 goals: 57% of 14 this season · 50% of the last 8

Rating trend · last 22 matches
Current Glicko rating 1525 · ▲ 14 since 3 Apr 2026 (22 League One matches). Higher = stronger; TACTIX’s own strength estimate, updated after every match.
Home vs away · last 30 games
Home 9-2-51.81
Away 4-5-51.21
Points per game. Home 19–15 goals in 16; away 14–17 in 14.
Next 6 · fixture difficulty
Difficulty is the opponent’s league standing (5 = hardest). A lower run of colours is an easier schedule — this looks like a mixed run.

Recent Results

Stevenage Squad Stats

This season, all competitions, players with 2+ appearances, ordered by TACTIX Impact. Per 90 = per 90 minutes of matches where the stat was recorded (180+ minutes; save % = saves ÷ shots on target faced, 10+ faced); – = not enough data. How Impact works.
PlayerPosAppsMinsGAPer 90 (by role)Impact
Wanya MarçalMID213210–4.1
D. KempFWD131067421.9 shots3.7
J. MagennisFWD14910441.2 shots3.5
C. PiergianniDEF141215001.8 tackles3.3
D. PhillipsMID141198000.8 key passes3.1
L. James-WildinDEF11962002.3 tackles3
T. VancootenDEF141200101.7 tackles2.8
J. RobertsMID8456110.8 key passes2.8
L. FreestoneDEF9803002.5 tackles2.6
Tommy SetfordGK872000–2.6
P. PattersonFWD12577132.0 shots2.4
O. SandersonMID14684300.7 key passes2.3
S. EarleyDEF11570012.4 tackles2.2
L. ThompsonMID13832000.2 key passes2
M. MellonFWD11340213.2 shots1.8
B. BroggioFWD9397101.8 shots1.8
M. SmithMID5191000.9 key passes1.7
J. ReidFWD3239001.1 shots1.5
J. HoughtonMID7203001.3 key passes1.2
K. CaseyDEF211800–1

Stevenage Stat Leaders

Per-90 leaders need 450+ minutes with the stat recorded.

Head-to-head

Stevenage v Exeter CityStevenage v Port ValeStevenage v Mansfield TownStevenage v Leyton OrientStevenage v NorthamptonStevenage v Crawley TownStevenage v CarlisleStevenage v Colchester

Team Markets

Upcoming Fixtures

Oxford United v Stevenage2026-11-07Prediction →
Stevenage v Mansfield Town2026-11-14Prediction →
Notts County v Stevenage2026-11-21Prediction →
Stevenage v Sheffield Wednesday2026-11-24Prediction →
Stevenage v Blackpool2026-11-28Prediction →
Huddersfield v Stevenage2026-12-01Prediction →

TACTIX Model Outlook

Win probability, expected goals & valueThe calibrated model’s outlook for Stevenage’s upcoming matches — full forecast and value vs the bookmakers with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

Where are Stevenage in the table?
Stevenage are 16th on 16 points after 12 matches, with four wins, four draws and four defeats and a goal difference of +4.
What is Stevenage’s recent form?
In their last five matches Stevenage have two wins, one draw and two defeats, scoring 1.2 and conceding 1 goals per game.
How many goals do Stevenage score per game?
Stevenage have scored 17 and conceded 13 in 12 league games this season — 1.42 scored and 1.08 conceded per game.
Who are Stevenage’s key players?
By TACTIX Impact, Wanya Marçal, D. Kemp and J. Magennis have been Stevenage’s most influential players this season.
Can I get Stevenage match predictions?
Yes — Stevenage’s next match, Oxford United v Stevenage on Sat 7 Nov, has a free TACTIX model pick on its match page, as does every Stevenage fixture.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.