B. Williams
Now at Hull City. The 2023/24 season below was played at Ipswich — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.
Next: Hull City v Brentford · Premier League · Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 GMT · Brentford allow 15.5 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
B. Williams (Hull City, defender) has 2 goals and 0 assists in 17 appearances in 2023/24 (955 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 2.91. Started 10 of 17. Next: Hull City v Brentford, Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 GMT.
Key facts
As of 23 August 2025: A defender for Ipswich, B. Williams has 15 appearances (805 minutes) in the Championship 2023/24.
As of 23 August 2025: B. Williams has two goals and no assists from 17 appearances (2023/24, the matches TACTIX holds).
As of 23 August 2025: B. Williams averages 2.7 Impact a match over 15 games in Championship matches — 61st percentile among the 556 Championship players who qualify.
B. Williams (Hull City) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 17 appearances, and has two goals and zero assists in 17 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 23 August 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 17 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
B. Williams is a defender at Ipswich, with 15 appearances and 805 minutes in the Championship 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 2.7 per match across 15 appearances in Championship matches, the 61st percentile of 556 qualifying Championship players. B. Williams has started 10 of 17 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 56 minutes. That is 19% of the Championship minutes available to him (805 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
By the numbers
B. Williams recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.7, 2.3, 0.0, 1.7, -0.7 — broadly level, averaging 0.8 against a season figure of 2.8. Discipline: five yellow cards in 17 appearances in 2023/24, and 1.90 fouls per 90 in the Championship. Next up: Hull City v Brentford, Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 GMT (Premier League). Brentford allow 15.5 shots per game over their last 8.
Season 2023/24 · all competitions
Started 10 of 17 appearances, 7 from the bench · 56 minutes per appearance · 19% of the Championship minutes available (805 of 4140).
Championship only: 15 apps · 2.7 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
B. Williams stats per 90 · Championship 2023/24, defender
| Stat | B. Williams | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.91 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.57 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.34 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 7.38 | — |
| Duel win rate | 55.5% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.90 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.56 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 47.52 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 82.1% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 805 minutes in Championship 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-10-03 to 2025-08-23, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2023/24, defender
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | B. Williams | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.34on target 66.7% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.22 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.34 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 47.52accuracy 82.1% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.01success 50.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.38win rate 55.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.81 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.46 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
2.7 per match — 61th percentile of 556 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Hull City | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.7 |
| 2023/24 | Ipswich | 17 | 2 | 0 | 4.52 | 0.47 | 2.8 |
| 2022/23 | Manchester United | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2021/22 | Norwich | 28 | 0 | 1 | 4.31 | 0.82 | 3.4 |
| 2020/21 | Manchester United | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2.16 | 0.27 | 1.1 |
| 2019/20 | Manchester United | 36 | 1 | 0 | 3.35 | 0.77 | 2.5 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-23 | Hull City v Blackburn2025/26 sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2023-12-29 | v QPR | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2023-12-23 | @ Leeds sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | Match → |
| 2023-12-12 | @ Watford | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2023-12-02 | v Coventry sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | -0.7 | Match → | |
| 2023-11-25 | @ West Brom | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 3.8 | Match → | |
| 2023-10-28 | v Plymouth | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.3 | 2 | Match → | |
| 2023-10-25 | @ Bristol City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.5 | 6.3 | Match → |
| 2023-10-07 | v Preston | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 | 8.5 | Match → |
| 2023-10-03 | v Hull City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Tackles 2.54 at home (497 min), 2.75 away (458 min); Interceptions 1.99 at home (497 min), 1.77 away (458 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: B. Williams’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does B. Williams average per 90?
- B. Williams averages 2.91 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2023/24 (805 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does B. Williams have this season?
- This season B. Williams has 2 goals and 0 assists in 17 appearances (955 minutes played).
- Does B. Williams start every game?
- B. Williams started 10 of 17 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 56 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does B. Williams get booked?
- B. Williams was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 5 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.