Brandon Ashley Cover
Brandon Ashley Cover (Port Vale, midfielder) had 2 goals and 0 assists in 27 appearances in 2024/25 (1766 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 0.41. Started 21 of 27.
Key facts
As of 29 March 2025: A midfielder for Port Vale, Brandon Ashley Cover has 27 appearances (1766 minutes) in League Two 2024/25.
As of 29 March 2025: In 2024/25 Brandon Ashley Cover has two goals, no assists and 27 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 29 March 2025: Brandon Ashley Cover averages 3.5 Impact a match over 27 games in League Two matches — 87th percentile among the 560 League Two players who qualify.
Brandon Ashley Cover (Port Vale) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across 27 appearances, and scored two goals and zero assists in 27 appearances in 2024/25 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 29 March 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 27 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Brandon Ashley Cover is a midfielder at Port Vale, with 27 appearances and 1766 minutes in League Two 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 3.5 per match across 27 appearances in League Two matches, the 87th percentile of 560 qualifying League Two players. Brandon Ashley Cover has started 21 of 27 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 65 minutes. That is 35% of the League Two minutes available to him (1439 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.95 key passes per 90 at home (949 minutes) against 0.55 away (817 minutes), all competitions 2024/25. Against his career: 0.76 key passes per 90 in 2024/25 (1766 minutes) versus 0.71 across every season on record (3024 minutes).
By the numbers
Brandon Ashley Cover recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.0, 2.0, 1.0, 2.7, 0.7 — broadly level, averaging 1.3 against a season figure of 3.5. Discipline: five yellow cards in 27 appearances in 2024/25, and 1.83 fouls per 90 in League Two.
Season 2024/25 · all competitions
Started 21 of 27 appearances, 6 from the bench · 65 minutes per appearance · 35% of the League Two minutes available (1439 of 4140).
Against his career: 0.76 key passes per 90 in 2024/25 (1766 minutes) · 0.71 across every season on record (3024 minutes).
League Two only: 27 apps · 3.5 Impact per match in 2024/25. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
Brandon Ashley Cover stats per 90 · League Two 2024/25, midfielder
| Stat | Brandon Ashley Cover | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 28.95 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 67.6% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.76 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.41 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.10 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.22 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 3.98 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.97 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.83 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.25 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1766 minutes in League Two 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-12-26 to 2025-03-29, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League Two 2024/25, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for League Two 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Brandon Ashley Cover | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.41on target 25.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.10 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.76 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 28.95accuracy 67.6% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.22success 55.8% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.80win rate 54.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 5.20 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.09 | — | — |
Where that sits in League Two
3.5 per match — 87th percentile of 560 qualifying League Two players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-29 | Milton Keynes Dons v Fleetwood Town sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | Match → |
| 2025-03-15 | Colchester v Fleetwood Town sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 2 | Match → |
| 2025-03-01 | Fleetwood Town v Notts County | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.6 | 1 | Match → | |
| 2025-02-25 | Gillingham v Fleetwood Town | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2025-02-15 | Bromley v Fleetwood Town sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2025-02-11 | Tranmere v Fleetwood Town | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2025-02-08 | Fleetwood Town v Cheltenham | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.5 | 5.2 | Match → | |
| 2025-02-01 | Morecambe v Fleetwood Town sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.6 | Match → |
| 2025-01-01 | v Cheltenham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 7.2 | 6.1 | Match → |
| 2024-12-26 | @ Bradford | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.2 | 2.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Key passes 0.95 at home (949 min), 0.55 away (817 min); Shots 0.57 at home (949 min), 0.22 away (817 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is Brandon Ashley Cover’s record for that season. See Brandon Ashley Cover’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Brandon Ashley Cover average per 90?
- Brandon Ashley Cover averages 0.41 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2024/25 (1766 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Brandon Ashley Cover have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 Brandon Ashley Cover had 2 goals and 0 assists in 27 appearances (1766 minutes played).
- Did Brandon Ashley Cover start regularly in 2024/25?
- Brandon Ashley Cover started 21 of 27 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 65 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Brandon Ashley Cover’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
- Brandon Ashley Cover averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across 27 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.