Christian Groß
Next: FSV Mainz 05 v Werder Bremen · Bundesliga · Sat 24 Oct, 14:30 BST · FSV Mainz 05 allow 12.5 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Christian Groß (Werder Bremen, defender) has 0 goals and 1 assist in 20 appearances in 2023/24 (830 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Bundesliga: 2.28. Started 8 of 20. Next: FSV Mainz 05 v Werder Bremen, Sat 24 Oct, 14:30 BST.
Key facts
As of 18 May 2024: A defender for Werder Bremen, Christian Groß has 20 appearances (830 minutes) in the Bundesliga 2023/24.
As of 18 May 2024: In 2023/24 Christian Groß has no goals, one assist and 20 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 18 May 2024: Christian Groß averages 1.7 Impact a match over 20 games in Bundesliga matches — 20th percentile among the 372 Bundesliga players who qualify.
Christian Groß (Werder Bremen) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.7 per match across 20 appearances, and has zero goals and one assist in 20 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 18 May 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 20 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Christian Groß is a defender at Werder Bremen, with 20 appearances and 830 minutes in the Bundesliga 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 1.7 per match across 20 appearances in Bundesliga matches, the 20th percentile of 372 qualifying Bundesliga players. Christian Groß has started 8 of 20 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 42 minutes. That is 27% of the Bundesliga minutes available to him (830 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.72 tackles per 90 at home (367 minutes) against 2.72 away (463 minutes), all competitions 2023/24.
By the numbers
Blocks per 90 is up from 0.21 last season (1317 minutes in the Bundesliga) to 0.65 in 2023/24. Christian Groß recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.3, 0.7, 0.9, 0.2, 5.1 — trending down, averaging 1.6 against a season figure of 1.7. Discipline: one yellow card in 20 appearances in 2023/24, and 1.63 fouls per 90 in the Bundesliga. Next up: FSV Mainz 05 v Werder Bremen, Sat 24 Oct, 14:30 BST (Bundesliga). FSV Mainz 05 allow 12.5 shots per game over their last 8.
Season 2023/24 · all competitions
Started 8 of 20 appearances, 12 from the bench · 42 minutes per appearance · 27% of the Bundesliga minutes available (830 of 3060).
Bundesliga only: 20 apps · 1.7 Impact per match in 2023/24. See the Bundesliga Impact leaderboard.
Christian Groß stats per 90 · Bundesliga 2023/24, defender
| Stat | Christian Groß | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.28 | — | 2.53 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.41 | — | 1.23 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.65 | — | 0.21 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.77 | — | 4.72 |
| Duel win rate | 42.7% | — | 42.1% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.63 | — | 2.53 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.11 | — | 0.27 |
| Passesper 90 | 52.81 | — | 40.25 |
| Pass accuracy | 87.1% | — | 81.3% |
Per 90 minutes over 830 minutes in Bundesliga 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1317 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-02-03 to 2024-05-18, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Bundesliga 2023/24, defender
No cohort has been computed for Bundesliga 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Christian Groß | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.33on target 33.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.98 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 52.81accuracy 87.1% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.22success 66.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.77win rate 42.7% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.34 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.73 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Bundesliga
1.7 per match — 20th percentile of 372 qualifying Bundesliga players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Werder Bremen | 20 | 0 | 1 | 3.69 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| 2022/23 | Werder Bremen | 18 | 1 | 0 | 3.76 | 0.14 | 2.4 |
| 2021/22 | Werder Bremen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 0.00 | 6.4 |
| 2020/21 | Werder Bremen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.43 | 0.49 | 2.5 |
| 2019/20 | Werder Bremen | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.91 | 0.00 | 0.6 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-18 | v Vfl Bochum sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2024-05-11 | @ RB Leipzig sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2024-04-27 | @ FC Augsburg sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2024-04-21 | v VfB Stuttgart sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2024-04-14 | @ Bayer Leverkusen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.6 | 5.1 | Match → |
| 2024-04-05 | @ Eintracht Frankfurt sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2024-03-30 | v VfL Wolfsburg sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.1 | Match → |
| 2024-03-03 | @ 1899 Hoffenheim | 85 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2024-02-24 | v SV Darmstadt 98 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 | 5.5 | Match → |
| 2024-02-03 | @ FSV Mainz 05 sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Tackles 1.72 at home (367 min), 2.72 away (463 min); Interceptions 1.23 at home (367 min), 1.56 away (463 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: Christian Groß’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Christian Groß average per 90?
- Christian Groß averages 2.28 tackles per 90 minutes in Bundesliga 2023/24 (830 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does Christian Groß have this season?
- This season Christian Groß has 0 goals and 1 assist in 20 appearances (830 minutes played).
- Does Christian Groß start every game?
- Christian Groß started 8 of 20 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 42 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Christian Groß get booked?
- Christian Groß was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.