D. Watmore

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Middlesbrough in 2022/23

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

D. Watmore (Middlesbrough, forward) had 8 goals and 3 assists in 39 appearances in 2022/23 (1558 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 1.66. Started 17 of 39.

Key facts

As of 8 May 2023: A forward for Middlesbrough, D. Watmore has 37 appearances (1467 minutes) in the Championship 2022/23.

As of 8 May 2023: In 2022/23 D. Watmore has eight goals, three assists and 39 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 8 May 2023: D. Watmore averages 2.1 Impact a match over 37 games in Championship matches — 35th percentile among the 533 Championship players who qualify.

D. Watmore (Middlesbrough) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 39 appearances, and scored eight goals and three assists in 39 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 8 May 2023).

2
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 39 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

D. Watmore is a forward at Middlesbrough, with 37 appearances and 1467 minutes in the Championship 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across 37 appearances in Championship matches, the 35th percentile of 533 qualifying Championship players. D. Watmore has started 17 of 39 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 40 minutes. That is 20% of the Championship minutes available to him (851 of 4320 across 48 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.18 shots on target per 90 at home (912 minutes) against 0.70 away (646 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 1.62 shots per 90 in 2022/23 (1558 minutes) versus 1.25 across every season on record (10477 minutes).

By the numbers

Fouls won per 90 is up from 0.86 last season (1990 minutes in the Championship) to 1.78 in 2022/23.

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 10.2, 7.3, 0.2, 0.4, 1.5 — trending up, averaging 3.9 against a season figure of 2.0.

Season 2022/23 · all competitions

39
Apps
8
Goals
3
Assists
1558
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 17 of 39 appearances, 22 from the bench · 40 minutes per appearance · 20% of the Championship minutes available (851 of 4320).

Against his career: 1.62 shots per 90 in 2022/23 (1558 minutes) · 1.25 across every season on record (10477 minutes).

Championship only: 37 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.

D. Watmore stats per 90 · Championship 2022/23, forward

StatD. Watmorevs cohortLast season
Goalsper 900.49—0.32
Shotsper 901.66—1.45
Shots on targetper 900.98—0.86
Shot accuracy59.3%—59.4%
Key passesper 901.35—1.04
Successful dribblesper 901.84—1.09
Fouls wonper 901.78—0.86
Offsidesper 900.86—0.45

Per 90 minutes over 1467 minutes in Championship 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1990 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-03-04 to 2023-05-08, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Championship 2022/23, forward

D. Watmore — season figures, Championship 2022/23ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Championship 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisD. WatmoreMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.66on target 59.3%——
Scoringgoals p900.49——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.53——
Passingpasses p9016.01accuracy 77.4%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p901.84success 42.9%——
Duelsduels won p904.54win rate 35.2%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p900.55——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.04——

Where that sits in the Championship

Championship 2022/23: this player is in the 35th percentile of 533 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.26.4

2.1 per match — 35th percentile of 533 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2025/26Rotherham13000.000.580.7
2024/25Millwall29510.651.202.4
2023/24Millwall34410.690.901.8
2022/23Middlesbrough23521.341.151.9
2022/23Millwall16310.441.612.2
2021/22Middlesbrough44740.791.091.8
2020/21Middlesbrough30910.670.862.6
2019/20Sunderland16120.751.341.4
2017/18Sunderland6020.001.963.0

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2023-05-08Millwall v Blackburn7320221107.610.2Match →
2023-04-28Blackpool v Millwall8601204007.97.3Match →
2023-04-22Wigan v Millwall sub2000000006.30.2Match →
2023-04-18Millwall v Birmingham sub1500001006.30.4Match →
2023-04-15Millwall v Preston sub2000000106.71.5Match →
2023-04-10Hull City v Millwall sub800001006.30.9Match →
2023-04-01West Brom v Millwall6300000106.21.3Match →
2023-03-18Millwall v Huddersfield sub3000000006.30.2Match →
2023-03-14Millwall v Swansea sub1500000006.30.8Match →
2023-03-04Millwall v Norwich sub2200002006.31.1Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Shots 1.68 at home (912 min), 1.53 away (646 min); Shots on target 1.18 at home (912 min), 0.70 away (646 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

D. Watmore: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.1 on 2023-03-04 to 10.2 on 2023-05-08.2023-03-042023-05-08

2022/23 is complete — this page is D. Watmore’s record for that season. See D. Watmore’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does D. Watmore average per 90?
D. Watmore averages 1.66 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2022/23 (1467 minutes).
How many goals and assists did D. Watmore have in 2022/23?
In 2022/23 D. Watmore had 8 goals and 3 assists in 39 appearances (1558 minutes played).
Did D. Watmore start regularly in 2022/23?
D. Watmore started 17 of 39 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 40 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was D. Watmore’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
D. Watmore averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 39 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.