D. Yedlin 2017/18 Stats
Played for Newcastle in 2017/18 · Position: Defender.
D. Yedlin (Newcastle, defender) had 0 goals and 2 assists in 34 appearances in 2017/18 (2842 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premier League: 1.81. Started 34 of 34.
Key Facts
Figures as of
D. Yedlin has a TACTIX Impact of 3.0 per match across 34 appearances in Premier League matches, the 48th percentile of 385 qualifying Premier League players.
Yedlin had a tackle in 7 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2017/18, D. Yedlin has been shown five yellow cards across 34 appearances.
D. Yedlin (Newcastle) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 34 appearances, and scored zero goals and two assists in 34 appearances in 2017/18 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 13 May 2018).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 34 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
D. Yedlin is a defender at Newcastle, with 34 appearances and 2842 minutes in the Premier League 2017/18. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across 34 appearances in Premier League matches, the 48th percentile of 385 qualifying Premier League players. D. Yedlin has started 34 of 34 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions), averaging 84 minutes. That is 83% of the Premier League minutes available to him (2842 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.06 tackles per 90 at home (1530 minutes) against 1.51 away (1312 minutes), all competitions 2017/18. Against his career: 1.81 tackles per 90 in 2017/18 (2842 minutes) versus 1.78 across every season on record (19336 minutes).
By the numbers
D. Yedlin recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.0, 0.8, 1.7, 2.7, 0.1 — broadly level, averaging 1.7 against a season figure of 3.0. Discipline: five yellow cards in 34 appearances in 2017/18, and 1.01 fouls per 90 in the Premier League.
Season 2017/18 · All Competitions
Started 34 of 34 appearances · 84 minutes per appearance · 83% of the Premier League minutes available (2842 of 3420).
Against his career: 1.81 tackles per 90 in 2017/18 (2842 minutes) · 1.78 across every season on record (19336 minutes).
Premier League only: 34 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2017/18. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
D. Yedlin Stats per 90 · Premier League 2017/18, defender
| Stat | D. Yedlin | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.81 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.39 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.22 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.00 | — |
| Duel win rate | 52.1% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.01 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.16 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 23.75 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 2842 minutes in Premier League 2017/18. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- 1+ shot0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2018-03-03 to 2018-05-13, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premier League 2017/18, defender
No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2017/18 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | D. Yedlin | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.19on target 0.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.67 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 23.75 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.89success 62.2% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.00win rate 52.1% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.42 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.17 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Premier League
3 per match — 48th percentile of 385 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2017/18. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Real Salt Lake | 26 | 0 | 2 | 2.40 | 0.59 | 1.6 |
| 2025/26 | FC Cincinnati | 31 | 0 | 4 | 2.31 | 0.96 | 2.1 |
| 2025/26 | Real Salt Lake | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3.51 | 0.88 | 3.2 |
| 2024/25 | FC Cincinnati | 31 | 0 | 3 | 2.70 | 0.85 | 2.3 |
| 2024/25 | Inter Miami | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.67 | 0.00 | 3.2 |
| 2023/24 | Inter Miami | 28 | 0 | 2 | 2.75 | 0.62 | 2.2 |
| 2022/23 | Inter Miami | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3.30 | 0.49 | 2.6 |
| 2022/23 | USA national team | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.60 | 0.48 | 1.9 |
| 2021/22 | Galatasaray | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3.66 | 0.43 | 2.6 |
| 2020/21 | Newcastle | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2.63 | 0.84 | 2.3 |
| 2020/21 | Galatasaray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.33 | 2.00 | 2.8 |
| 2019/20 | Newcastle | 19 | 1 | 0 | 2.32 | 0.85 | 1.8 |
| 2018/19 | Newcastle | 28 | 1 | 2 | 3.00 | 1.01 | 2.7 |
| 2018/19 | USA national team | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3.20 | 0.00 | 2.4 |
| 2017/18 | Newcastle | 34 | 0 | 2 | 3.20 | 0.60 | 3.0 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-13 | v Chelsea | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 3 | |
| 2018-05-09 | @ Tottenham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | 0.8 | ||
| 2018-05-05 | @ Watford | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.7 | |
| 2018-04-28 | v West Brom | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.7 | |
| 2018-04-23 | @ Everton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.1 | |
| 2018-04-15 | v Arsenal | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 4.8 | |
| 2018-04-07 | @ Leicester | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.3 | |
| 2018-03-31 | v Huddersfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.7 | |
| 2018-03-10 | v Southampton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.4 | 4.4 | |
| 2018-03-03 | @ Liverpool | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 2.7 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2017/18 · all competitions: Tackles 2.06 at home (1530 min), 1.51 away (1312 min); Interceptions 1.53 at home (1530 min), 1.23 away (1312 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2017/18 is complete — this page is D. Yedlin’s record for that season. See D. Yedlin’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does D. Yedlin average per 90?
- D. Yedlin averages 1.81 tackles per 90 minutes in Premier League 2017/18 (2842 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did D. Yedlin have in 2017/18?
- In 2017/18 D. Yedlin had 0 goals and 2 assists in 34 appearances (2842 minutes played).
- Did D. Yedlin start regularly in 2017/18?
- D. Yedlin started 34 of 34 appearances in 2017/18, averaging 84 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was D. Yedlin’s TACTIX Impact in 2017/18?
- D. Yedlin averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 34 appearances in 2017/18 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.