David Bingham
Now at Charlotte. The 2023 season below was played at Portland Timbers — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.
Next: Portland Timbers v Charlotte · Major League Soccer · Sun 25 Oct, 02:30 GMT · Portland Timbers allow 5.1 shots on target per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
David Bingham (Charlotte, goalkeeper) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 19 appearances in 2023 (1709 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Major League Soccer: 2.58. Started 19 of 19. Next: Portland Timbers v Charlotte, Sun 25 Oct, 02:30 GMT.
Key facts
As of 3 August 2025: David Bingham is a goalkeeper at Portland Timbers, with 19 appearances and 1709 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023.
As of 3 August 2025: David Bingham averages 2.1 Impact a match over 19 games in Major League Soccer matches — 38th percentile among the 623 Major League Soccer players who qualify.
As of 3 August 2025: Of 19 appearances in 2023 (all competitions), David Bingham started 19, playing 90 minutes on average.
David Bingham: averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 19 appearances. TACTIX publishes the full rating methodology and updates it from settled matches (3 August 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 19 appearances in 2023 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
David Bingham is a goalkeeper at Portland Timbers, with 19 appearances and 1709 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023. TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across 19 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 38th percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players. David Bingham has started 19 of 19 appearances in 2023 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 56% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (1709 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
David Bingham has saved 62.8% of the shots on target faced in Major League Soccer 2023 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.11 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 31.6% of appearances. Home and away differ: 1.33 goals conceded per 90 at home (1079 minutes) against 1.86 away (630 minutes), all competitions 2023.
By the numbers
David Bingham recorded two or more saves in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.6, 2.9, 3.8, 1.4, 2.1 — broadly level, averaging 2.4 against a season figure of 2.1. Discipline: two yellow cards in 19 appearances in 2023. Next up: Portland Timbers v Charlotte, Sun 25 Oct, 02:30 GMT (Major League Soccer). Portland Timbers allow 5.1 shots on target per game over their last 8.
Season 2023 · all competitions
Started 19 of 19 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 56% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (1709 of 3060).
Major League Soccer only: 19 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2023. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
David Bingham stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2023, goalkeeper
| Stat | David Bingham | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 2.58 | — |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 62.8% | — |
| Goals concededper 90 | 1.53 | — |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 31.6% | — |
| Passesper 90 | 31.23 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 63.9% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1709 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 2+ saves9 of 10
- 3+ saves5 of 10
- Clean sheet2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-09-10 to 2025-08-03, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Major League Soccer 2023, goalkeeper
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2023 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | David Bingham | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 2.58 | — | — |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | 1.05 | — | — |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 31.6% | — | — |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 31.23accuracy 63.9% | — | — |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | — | — |
| Penalties savedcount | 0 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.11 | — | — |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 6.83 | — | — |
Where that sits in Major League Soccer
2.1 per match — 38th percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2023. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Saves/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Charlotte | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.27 | 2.8 |
| 2023 | Portland Timbers | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2.58 | 2.1 |
| 2019 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.00 | 1.8 |
| 2018 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.00 | 2.9 |
| 2017 | San Jose Earthquakes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.50 | 2.0 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-03 | Guadalajara Chivas v Charlotte2025 | 94 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2025-06-14 | Philadelphia Union v Charlotte2025 | 90 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2025-05-31 | Toronto FC v Charlotte2025 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2023-10-22 | v Houston Dynamo | 90 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2023-10-07 | @ CF Montreal | 90 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2023-10-01 | @ Los Angeles Galaxy | 90 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2023-09-24 | v Colorado Rapids | 90 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2023-09-21 | v San Jose Earthquakes | 90 | 1 | 1 | 6.9 | -0.5 | Match → | |
| 2023-09-18 | @ Austin | 90 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2023-09-10 | v Los Angeles FC | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 3.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023 · all competitions: Saves 2.64 at home (989 min), 2.86 away (630 min); Goals conceded 1.33 at home (1079 min), 1.86 away (630 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: David Bingham’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many saves does David Bingham average per 90?
- David Bingham averages 2.58 saves per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023 (1709 minutes).
- What is David Bingham’s save percentage?
- David Bingham’s save percentage is 62.8% in Major League Soccer 2023 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists does David Bingham have this season?
- This season David Bingham has 0 goals and 0 assists in 19 appearances (1709 minutes played).
- Does David Bingham start every game?
- David Bingham started 19 of 19 appearances in 2023, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.