E. McCarthy Stats
Club: Galway United · Position: Midfielder.
E. McCarthy (Galway United, midfielder) has 3 goals and 0 assists in 24 appearances in 2026 (1710 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier Division: 1.21, higher than 65% of 86 midfielders. Started 21 of 24.
Key Facts
Figures as of
E. McCarthy has a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 24 appearances in Premier Division matches, the 50th percentile of 201 qualifying Premier Division players.
Against midfielders in Premier Division 2026, E. McCarthy stands out on 0.05 cards per 90 (fewer than 93%) and 0.53 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 92%); the cohort is 86 players with 450+ minutes.
McCarthy has one yellow card in 24 appearances in 2026.
E. McCarthy (Galway United) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 24 appearances, and has three goals and zero assists in 24 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 30 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 24 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
E. McCarthy is a midfielder at Galway United, with 24 appearances and 1710 minutes in Premier Division 2026. TACTIX Impact: 2.5 per match across 24 appearances in Premier Division matches, the 50th percentile of 201 qualifying Premier Division players. E. McCarthy has started 21 of 24 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 71 minutes. That is 53% of the Premier Division minutes available to him (1710 of 3240 across 36 club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 86 Premier Division midfielders with 450+ minutes: 0.05 cards per 90 — fewer than 93% and 0.53 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 92%. Cards per 90 is down from 0.24 last season (1510 minutes in Premier Division) to 0.05 in 2026.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 86): Discipline (elite, 95th percentile) and Dribbling (strong, 79th percentile). Lower on the radar: Passing (13th percentile) and Defending (17th percentile), against 86 Midfielders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 86).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.0, 1.6, 1.5, 1.2, 3.3 — broadly level, averaging 1.9 against a season figure of 2.5. Discipline: one yellow card in 24 appearances in 2026, and 0.53 fouls per 90 in Premier Division.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 86): K. Leavy, Kévin Santos and D. Kelly (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · All Competitions
Started 21 of 24 appearances, 3 from the bench · 71 minutes per appearance · 53% of the Premier Division minutes available (1710 of 3240).
Premier Division only: 24 apps · 2.5 Impact per match in 2026. See the Premier Division Impact leaderboard.
E. McCarthy Stats per 90 · Premier Division 2026, midfielder
| Stat | E. McCarthy | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 23.00 | higher than 13% | 23.01 |
| Pass accuracy | 65.9% | higher than 16% | 69.4% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.05 | higher than 47% | 1.07 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.21 | higher than 65% | 1.01 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.63 | higher than 77% | 0.60 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.95 | higher than 79% | 0.60 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.00 | higher than 12% | 1.37 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.74 | higher than 43% | 0.77 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.53 | fewer than 92% | 0.72 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.05 | fewer than 93% | 0.24 |
Per 90 minutes over 1710 minutes in Premier Division 2026. Ranked against 86 Premier Division midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1510 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- 1+ shot on target4 of 10
- 1+ tackle3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-07-11 to 2026-10-30, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premier Division 2026, midfielder
E. McCarthy · Midfielders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 86) median
| Axis | E. McCarthy | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.21on target 52.2% | 0.94 | 65th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 70th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.05 | 1.18 | 41st |
| Passingpasses p90 | 23.00accuracy 65.9% | 32.61 | 13th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.95success 45.0% | 0.55 | 79th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.89win rate 47.1% | 4.51 | 30th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.05 | 2.91 | 17th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.58 | 1.33 | 5th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1710 minutes in Premier Division 2026. Cohort: 86 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Premier Division
2.5 per match — 50th percentile of 201 qualifying Premier Division players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Galway United | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0.63 | 1.05 | 2.5 |
| 2025 | Galway United | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0.60 | 1.07 | 1.9 |
| 2024 | Galway United | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.40 | 1.20 | 2.5 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | @ Drogheda United | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 2 | |
| 2026-10-23 | v St Patrick's Athl. | 80 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 1.6 | |
| 2026-10-19 | @ Waterford | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 1.5 | |
| 2026-10-16 | v Shamrock Rovers | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.2 | |
| 2026-08-28 | v Shelbourne | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.3 | |
| 2026-08-21 | @ Dundalk | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | |
| 2026-08-07 | v Drogheda United | 82 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.3 | |
| 2026-08-02 | @ Bohemians | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.4 | |
| 2026-07-25 | v Waterford | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.2 | |
| 2026-07-11 | v Sligo Rovers | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | -0.4 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Key passes 1.08 at home (836 min), 1.03 away (874 min); Shots 1.29 at home (836 min), 1.13 away (874 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: E. McCarthy’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does E. McCarthy average per 90?
- E. McCarthy averages 1.21 shots per 90 minutes in Premier Division 2026 (1710 minutes) — higher than 65% of 86 Premier Division midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does E. McCarthy have this season?
- This season E. McCarthy has 3 goals and 0 assists in 24 appearances (1710 minutes played).
- Does E. McCarthy start every game?
- E. McCarthy started 21 of 24 appearances in 2026, averaging 71 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does E. McCarthy get booked?
- E. McCarthy was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.