Etienne Vaessen

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Groningen in 2024/25

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Etienne Vaessen (Groningen, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 32 appearances in 2024/25 (2884 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Eredivisie: 2.93. Started 32 of 32.

Key facts

As of 14 May 2025: A goalkeeper for Groningen, Etienne Vaessen has 32 appearances (2884 minutes) in the Eredivisie 2024/25.

As of 14 May 2025: Etienne Vaessen averages 2.2 Impact a match over 32 games in Eredivisie matches — 36th percentile among the 380 Eredivisie players who qualify.

As of 14 May 2025: In 2024/25 Etienne Vaessen averaged 3.03 saves per 90 over 2794 minutes; his career figure is 3.59 over 10572.

Etienne Vaessen (Groningen) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.2 per match across 32 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 14 May 2025).

2.2
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 32 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Etienne Vaessen is a goalkeeper at Groningen, with 32 appearances and 2884 minutes in the Eredivisie 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 2.2 per match across 32 appearances in Eredivisie matches, the 36th percentile of 380 qualifying Eredivisie players. Etienne Vaessen has started 32 of 32 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 94% of the Eredivisie minutes available to him (2884 of 3060 across 34 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Etienne Vaessen has saved 65.3% of the shots on target faced in the Eredivisie 2024/25 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.49 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 21.9% of appearances. Home and away differ: 2.43 saves per 90 at home (1444 minutes) against 3.67 away (1350 minutes), all competitions 2024/25. Against his career: 3.03 saves per 90 in 2024/25 (2794 minutes) versus 3.59 across every season on record (10572 minutes).

By the numbers

Saves per 90 is down from 4.32 last season (2645 minutes in the Eredivisie) to 2.93 in 2024/25. Etienne Vaessen recorded two or more saves in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.5, 3.7, 1.9, 1.4, 1.8 — broadly level, averaging 1.7 against a season figure of 2.2. Discipline: four yellow cards in 32 appearances in 2024/25.

Season 2024/25 · all competitions

32
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
2884
Minutes
4
Yellow
0
Red

Started 32 of 32 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 94% of the Eredivisie minutes available (2884 of 3060).

Against his career: 3.03 saves per 90 in 2024/25 (2794 minutes) · 3.59 across every season on record (10572 minutes).

Eredivisie only: 32 apps · 2.2 Impact per match in 2024/25. See the Eredivisie Impact leaderboard.

Etienne Vaessen stats per 90 · Eredivisie 2024/25, goalkeeper

StatEtienne Vaessenvs cohortLast season
Savesper 902.93—4.32
Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced)65.3%—72.2%
Goals concededper 901.56—1.67
Clean sheetsof appearances21.9%—20.0%
Passesper 9036.42—40.63
Pass accuracy55.5%—64.2%

Per 90 minutes over 2884 minutes in Eredivisie 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2645 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-03-01 to 2025-05-14, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Eredivisie 2024/25, goalkeeper

Etienne Vaessen — season figures, Eredivisie 2024/25SavesGoals preventedClean sheetsDistributionHandling errorsPenalties savedDisciplineMatch rating

No cohort has been computed for Eredivisie 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisEtienne VaessenMedianPct
Savessaves p902.93——
Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy)1.37——
Clean sheetsshare of appearances21.9%——
Distributionpasses p9036.42accuracy 55.5%——
Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better)0.00——
Penalties savedcount1——
Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better)0.12——
Match ratingaverage rating7.00——

Where that sits in the Eredivisie

Eredivisie 2024/25: this player is in the 36th percentile of 380 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.26.2

2.2 per match — 36th percentile of 380 qualifying Eredivisie players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSaves/90Impact
2026/27Groningen9013.563.1
2026/27Suriname national team5003.102.8
2025/26Groningen31012.511.8
2024/25Groningen32002.932.2
2023/24Waalwijk30004.322.6
2022/23Waalwijk11004.182.4
2021/22Waalwijk7004.573.4

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinSavesConcCardsRatingImpact
2025-05-14v Ajax90126.3-0.5Match →
2025-05-11@ AZ Alkmaar9093083.7Match →
2025-05-03v Waalwijk903106.91.9Match →
2025-04-23v Heracles902107.21.4Match →
2025-04-13@ Utrecht902306.31.8Match →
2025-04-05v PSV Eindhoven901305.60.5Match →
2025-04-02@ Feyenoord903406.32.1Match →
2025-03-29@ NAC Breda902107.31.4Match →
2025-03-16v Fortuna Sittard941006.93.6Match →
2025-03-01v Twente90116.3-0.6Match →

Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Saves 2.43 at home (1444 min), 3.67 away (1350 min); Goals conceded 0.81 at home (1444 min), 2.31 away (1440 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Etienne Vaessen: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from -0.6 on 2025-03-01 to -0.5 on 2025-05-14.2025-03-012025-05-14

2024/25 is complete — this page is Etienne Vaessen’s record for that season. See Etienne Vaessen’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many saves does Etienne Vaessen average per 90?
Etienne Vaessen averages 2.93 saves per 90 minutes in Eredivisie 2024/25 (2884 minutes).
What is Etienne Vaessen’s save percentage?
Etienne Vaessen’s save percentage is 65.3% in the Eredivisie 2024/25 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
How many goals and assists did Etienne Vaessen have in 2024/25?
In 2024/25 Etienne Vaessen had 0 goals and 0 assists in 32 appearances (2884 minutes played).
Did Etienne Vaessen start regularly in 2024/25?
Etienne Vaessen started 32 of 32 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.