Eric García stats
Eric García (Barcelona, defender) had 1 goal and 2 assists in 51 appearances in 2025/26 (3953 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in La Liga: 2.41, higher than 85% of 152 defenders. Started 47 of 51.
Key facts
As of 23 May 2026: A defender for Barcelona, Eric García has 34 appearances (2730 minutes) in La Liga 2025/26.
As of 23 May 2026: In 2025/26 Eric García has one goal, two assists and 51 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 23 May 2026: Eric García averages 3.5 Impact a match over 34 games in La Liga matches — 89th percentile among the 445 La Liga players who qualify.
Eric García (Barcelona) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.1 per match across 51 appearances, and scored one goal and two assists in 51 appearances in 2025/26 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 23 May 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 51 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Eric García is a defender at Barcelona, with 34 appearances and 2730 minutes in La Liga 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 3.5 per match across 34 appearances in La Liga matches, the 89th percentile of 445 qualifying La Liga players. Eric García has started 47 of 51 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 78 minutes. That is 80% of the La Liga minutes available to him (2730 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 2.19 tackles per 90 in 2025/26 (3953 minutes) versus 1.78 across every season on record (15052 minutes).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 152 La Liga defenders with 450+ minutes: 77.44 passes per 90 — higher than 98% and pass accuracy of 92.2% — higher than 96%. Interceptions per 90 is up from 0.91 last season (1584 minutes in La Liga) to 1.58 in 2025/26. Eric García recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, La Liga 2025/26 (n = 152): Passing (elite, 98th percentile) and Defending (elite, 86th percentile). Lower on the radar: Dribbling (20th percentile), against 152 Defenders, La Liga 2025/26 (n = 152).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.4, 2.4, 2.0, 2.5, 2.0 — broadly level, averaging 2.5 against a season figure of 3.1. Discipline: seven yellow cards and two red cards in 51 appearances in 2025/26, and 1.09 fouls per 90 in La Liga.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, La Liga 2025/26 (n = 152): Bigas, F. Lejeune and Éder Militão (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025/26 · all competitions
Started 47 of 51 appearances, 4 from the bench · 78 minutes per appearance · 80% of the La Liga minutes available (2730 of 3420).
Against his career: 2.19 tackles per 90 in 2025/26 (3953 minutes) · 1.78 across every season on record (15052 minutes).
La Liga only: 34 apps · 3.5 Impact per match in 2025/26. The figures above cover all 4 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the La Liga Impact leaderboard.
Eric García stats per 90 · La Liga 2025/26, defender
| Stat | Eric García | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.41 | higher than 85% | 2.10 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.58 | higher than 93% | 0.91 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.23 | higher than 23% | 0.45 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.71 | higher than 61% | 4.38 |
| Duel win rate | 57.4% | higher than 62% | 55.4% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.09 | fewer than 52% | 1.14 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.20 | fewer than 62% | 0.23 |
| Passesper 90 | 77.44 | higher than 98% | 73.18 |
| Pass accuracy | 92.2% | higher than 96% | 92.4% |
Per 90 minutes over 2730 minutes in La Liga 2025/26. Ranked against 152 La Liga defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1584 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked4 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-03-18 to 2026-05-23, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2025/26
Eric García took 25 shots worth 3.34 non-penalty xG in La Liga in 2025/26 and scored one non-penalty goal — −2.34 against what the chances were worth.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds 25 shots for this player in 2025/26, over 20 matches, to 27 June.
Profile radar · La Liga 2025/26, defender
Eric García · Defenders, La Liga 2025/26 (n = 152) median
| Axis | Eric García | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.56on target 41.2% | 0.39 | 76th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 57th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.09 | 0.42 | 81st |
| Passingpasses p90 | 77.44accuracy 92.2% | 45.63 | 98th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.10success 33.3% | 0.29 | 20th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.71win rate 57.4% | 4.47 | 61st |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.22 | 3.36 | 86th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.29 | 1.31 | 46th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 2730 minutes in La Liga 2025/26. Cohort: 152 players with 450+ minutes.
Where that sits in La Liga
3.5 per match — 89th percentile of 445 qualifying La Liga players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Barcelona | 9 | 1 | 0 | 3.32 | 0.80 | 3.4 |
| 2026/27 | Spain national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
| 2025/26 | Barcelona | 51 | 1 | 2 | 3.64 | 0.89 | 3.1 |
| 2024/25 | Barcelona | 42 | 4 | 3 | 3.06 | 0.36 | 2.2 |
| 2023/24 | Girona | 31 | 5 | 0 | 2.93 | 0.34 | 3.7 |
| 2023/24 | Barcelona | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | -0.1 |
| 2022/23 | Barcelona | 22 | 1 | 1 | 3.05 | 0.07 | 2.1 |
| 2022/23 | Spain national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 5.0 |
| 2021/22 | Barcelona | 17 | 0 | 0 | 3.95 | 0.14 | 2.3 |
| 2020/21 | Manchester City | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2.40 | 0.10 | 1.9 |
| 2020/21 | Spain national team | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.62 | 0.00 | 2.5 |
| 2019/20 | Manchester City | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2.63 | 0.25 | 2.1 |
| 2018/19 | Manchester City | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.67 | 0.00 | 3.3 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-23 | @ Valencia | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2026-05-17 | v Real Betis | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2026-05-10 | v Real Madrid | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2 | Match → |
| 2026-05-02 | @ Osasuna | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2.5 | Match → | |
| 2026-04-22 | v Celta Vigo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.9 | 2 | Match → | |
| 2026-04-14 | @ Atletico Madrid | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 | 0.7 | Match → | |
| 2026-04-11 | v Espanyol | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7.7 | 2.4 | Match → | |
| 2026-04-08 | v Atletico Madrid | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2.8 | Match → |
| 2026-04-04 | @ Atletico Madrid | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2026-03-18 | v Newcastle | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Tackles 2.02 at home (1960 min), 2.35 away (1993 min); Interceptions 1.29 at home (1960 min), 1.63 away (1993 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2025/26 is complete — this page is Eric García’s record for that season. See Eric García’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Eric García average per 90?
- Eric García averages 2.41 tackles per 90 minutes in La Liga 2025/26 (2730 minutes) — higher than 85% of 152 La Liga defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists did Eric García have in 2025/26?
- In 2025/26 Eric García had 1 goal and 2 assists in 51 appearances (3953 minutes played).
- Did Eric García start regularly in 2025/26?
- Eric García started 47 of 51 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 78 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Eric García’s TACTIX Impact in 2025/26?
- Eric García averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.1 per match across 51 appearances in 2025/26 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.