Frederick Woodman
Frederick Woodman (Preston, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 45 appearances in 2023/24 (4050 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Championship: 3.07. Started 45 of 45.
Key facts
As of 4 May 2024: A goalkeeper for Preston, Frederick Woodman has 44 appearances (3960 minutes) in the Championship 2023/24.
As of 4 May 2024: Frederick Woodman averages 1.2 Impact a match over 44 games in Championship matches — 11th percentile among the 556 Championship players who qualify.
As of 4 May 2024: In 2023/24 Frederick Woodman averaged 3.46 saves per 90 over 3690 minutes; his career figure is 2.80 over 20532.
Frederick Woodman (Preston) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.3 per match across 45 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 May 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 45 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Frederick Woodman is a goalkeeper at Preston, with 44 appearances and 3960 minutes in the Championship 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 1.2 per match across 44 appearances in Championship matches, the 11th percentile of 556 qualifying Championship players. Frederick Woodman has started 45 of 45 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 96% of the Championship minutes available to him (3960 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Frederick Woodman has saved 68.2% of the shots on target faced in the Championship 2023/24 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.50 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 0.0% of appearances. Against his career: 3.46 saves per 90 in 2023/24 (3690 minutes) versus 2.80 across every season on record (20532 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.2, 3.2, 2.0, 1.2, 1.6 — broadly level, averaging 1.6 against a season figure of 1.3. Discipline: three yellow cards in 45 appearances in 2023/24.
Season 2023/24 · all competitions
Started 45 of 45 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 96% of the Championship minutes available (3960 of 4140).
Against his career: 3.46 saves per 90 in 2023/24 (3690 minutes) · 2.80 across every season on record (20532 minutes).
Championship only: 44 apps · 1.2 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Frederick Woodman stats per 90 · Championship 2023/24, goalkeeper
| Stat | Frederick Woodman | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 3.07 | — | 2.65 |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 68.2% | — | 67.4% |
| Goals concededper 90 | 1.43 | — | 1.28 |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Passesper 90 | 28.82 | — | 27.85 |
| Pass accuracy | 42.5% | — | 53.7% |
Per 90 minutes over 3960 minutes in Championship 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 4140 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot0 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle0 of 10
- 1+ foul committed0 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-03-16 to 2024-05-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2023/24, goalkeeper
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Frederick Woodman | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 3.07 | — | — |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | 1.64 | — | — |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 0.0% | — | — |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 28.82accuracy 42.5% | — | — |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | — | — |
| Penalties savedcount | 0 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.07 | — | — |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 6.84 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
1.2 per match — 11th percentile of 556 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-04 | @ West Brom | 90 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -0.2 | Match → | |
| 2024-04-29 | v Leicester | 90 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 | 3.2 | Match → |
| 2024-04-20 | @ QPR | 90 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 2 | Match → |
| 2024-04-16 | @ Southampton | 90 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2024-04-13 | v Norwich | 90 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2024-04-09 | v Huddersfield | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | Match → |
| 2024-04-06 | @ Watford | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 1 | Match → |
| 2024-04-01 | @ Birmingham | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2024-03-29 | v Rotherham | 90 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2024-03-16 | @ Plymouth | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Saves 3.71 at home (1890 min), 3.20 away (1800 min); Goals conceded 1.57 at home (2070 min), 1.41 away (1980 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2023/24 is complete — this page is Frederick Woodman’s record for that season. See Frederick Woodman’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many saves does Frederick Woodman average per 90?
- Frederick Woodman averages 3.07 saves per 90 minutes in Championship 2023/24 (3960 minutes).
- What is Frederick Woodman’s save percentage?
- Frederick Woodman’s save percentage is 68.2% in the Championship 2023/24 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists did Frederick Woodman have in 2023/24?
- In 2023/24 Frederick Woodman had 0 goals and 0 assists in 45 appearances (4050 minutes played).
- Did Frederick Woodman start regularly in 2023/24?
- Frederick Woodman started 45 of 45 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.