G. Montiel 2025 Stats
Played for River Plate in 2025 · Position: Defender.
G. Montiel (River Plate, defender) had 4 goals and 4 assists in 33 appearances in 2025 (2675 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Liga Profesional Argentina: 1.96, higher than 64% of 239 defenders. Started 31 of 33.
Key Facts
Figures as of
G. Montiel has 22 appearances and 1788 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 as a defender for River Plate.
Montiel’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.8 per match over 22 appearances in Liga Profesional Argentina matches, the 96th percentile of 659 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players.
Against defenders in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025, G. Montiel stands out on 0.50 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 92%) and 44.65 passes per 90 (higher than 84%); the cohort is 239 players with 450+ minutes.
G. Montiel (River Plate) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 33 appearances, and scored four goals and four assists in 33 appearances in 2025 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 24 November 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 33 appearances in 2025 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
G. Montiel is a defender at River Plate, with 22 appearances and 1788 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025. TACTIX Impact: 3.8 per match across 22 appearances in Liga Profesional Argentina matches, the 96th percentile of 659 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players. G. Montiel has started 31 of 33 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), averaging 81 minutes. That is 57% of the Liga Profesional Argentina minutes available to him (1788 of 3150 across 35 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.44 tackles per 90 at home (1249 minutes) against 2.21 away (1426 minutes), all competitions 2025. Against his career: 1.85 tackles per 90 in 2025 (2675 minutes) versus 1.77 across every season on record (10914 minutes).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 239 Liga Profesional Argentina defenders with 450+ minutes: 0.50 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 92% and 44.65 passes per 90 — higher than 84%. G. Montiel recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 (n = 239): Scoring (elite, 96th percentile) and Creation (elite, 95th percentile).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.4, 1.1, 7.2, 5.5, 1.0 — broadly level, averaging 3.6 against a season figure of 3.2. Discipline: 10 yellow cards and one red card in 33 appearances in 2025, and 0.50 fouls per 90 in Liga Profesional Argentina. For Argentina this season: one appearance, one goal in Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 (n = 239): S. Prieto, G. Benavidez and Gastón Martirena (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025 · All Competitions
Started 31 of 33 appearances, 2 from the bench · 81 minutes per appearance · 57% of the Liga Profesional Argentina minutes available (1788 of 3150).
Against his career: 1.85 tackles per 90 in 2025 (2675 minutes) · 1.77 across every season on record (10914 minutes).
Liga Profesional Argentina only: 22 apps · 3.8 Impact per match in 2025. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Liga Profesional Argentina Impact leaderboard.
G. Montiel Stats per 90 · Liga Profesional Argentina 2025, defender
| Stat | G. Montiel | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.96 | higher than 64% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.26 | higher than 59% |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.15 | higher than 13% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.38 | higher than 38% |
| Duel win rate | 60.8% | higher than 74% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.50 | fewer than 92% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.20 | fewer than 65% |
| Passesper 90 | 44.65 | higher than 84% |
| Pass accuracy | 80.6% | higher than 72% |
Per 90 minutes over 1788 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025. Ranked against 239 Liga Profesional Argentina defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 2+ tackles6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- Booked4 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-08-15 to 2025-11-24, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Liga Profesional Argentina 2025, defender
G. Montiel · Defenders, Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 (n = 239) median
| Axis | G. Montiel | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.60on target 58.3% | 0.39 | 79th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 96th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.41 | 0.37 | 95th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 44.65accuracy 80.6% | 33.82 | 84th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.45success 52.9% | 0.32 | 66th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.38win rate 60.8% | 4.82 | 38th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.37 | 3.38 | 50th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.70 | 1.24 | 8th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1788 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025. Cohort: 239 players with 450+ minutes.
For Argentina · national team · 2025
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in Liga Profesional Argentina
3.8 per match — 96th percentile of 659 qualifying Liga Profesional Argentina players (10+ apps), 2025. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | River Plate | 33 | 7 | 4 | 2.54 | 1.71 | 3.8 |
| 2026 | Argentina national team | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3.25 | 0.32 | 1.1 |
| 2025 | River Plate | 32 | 3 | 4 | 3.10 | 1.07 | 3.1 |
| 2025 | Argentina national team | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 5.5 |
| 2024 | Sevilla | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4.35 | 0.00 | 0.5 |
| 2024 | Argentina national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
| 2023 | Nottingham Forest | 18 | 0 | 3 | 3.26 | 0.92 | 2.0 |
| 2023 | Sevilla | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
| 2022 | Sevilla | 37 | 1 | 3 | 2.63 | 1.16 | 1.5 |
| 2022 | Argentina national team | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4.22 | 0.15 | 2.4 |
| 2021 | Sevilla | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.98 | 0.54 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | River Plate | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1.86 | 0.62 | 2.9 |
| 2021 | Argentina national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.3 |
| 2020 | River Plate | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.07 | 2.54 | 2.5 |
| 2019 | River Plate | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2.59 | 1.20 | 3.0 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-24 | @ Racing Club | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 | 3.4 | |
| 2025-11-09 | @ Boca Juniors | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.1 | ||
| 2025-10-18 | @ Talleres Cordoba | 95 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 7.2 | |
| 2025-10-15 | Puerto Rico v Argentina | 61 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 | 5.5 | |
| 2025-10-06 | @ Rosario Central | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.2 | 1 | ||
| 2025-09-25 | @ Palmeiras | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.9 | 5.3 | |
| 2025-09-18 | v Palmeiras | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.4 | ||
| 2025-08-26 | @ Lanus sub | 33 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 | 6 | |
| 2025-08-22 | v Libertad Asuncion | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 1.9 | ||
| 2025-08-15 | @ Libertad Asuncion | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.5 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025 · all competitions: Tackles 1.44 at home (1249 min), 2.21 away (1426 min); Interceptions 1.01 at home (1249 min), 1.45 away (1426 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2025 is complete — this page is G. Montiel’s record for that season. See G. Montiel’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does G. Montiel average per 90?
- G. Montiel averages 1.96 tackles per 90 minutes in Liga Profesional Argentina 2025 (1788 minutes) — higher than 64% of 239 Liga Profesional Argentina defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists did G. Montiel have in 2025?
- In 2025 G. Montiel had 4 goals and 4 assists in 33 appearances (2675 minutes played).
- Did G. Montiel start regularly in 2025?
- G. Montiel started 31 of 33 appearances in 2025, averaging 81 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was G. Montiel’s TACTIX Impact in 2025?
- G. Montiel averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 33 appearances in 2025 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.