Gerónimo Rulli

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Villarreal in 2021/22

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Gerónimo Rulli (Villarreal, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 18 appearances in 2021/22 (1623 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in UEFA Champions League: 3.42. Started 18 of 18.

Key facts

As of 3 May 2022: A goalkeeper for Villarreal, Gerónimo Rulli has 12 appearances (1080 minutes) in the UEFA Champions League 2021/22.

As of 3 May 2022: Gerónimo Rulli averages 2.1 Impact a match over 12 games in UEFA Champions League matches — 33rd percentile among the 582 UEFA Champions League players who qualify.

As of 3 May 2022: In 2021/22 Gerónimo Rulli averaged 2.77 saves per 90 over 1623 minutes; his career figure is 2.87 over 12495.

Gerónimo Rulli (Villarreal) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 18 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 3 May 2022).

2
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 18 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Gerónimo Rulli is a goalkeeper at Villarreal, with 12 appearances and 1080 minutes in the UEFA Champions League 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across 12 appearances in UEFA Champions League matches, the 33rd percentile of 582 qualifying UEFA Champions League players. Gerónimo Rulli has started 18 of 18 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 100% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available to him (1080 of 1080 across 12 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Gerónimo Rulli has saved 71.9% of the shots on target faced in the UEFA Champions League 2021/22 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.75 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 25.0% of appearances. Home and away differ: 2.19 saves per 90 at home (903 minutes) against 3.50 away (720 minutes), all competitions 2021/22. Against his career: 2.77 saves per 90 in 2021/22 (1623 minutes) versus 2.87 across every season on record (12495 minutes).

By the numbers

Gerónimo Rulli recorded two or more saves in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.0, 2.1, 1.5, 4.7, 0.9 — trending down, averaging 2.0 against a season figure of 2.0. Discipline: two yellow cards in 18 appearances in 2021/22.

Season 2021/22 · all competitions

18
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
1623
Minutes
2
Yellow
0
Red

Started 18 of 18 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 100% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available (1080 of 1080).

Against his career: 2.77 saves per 90 in 2021/22 (1623 minutes) · 2.87 across every season on record (12495 minutes).

UEFA Champions League only: 12 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the UEFA Champions League Impact leaderboard.

Gerónimo Rulli stats per 90 · UEFA Champions League 2021/22, goalkeeper

StatGerónimo Rullivs cohort
Savesper 903.42—
Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced)71.9%—
Goals concededper 901.33—
Clean sheetsof appearances25.0%—
Passesper 9037.92—
Pass accuracy62.0%—

Per 90 minutes over 1080 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-01-03 to 2022-05-03, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · UEFA Champions League 2021/22, goalkeeper

Gerónimo Rulli — season figures, UEFA Champions League 2021/22SavesGoals preventedClean sheetsDistributionHandling errorsPenalties savedDisciplineMatch rating

No cohort has been computed for UEFA Champions League 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisGerónimo RulliMedianPct
Savessaves p903.42——
Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy)2.08——
Clean sheetsshare of appearances25.0%——
Distributionpasses p9037.92accuracy 62.0%——
Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better)0.00——
Penalties savedcount0——
Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better)0.17——
Match ratingaverage rating6.89——

Where that sits in the UEFA Champions League

UEFA Champions League 2021/22: this player is in the 33th percentile of 582 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.28.5

2.1 per match — 33th percentile of 582 qualifying UEFA Champions League players (4+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSaves/90Impact
2026/27Manchester City1000.003.0
2026/27Argentina national team2000.893.3
2025/26Marseille39003.072.2
2025/26Argentina national team1001.891.0
2024/25Marseille34002.712.2
2023/24Ajax7002.832.4
2022/23Villarreal13003.152.8
2022/23Ajax8001.882.4
2022/23Argentina national team1002.001.0
2021/22Villarreal18002.772.0
2020/21Villarreal14001.502.2
2019/20Montpellier6002.172.4
2018/19Real Sociedad2002.503.0
2017/18Real Sociedad7002.433.0

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinSavesConcCardsRatingImpact
2022-05-03v Liverpool902304.71Match →
2022-04-27@ Liverpool905206.92.1Match →
2022-04-12@ Bayern Munich9031071.5Match →
2022-04-06v Bayern Munich904007.94.7Match →
2022-04-02@ Levante902206.30.9Match →
2022-03-16@ Juventus905008.25.4Match →
2022-02-27v Espanyol901106.30.6Match →
2022-02-22v Juventus90116.7-0.5Match →
2022-01-16@ Elche901106.50.5Match →
2022-01-03v Levante933007.24.5Match →

Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Saves 2.19 at home (903 min), 3.50 away (720 min); Goals conceded 1.10 at home (903 min), 1.38 away (720 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Gerónimo Rulli: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 4.5 on 2022-01-03 to 1 on 2022-05-03.2022-01-032022-05-03

2021/22 is complete — this page is Gerónimo Rulli’s record for that season. See Gerónimo Rulli’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many saves does Gerónimo Rulli average per 90?
Gerónimo Rulli averages 3.42 saves per 90 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2021/22 (1080 minutes).
What is Gerónimo Rulli’s save percentage?
Gerónimo Rulli’s save percentage is 71.9% in the UEFA Champions League 2021/22 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
How many goals and assists did Gerónimo Rulli have in 2021/22?
In 2021/22 Gerónimo Rulli had 0 goals and 0 assists in 18 appearances (1623 minutes played).
Did Gerónimo Rulli start regularly in 2021/22?
Gerónimo Rulli started 18 of 18 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.