Gonçalo Guedes

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Wolves in 2022/23

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Gonçalo Guedes (Wolves, forward) had 2 goals and 1 assist in 27 appearances in 2022/23 (1293 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 1.63. Started 14 of 27.

Key facts

As of 29 April 2023: A forward for Wolves, Gonçalo Guedes has 13 appearances (718 minutes) in the Premier League 2022/23.

As of 29 April 2023: In 2022/23 Gonçalo Guedes has two goals, one assist and 27 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 29 April 2023: Gonçalo Guedes averages 1.9 Impact a match over 13 games in Premier League matches — 30th percentile among the 430 Premier League players who qualify.

Gonçalo Guedes (Wolves) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 27 appearances, and scored two goals and one assist in 27 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 29 April 2023).

1.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 27 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Gonçalo Guedes is a forward at Wolves, with 13 appearances and 718 minutes in the Premier League 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 1.9 per match across 13 appearances in Premier League matches, the 30th percentile of 430 qualifying Premier League players. Gonçalo Guedes has started 14 of 27 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 48 minutes. That is 21% of the Premier League minutes available to him (718 of 3420 across 38 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.69 shots per 90 at home (638 minutes) against 2.34 away (655 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 2.02 shots per 90 in 2022/23 (1293 minutes) versus 1.84 across every season on record (10148 minutes).

By the numbers

Gonçalo Guedes recorded a shot in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.0, 0.4, 0.9, 3.2, 1.5 — trending down, averaging 1.4 against a season figure of 1.8. Discipline: one yellow card in 27 appearances in 2022/23. For Portugal this season: two appearances in UEFA Nations League — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.

Season 2022/23 · all competitions

27
Apps
2
Goals
1
Assists
1293
Minutes
1
Yellow
0
Red

Started 14 of 27 appearances, 13 from the bench · 48 minutes per appearance · 21% of the Premier League minutes available (718 of 3420).

Against his career: 2.02 shots per 90 in 2022/23 (1293 minutes) · 1.84 across every season on record (10148 minutes).

Premier League only: 13 apps · 1.9 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 5 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.

Gonçalo Guedes stats per 90 · Premier League 2022/23, forward

StatGonçalo Guedesvs cohort
Goalsper 900.13—
Shotsper 901.63—
Shots on targetper 900.75—
Shot accuracy46.2%—
Key passesper 901.13—
Successful dribblesper 900.63—
Fouls wonper 903.01—
Offsidesper 900.63—

Per 90 minutes over 718 minutes in Premier League 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-12-26 to 2023-04-29, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Premier League 2022/23, forward

Gonçalo Guedes — season figures, Premier League 2022/23ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisGonçalo GuedesMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.63on target 46.2%——
Scoringgoals p900.13——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.25——
Passingpasses p9021.56accuracy 75.0%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.63success 41.7%——
Duelsduels won p905.52win rate 53.7%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.13——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.50——

For Portugal · national team · 2022/23

CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsImpact
UEFA Nations League2002.4

International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.

Where that sits in the Premier League

Premier League 2022/23: this player is in the 30th percentile of 430 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.35.9

1.9 per match — 30th percentile of 430 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Real Sociedad10201.321.892.8
2026/27Portugal national team2101.001.002.2
2025/26Real Sociedad38980.891.433.0
2024/25Wolves33551.031.312.0
2023/24Villarreal19330.721.672.4
2023/24Benfica11000.480.480.6
2022/23Wolves18210.921.281.9
2022/23Benfica7001.133.011.6
2022/23Portugal national team200––2.4
2021/22Valencia14821.111.454.7
2020/21Valencia7030.481.274.0
2020/21Portugal national team301––2.2
2019/20Valencia8100.180.702.2
2018/19Valencia12310.441.093.3
2018/19Portugal national team2020.001.804.2
2017/18Valencia3000.891.331.8

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2023-04-29GIL Vicente v Benfica sub2900001006.91Match →
2023-04-19Inter v Benfica sub1600001006.50.4Match →
2023-04-15Chaves v Benfica sub2000002006.90.9Match →
2023-02-25Vizela v Benfica60002122073.2Match →
2023-02-20Benfica v Boavista sub1600211107.21.5Match →
2023-02-15Club Brugge KV v Benfica sub2500100006.91.5Match →
2023-02-04Benfica v Casa Pia7300111306.72.7Match →
2023-01-11@ Nottingham Forest4500210006.70.4Match →
2023-01-07@ Liverpool6310320007.24.9Match →
2022-12-26@ Everton sub1700000106.61.3Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Shots 1.69 at home (638 min), 2.34 away (655 min); Shots on target 0.99 at home (638 min), 0.96 away (655 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Gonçalo Guedes: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.3 on 2022-12-26 to 1 on 2023-04-29.2022-12-262023-04-29

2022/23 is complete — this page is Gonçalo Guedes’s record for that season. See Gonçalo Guedes’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Gonçalo Guedes average per 90?
Gonçalo Guedes averages 1.63 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2022/23 (718 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Gonçalo Guedes have in 2022/23?
In 2022/23 Gonçalo Guedes had 2 goals and 1 assist in 27 appearances (1293 minutes played).
Did Gonçalo Guedes start regularly in 2022/23?
Gonçalo Guedes started 14 of 27 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 48 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Gonçalo Guedes’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
Gonçalo Guedes averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 27 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.